Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and West Bay

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $3,928 in West Bay, rent and utilities included – about $30,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
West Bay, Cayman Islands
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
West Bay
🇰🇾 Cayman Islands
$3,928
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in West Bay

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in West Bay actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,349 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,928 in West Bay.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,349
  • West Bay $3,928

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,305 in Ubud, Bali versus $6,350 in West Bay.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,305
  • West Bay $6,350

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,261 in Ubud, Bali versus $8,772 in West Bay.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,261
  • West Bay $8,772

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 66% less than in West Bay, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.32 Rp 60.2K
$19.02 KYD 15.59
-82.54%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.64 Rp 645.8K
$112 KYD 92.2
-68.30%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.53 Rp 100.3K
$14.28 KYD 11.71
-61.27%
Cappuccino
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
$6.01 KYD 4.93
-54.74%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.70 Rp 30.8K
$2.97 KYD 2.43
-42.76%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
$2.83 KYD 2.32
-73.14%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
$7.26 KYD 5.95
-63.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.38 Rp 79.4K
$5.92 KYD 4.86
-26.01%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
$2.50 KYD 2.05
-40.40%
White Bread (500g)
$2.28 Rp 41.2K
$4.33 KYD 3.55
-47.34%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
$4.33 KYD 3.55
-72.52%
Eggs
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
$5.87 KYD 4.81
-65.25%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.70 Rp 320.8K
$24.05 KYD 19.72
-26.40%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.96 Rp 71.8K
$18.95 KYD 15.54
-79.10%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.19 Rp 220.9K
$19.88 KYD 16.31
-38.68%
Apples (1kg)
$3.66 Rp 66.2K
$7.34 KYD 6.02
-50.14%
Banana (1kg)
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
$3.57 KYD 2.93
-57.42%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$6.01 KYD 4.93
-62.90%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.7K
$7.93 KYD 6.50
-75.16%
Potato (1kg)
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
$4.16 KYD 3.41
-55.53%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$3.88 KYD 3.18
-37.63%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
$3.29 KYD 2.70
-69.91%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.51 Rp 9,303
$2.17 KYD 1.78
-76.50%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
$14.64 KYD 12.00
-84.84%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.24 Rp 403.0K
$24.24 KYD 19.88
-8.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
$4.12 KYD 3.38
-45.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.8K
$4.91 KYD 4.03
-39.51%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,548
$3.54 KYD 2.91
-92.94%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.82 Rp 141.8K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,964
$11.77 KYD 9.65
-96.26%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,793
$3.86 KYD 3.17
-88.86%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.41 Rp 98.0K
$44.80 KYD 36.74
-87.92%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.82 Rp 14.9K
$1.46 KYD 1.20
-43.84%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K Rp 432.0M
$30.1K KYD 24.7K
-20.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.3M
$38.1K KYD 31.2K
-16.66%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$451 KYD 370
-82.45%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 116.8K
$101 KYD 82.7
-93.60%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.58 Rp 336.7K
$112 KYD 91.5
-83.34%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.48 Rp 896.7K
$249 KYD 204
-80.14%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$17.65 Rp 319.8K
$119 KYD 97.4
-85.13%
Cinema Ticket
$4.27 Rp 77.4K
$18.25 KYD 14.96
-76.60%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$491 Rp 8.9M
$1,220 KYD 1,001
-59.80%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,674 Rp 102.8M
$25.5K KYD 20.9K
-77.79%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.64 Rp 808.9K
$87.0 KYD 71.3
-48.67%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.95 Rp 633.4K
$74.0 KYD 60.7
-52.80%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
$103 KYD 84.7
-22.61%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
$119 KYD 97.8
-33.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
$2,189 KYD 1,795
-48.61%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$671 Rp 12.2M
$1,827 KYD 1,498
-63.25%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,565 Rp 64.6M
$4,601 KYD 3,773
-22.53%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,723 Rp 31.2M
$4,235 KYD 3,473
-59.31%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
$17.1K KYD 14.0K
-84.01%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
$16.8K KYD 13.8K
-86.41%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
West Bay
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$164 Rp 3.0M
$5,807 KYD 4,761
-97.18%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
4
244.50%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Last update for West Bay: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$672
West Bay
$1.8K 172% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$288
West Bay
$596 107% $307
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$108
West Bay
$338 214% $231
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
West Bay
$173 60.5% $65
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$104
West Bay
$663 537% $559
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$58
West Bay
$286 392% $228
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$11
West Bay
$45 * 296% $34

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,125 in Ubud, Bali and $2,189 in West Bay. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

West Bay pays about 35 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $36 in Ubud, Bali vs $112 in West Bay for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $288 vs $596 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇰🇾 West Bay
🕒 Local time
04:00 4:00 AM
15:00 3:00 PM
13 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
11,269
Exchange rates and currency converter

KYD, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 18,120 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,232 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Cayman Islands Dollar exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 0.82 KYD (1 KYD = 1.22 USD). 1 EUR = 0.916 KYD (1 KYD = 1.09 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali West Bay 17,850 km ≈ 23 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • West Bay

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs West Bay: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or West Bay?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 66% lower than in West Bay. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Ubud, Bali or in West Bay?
On paper, salaries run 97% lower in Ubud, Bali. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ubud, Bali compared to West Bay?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,125 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,189 in West Bay. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Ubud, Bali or in West Bay?
Supermarket bills run roughly 107% higher in West Bay. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Ubud, Bali compared to West Bay?
All in, you’ll spend $1,349 per month in Ubud, Bali versus $3,928 in West Bay – Ubud, Bali is about 66% cheaper, which adds up to real savings over time.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in West Bay?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Ubud, Bali or West Bay?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to West Bay?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and West Bay are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.
Should I move to Ubud, Bali or to West Bay?
It comes down to priorities – Ubud, Bali wins on affordability, West Bay on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?