Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Chandpur

For one person, living is cheaper in Chandpur: $324 a month against $1,331 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $12,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Chandpur, Bangladesh
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Chandpur
🇧🇩 Bangladesh
$324
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Chandpur

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Chandpur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,331 in Ubud, Bali versus $324 in Chandpur.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Chandpur $324

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,255 in Ubud, Bali versus $531 in Chandpur.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Chandpur $531

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,180 in Ubud, Bali versus $738 in Chandpur.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Chandpur $738

Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 311% more expensive than in Chandpur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Ubud, Bali 2% lower, Chandpur 76% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.2K
$2.04 ৳255
65.69%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 628.6K
$11.99 ৳1,497
188.99%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.1K
$5.16 ৳644
7.95%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$2.59 ৳323
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.94 ৳492
-
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.5K
$1.92 ৳239
36.46%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$0.36 ৳44.73
327.78%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$0.14 ৳18.03
357.14%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.3K
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$0.75 ৳93.7
94.67%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$0.59 ৳73.1
288.14%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$0.62 ৳77.8
79.03%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$1.15 ৳144
82.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.2K
$7.37 ৳920
116.28%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.4K
$2.06 ৳258
88.35%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 206.8K
$7.36 ৳919
54.89%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.4K
$2.31 ৳289
53.68%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$0.82 ৳102
87.80%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$2.00 ৳250
11.50%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$0.86 ৳108
129.07%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$0.46 ৳57.6
304.35%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$0.78 ৳97.0
210.26%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$0.49 ৳61.8
108.16%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,475
$0.32 ৳40.05
62.50%
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
-
$4.32 ৳539
-
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$0.77 ৳96.4
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.47 ৳184
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$2.98 ৳372
-26.17%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.2K
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,542
$0.38 ৳47.45
-34.21%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.3K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,941
$0.83 ৳104
-46.99%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,489
$0.55 ৳68.3
-14.55%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.6K
$2.79 ৳348
100.72%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.10 ৳137
-24.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.5M
$31.7K ৳4.0M
-22.79%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.0M
$43.6K ৳5.4M
-27.36%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$29.33 ৳3,662
164.17%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.5K
$5.31 ৳663
15.63%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.1K
$12.32 ৳1,539
53.57%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.0K
$13.55 ৳1,692
276.31%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.0K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
$3.69 ৳461
18.70%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$35.23 ৳4,399
1297.73%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.7M
$1,445 ৳180.4K
745.94%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.2K
$22.79 ৳2,846
98.16%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 632.9K
$19.22 ৳2,400
81.53%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$55.4 ৳6,918
41.37%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$34.35 ৳4,289
126.70%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.5M
$31.94 ৳3,988
3273.64%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$22.31 ৳2,786
2880.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$73.7 ৳9,206
4660.74%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$52.2 ৳6,512
3103.45%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.4M
$688 ৳85.9K
240.25%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Chandpur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$123 ৳15.3K
35.71%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
11.5
19.83%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Chandpur: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Chandpur
$22 96.6% $643
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Chandpur
$113 59.7% $167
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Chandpur
$59 44.2% $47
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Chandpur
$57 46.3% $49
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Chandpur
$47 54.2% $56
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Chandpur
$21 65% $39
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Chandpur
$5.1 * 57.4% $6.9

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali and $32 in Chandpur. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Ubud, Bali pays 36% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $35 in Ubud, Bali vs $12 in Chandpur for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $279 vs $113 per month, with Chandpur cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇧🇩 Chandpur
🕒 Local time
23:48 11:48 PM
21:48 9:48 PM
2 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
171,065
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

BDT, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 3, 2026: 1 USD = 18,140 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,309 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.92 EUR).

Bangladeshi Taka exchange rates as of November 3, 2026: 1 USD = 125 BDT (1,000 BDT = 8.01 USD). 1 EUR = 140 BDT (1,000 BDT = 7.15 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Chandpur 4,430 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Chandpur

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Chandpur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Chandpur?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $1,331 in Ubud, Bali and $324 in Chandpur, so Chandpur is about 76% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Ubud, Bali or Chandpur?
Average pay runs 36% higher in Ubud, Bali, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Chandpur?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $32 in Chandpur. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Chandpur?
Childcare runs $492 in Ubud, Bali versus $35 in Chandpur. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Chandpur – a meal for two runs $12 versus $35 in Ubud, Bali. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,200 per month?
At $324 in Chandpur versus $1,331 in Ubud, Bali, a $1,200 budget is realistic in Chandpur but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Chandpur the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Chandpur?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How do I decide between Ubud, Bali and Chandpur?
It comes down to priorities – Chandpur wins on affordability, Ubud, Bali on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?