Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Naha

For one person, living costs are similar in Ubud, Bali and in Naha: $1,353 and $1,343 a month, rent and utilities included.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,353
/mo nomad
Naha
🇯🇵 Japan
$1,343
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Naha

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Naha actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,353 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $1,343 in Naha, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,353
  • Naha $1,343

A couple spends around $2,297 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,092 in Naha, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,297
  • Naha $2,092

A family of three spends $3,241 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,840 in Naha, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,241
  • Naha $2,840

Ubud, Bali costs about 1% more than Naha, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Ubud, Bali sits 0% above the global median, while Naha is 1% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.23 Rp 58.1K
$5.12 ¥808
-36.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.88 Rp 627.8K
$30.17 ¥4,767
15.61%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.70 Rp 102.5K
$5.20 ¥821
9.62%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.1K
$3.12 ¥493
-16.03%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 Rp 31.0K
$1.29 ¥203
33.33%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.81 Rp 14.6K
$0.87 ¥137
-6.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 47.7K
$2.56 ¥405
3.52%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 Rp 78.6K
$3.92 ¥619
11.48%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$1.56 ¥247
0.64%
White Bread (500g)
$2.19 Rp 39.5K
$2.07 ¥327
5.80%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$3.87 ¥612
-69.51%
Eggs
$2.16 Rp 38.8K
$1.74 ¥276
24.14%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.65 Rp 317.7K
$17.91 ¥2,829
-1.45%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.78 Rp 68.0K
$4.80 ¥758
-21.25%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.95 Rp 215.1K
$22.38 ¥3,536
-46.60%
Apples (1kg)
$3.60 Rp 64.8K
$3.67 ¥580
-1.91%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 Rp 28.6K
$2.69 ¥425
-40.89%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.31 Rp 41.6K
$2.22 ¥351
4.05%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.91 Rp 34.3K
$5.15 ¥814
-62.91%
Potato (1kg)
$1.78 Rp 32.1K
$2.39 ¥377
-25.52%
Onion (1kg)
$2.33 Rp 41.9K
$2.47 ¥390
-5.67%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.00 Rp 18.0K
$1.24 ¥196
-19.35%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,509
$0.79 ¥124
-32.91%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$3.88 ¥613
-40.98%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.07 Rp 397.3K
$6.28 ¥992
251.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.35 Rp 42.2K
$1.92 ¥304
22.40%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.98 Rp 53.6K
$3.23 ¥510
-7.74%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.23 Rp 4,112
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.90 Rp 160.2K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.47 Rp 8,466
$3.96 ¥626
-88.13%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,737
$3.40 ¥537
-87.35%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.47 Rp 98.4K
$11.52 ¥1,820
-52.52%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
$1.06 ¥168
-21.70%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.9K Rp 429.8M
$21.0K ¥3.3M
13.95%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.8K Rp 590.1M
$15.5K ¥2.4M
112.06%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$80.0 Rp 1.4M
$96.0 ¥15.2K
-16.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.56 Rp 118.1K
$24.81 ¥3,919
-73.56%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.60 Rp 334.8K
$52.6 ¥8,305
-64.62%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 Rp 974.1K
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.28 Rp 329.0K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.25 Rp 76.5K
$12.17 ¥1,922
-65.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$329 ¥52.0K
49.59%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,597 Rp 100.7M
$5,565 ¥879.2K
0.58%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.58 Rp 820.4K
$49.25 ¥7,782
-7.45%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.96 Rp 629.4K
$22.99 ¥3,632
52.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$77.7 Rp 1.4M
$78.8 ¥12.4K
-1.37%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.5 Rp 1.4M
$96.3 ¥15.2K
-18.47%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,131 Rp 20.4M
$717 ¥113.3K
57.84%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$673 Rp 12.1M
$562 ¥88.8K
19.68%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,613 Rp 65.0M
$1,158 ¥183.0K
211.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,702 Rp 30.6M
$1,138 ¥179.8K
49.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,717 Rp 48.9M
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Naha
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$1,337 ¥211.2K
-87.55%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
2.23
517.94%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 19, 2026

Last update for Naha: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$673
Naha
$562 16.4% $111
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$287
Naha
$328 14.2% $41
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$107
Naha
$111 4.5% $4.8
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Naha
$123 15.8% $17
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$105
Naha
$173 64.9% $68
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$63
Naha
$24 * 61.1% $38
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Naha
$21 * 68.7% $8.5

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,131 in Ubud, Bali versus $717 in Naha. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 703% higher in Naha, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35.00 in Ubud, Bali versus $30.00 in Naha. Groceries tell a different story – $287 in Ubud, Bali vs $328 in Naha – so Ubud, Bali wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇯🇵 Naha
🕒 Local time
01:00 1:00 AM
02:00 2:00 AM
1 h ahead of Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
317,625
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

JPY, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Japanese Yen exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 158 JPY (1,000 JPY = 6.33 USD). 1 EUR = 178 JPY (1,000 JPY = 5.63 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Naha 4,090 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Naha

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Naha: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Naha?
Ubud, Bali costs about 1% more than Naha, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from utilities. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ubud, Bali and in Naha?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,030 per month in Ubud, Bali and $2,015 in Naha. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Ubud, Bali or Naha?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Naha, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Ubud, Bali compared to Naha?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,353 in Ubud, Bali and $1,343 in Naha. That's a gap of about 1%.
How do childcare costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Naha?
Kindergarten costs $493 per month in Ubud, Bali and $329 in Naha. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Naha?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Naha, where all-in costs run around $1,343, than in Ubud, Bali at $1,353. In Naha it covers expenses comfortably, while in Ubud, Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Ubud, Bali or Naha?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Naha costs $1,343 versus $1,353 in Ubud, Bali. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Naha?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Ubud, Bali or to Naha?
If budget matters most, go with Naha. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Ubud, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?