Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Vila Velha and Curitiba

For one person, living is cheaper in Vila Velha: $995 a month against $1,062 in Curitiba, rent and utilities included – about $800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Vila Velha
🇧🇷 Brazil
$995
/mo nomad
Curitiba
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,062
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Vila Velha and in Curitiba

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Vila Velha and in Curitiba actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $995 in Vila Velha versus $1,062 in Curitiba.

  • Vila Velha $995
  • Curitiba $1,062

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,609 in Vila Velha versus $1,656 in Curitiba.

  • Vila Velha $1,609
  • Curitiba $1,656

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,223 in Vila Velha versus $2,249 in Curitiba.

  • Vila Velha $2,223
  • Curitiba $2,249

Living in Vila Velha costs roughly 6% less than in Curitiba, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities sit below the global median: Vila Velha 26% lower, Curitiba 21% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$9.40 R$47.66
$8.11 R$41.13
15.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$39.36 R$200
$40.21 R$204
-2.11%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.18 R$41.47
$9.12 R$46.23
-10.31%
Cappuccino
$2.39 R$12.14
$2.81 R$14.24
-14.95%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.37 R$6.93
$1.15 R$5.85
19.13%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56 R$2.84
$0.89 R$4.49
-37.08%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.04 R$10.35
$2.76 R$13.98
-26.09%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.93 R$14.83
$3.89 R$19.74
-24.68%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.09 R$5.50
$1.11 R$5.62
-1.80%
White Bread (500g)
$1.64 R$8.30
$1.93 R$9.77
-15.03%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.97 R$9.97
$1.41 R$7.12
39.72%
Eggs
$2.42 R$12.27
$2.49 R$12.63
-2.81%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.44 R$47.86
$10.34 R$52.4
-8.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.53 R$22.96
$5.02 R$25.42
-9.76%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.35 R$47.40
$10.68 R$54.1
-12.45%
Apples (1kg)
$1.97 R$10.00
$1.81 R$9.15
8.84%
Banana (1kg)
$1.00 R$5.07
$1.11 R$5.64
-9.91%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.22 R$6.17
$1.05 R$5.30
16.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.31 R$6.64
$1.34 R$6.81
-2.24%
Potato (1kg)
$1.27 R$6.44
$0.83 R$4.19
53.01%
Onion (1kg)
$1.31 R$6.65
$0.75 R$3.81
74.67%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.46 R$2.35
$0.78 R$3.96
-41.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.78 R$3.96
$0.86 R$4.34
-9.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.36 R$17.05
$3.04 R$15.40
10.53%
Wine (Bottle)
$9.01 R$45.67
$7.47 R$37.88
20.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.81 R$9.16
$1.37 R$6.96
32.12%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.27 R$11.51
$2.51 R$12.71
-9.56%
🚌 Getting Around
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.98 R$4.97
$1.18 R$5.98
-16.95%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$52.2 R$264
$71.8 R$364
-27.36%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.44 R$7.28
$1.31 R$6.66
9.92%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.85 R$4.33
$0.82 R$4.14
3.66%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$13.13 R$66.6
$6.19 R$31.39
112.12%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.24 R$6.28
$1.31 R$6.66
-5.34%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.2K R$173.2K
$23.5K R$119.1K
45.36%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.8K R$166.3K
$32.9K R$166.9K
-0.35%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$116 R$590
$102 R$518
13.84%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$17.83 R$90.4
$15.08 R$76.5
18.24%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$15.30 R$77.6
$23.12 R$117
-33.82%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$27.78 R$141
$28.90 R$147
-3.88%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$27.25 R$138
$20.29 R$103
34.30%
Cinema Ticket
$6.83 R$34.61
$7.72 R$39.13
-11.53%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$433 R$2,193
$382 R$1,934
13.39%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$15.0K R$76.0K
$11.3K R$57.5K
32.16%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$79.3 R$402
$58.1 R$294
36.62%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$52.4 R$266
$56.5 R$287
-7.27%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.2 R$427
$97.3 R$493
-13.45%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.2 R$391
$81.9 R$415
-5.73%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$314 R$1,591
$522 R$2,649
-39.93%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$258 R$1,308
$303 R$1,535
-14.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$593 R$3,004
$835 R$4,233
-29.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$567 R$2,875
$543 R$2,751
4.49%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,065 R$10.5K
$2,485 R$12.6K
-16.89%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,060 R$10.4K
$1,793 R$9,087
14.94%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Vila Velha
Curitiba
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$421 R$2,136
$707 R$3,585
-40.42%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.33
11.54
-1.82%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Vila Velha: October 13, 2026

Last update for Curitiba: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Vila Velha
$258
Curitiba
$303 17.4% $45
Groceries & Markets
Vila Velha
$200
Curitiba
$205 2.3% $4.5
Eating Out
Vila Velha
$152
Curitiba
$156 2.3% $3.5
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Vila Velha
$149
Curitiba
$140 6.1% $9.1
Clothing & Footwear
Vila Velha
$132
Curitiba
$132 0.2% $0.3
Getting Around
Vila Velha
$62
Curitiba
$82 32.6% $20
Sport & Entertainment
Vila Velha
$41
Curitiba
$44 7% $2.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $314 in Vila Velha and $522 in Curitiba. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Curitiba pays 68% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $39.00 in Vila Velha vs $40.00 in Curitiba for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $200 vs $205 per month, with Vila Velha cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Vila Velha
🇧🇷 Curitiba
🕒 Local time
01:24 1:24 AM
01:24 1:24 AM
Same time as Vila Velha
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
467,722
1,773,718
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Vila Velha Curitiba 1,080 km ≈ 1 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Vila Velha
  • Curitiba

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Vila Velha vs Curitiba: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Vila Velha or Curitiba?
Vila Velha wins on cost – living expenses run 7% lower than in Curitiba. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Vila Velha the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Vila Velha or in Curitiba?
On paper, salaries run 68% lower in Curitiba. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Vila Velha compared to Curitiba?
Rent for a central apartment: $314 in Vila Velha versus $522 in Curitiba. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How expensive is transport in Vila Velha compared to Curitiba?
A monthly transit pass in Vila Velha runs roughly 38% less than in Curitiba. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
How do childcare costs compare in Vila Velha and in Curitiba?
Childcare runs $433 in Vila Velha versus $382 in Curitiba. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Vila Velha or in Curitiba?
At $995 in Vila Velha versus $1,062 in Curitiba, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Vila Velha but tight or insufficient in Curitiba. The gap between the two cities makes Vila Velha the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Vila Velha or Curitiba?
Both work as nomad bases, but Vila Velha delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $995 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Vila Velha hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Vila Velha gentler on the wallet – expenses run 7% less than in Curitiba. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Vila Velha vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?