🙂Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,396 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,516 in Kitchener.
🙂Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,334 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,504 in Kitchener.
🙂Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,273 in Ubud, Bali versus $4,493 in Kitchener.
🌍Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 45% less than in Kitchener, driven mainly by Eating Out.
📊Both cities are pricier than the global median: Ubud, Bali2% above, Kitchener83% above.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.37Rp 59.8K
$19.54CA$27.16
-82.75%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.59Rp 683.8K
$71.3CA$99.1
-45.88%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$5.52Rp 97.8K
$11.02CA$15.31
-49.91%
Cappuccino
$2.64Rp 46.9K
$4.02CA$5.59
-34.33%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.67Rp 29.6K
$2.34CA$3.25
-28.63%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.77Rp 13.6K
$2.17CA$3.02
-64.52%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.63Rp 46.7K
$5.65CA$7.85
-53.45%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$4.28Rp 75.9K
$5.90CA$8.20
-27.46%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.55Rp 27.4K
$2.33CA$3.23
-33.48%
White Bread(500g)
$2.22Rp 39.4K
$2.89CA$4.01
-23.18%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.13Rp 19.9K
$3.58CA$4.98
-68.44%
Eggs
$2.09Rp 37.0K
$3.30CA$4.58
-36.67%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$17.39Rp 308.2K
$11.56CA$16.06
50.43%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.87Rp 68.5K
$13.19CA$18.32
-70.66%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$12.55Rp 222.4K
$14.65CA$20.36
-14.33%
Apples(1kg)
$3.62Rp 64.1K
$4.29CA$5.96
-15.62%
Banana(1kg)
$1.56Rp 27.6K
$1.97CA$2.74
-20.81%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.35Rp 41.7K
$4.22CA$5.86
-44.31%
Tomato(1kg)
$2.06Rp 36.4K
$4.49CA$6.24
-54.12%
Potato(1kg)
$1.90Rp 33.7K
$2.60CA$3.62
-26.92%
Onion(1kg)
$2.34Rp 41.4K
$2.56CA$3.56
-8.59%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.03Rp 18.3K
$2.58CA$3.58
-60.08%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.55Rp 9,830
$1.90CA$2.64
-71.05%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.25Rp 39.9K
$14.80CA$20.56
-84.80%
Wine(Bottle)
$23.81Rp 421.9K
$12.71CA$17.66
87.33%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.31Rp 41.0K
$2.64CA$3.66
-12.50%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.80Rp 49.6K
$3.32CA$4.61
-15.66%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.27Rp 4,827
$2.76CA$3.83
-90.22%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$8.66Rp 153.5K
$69.0CA$95.8
-87.44%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.48Rp 8,533
$2.58CA$3.59
-81.40%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.45Rp 7,904
$1.76CA$2.45
-74.43%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$5.72Rp 101.4K
$28.39CA$39.45
-79.85%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.76Rp 13.4K
$1.15CA$1.60
-33.91%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.5KRp 433.9M
$28.6KCA$39.8K
-14.48%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.1KRp 569.3M
$18.2KCA$25.4K
76.07%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$83.6Rp 1.5M
$161CA$223
-47.97%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.46Rp 114.4K
$39.30CA$54.6
-83.56%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.99Rp 336.6K
$58.7CA$81.5
-67.63%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$56.0Rp 992.0K
$36.59CA$50.9
52.97%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.62Rp 329.9K
$28.05CA$38.98
-33.62%
Cinema Ticket
$4.28Rp 75.9K
$16.62CA$23.09
-74.25%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$487Rp 8.6M
$608CA$845
-20.01%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$5,856Rp 103.8M
$16.4KCA$22.8K
-64.35%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.56Rp 807.4K
$55.8CA$77.5
-18.34%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.38Rp 644.7K
$38.93CA$54.1
-6.55%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$82.0Rp 1.5M
$79.4CA$110
3.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.4Rp 1.4M
$103CA$143
-21.79%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,117Rp 19.8M
$1,387CA$1,927
-19.48%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$701Rp 12.4M
$1,281CA$1,780
-45.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,537Rp 62.7M
$2,032CA$2,824
74.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,762Rp 31.2M
$1,736CA$2,412
1.52%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,826Rp 50.1M
$4,018CA$5,584
-29.67%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,292Rp 40.6M
$3,621CA$5,031
-36.70%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Kitchener
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$170Rp 3.0M
$2,994CA$4,161
-94.33%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
13.78
4.67
195.07%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Ubud, Bali: August 31, 2026
Last update for Kitchener: August 30, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,117 in Ubud, Bali and $1,387 in Kitchener. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
💰Kitchener pays 1664% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.
🛒Dining out: $39.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $71.0 in Kitchener for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $293 vs $388 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Kitchener: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Kitchener?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 80% lower than in Kitchener. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Ubud, Bali or in Kitchener?
On paper, salaries run 1664% lower in Kitchener. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ubud, Bali compared to Kitchener?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,117 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,387 in Kitchener. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How expensive is transport in Ubud, Bali compared to Kitchener?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 696% less than in Kitchener. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
How do childcare costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Kitchener?
Childcare runs $487 in Ubud, Bali versus $608 in Kitchener. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Kitchener?
At $1,396 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,516 in Kitchener, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ubud, Bali but tight or insufficient in Kitchener. The gap between the two cities makes Ubud, Bali the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Ubud, Bali or Kitchener?
Both work as nomad bases, but Ubud, Bali delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,396 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Ubud, Bali hard to pass up.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Kitchener?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Kitchener are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 80% less than in Kitchener. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.
Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared