Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Apple Valley, CA

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,331 a month against $2,760 in Apple Valley, CA, rent and utilities included – about $17,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Apple Valley, CA, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,331
/mo nomad
Apple Valley, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,760
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Apple Valley, CA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Apple Valley, CA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,331 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,760 in Apple Valley, CA.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,331
  • Apple Valley, CA $2,760

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,255 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,642 in Apple Valley, CA.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,255
  • Apple Valley, CA $3,642

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,180 in Ubud, Bali versus $4,524 in Apple Valley, CA.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,180
  • Apple Valley, CA $4,524

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 52% less than in Apple Valley, CA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 2% below, Apple Valley, CA is 104% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.38 Rp 61.3K
$15.16 $15.16
-77.70%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.65 Rp 629.1K
$35.64 $35.64
-2.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.57 Rp 101.2K
$10.11 $10.11
-44.91%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.6K
$5.12 $5.12
-48.83%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$2.01 $2.01
-23.38%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.6K
$1.51 $1.51
-57.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.67 Rp 48.4K
$4.93 $4.93
-45.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 Rp 77.4K
$5.71 $5.71
-25.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 Rp 26.5K
$0.90 $0.90
62.22%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 Rp 41.6K
$4.01 $4.01
-42.89%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.11 Rp 20.1K
$2.92 $2.92
-61.99%
Eggs
$2.10 Rp 38.1K
$2.01 $2.01
4.48%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.94 Rp 289.4K
$13.92 $13.92
14.51%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.88 Rp 70.5K
$13.95 $13.95
-72.19%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.40 Rp 207.0K
$12.55 $12.55
-9.16%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 64.5K
$4.86 $4.86
-26.95%
Banana (1kg)
$1.54 Rp 27.9K
$2.23 $2.23
-30.94%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$4.37 $4.37
-48.97%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$4.99 $4.99
-60.52%
Potato (1kg)
$1.86 Rp 33.7K
$4.56 $4.56
-59.21%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
$4.18 $4.18
-42.11%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.02 Rp 18.6K
$2.17 $2.17
-53.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 Rp 9,483
$2.31 $2.31
-77.49%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.20 Rp 39.9K
$11.14 $11.14
-80.25%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.79 Rp 395.6K
$13.75 $13.75
58.47%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 Rp 42.2K
$1.67 $1.67
39.52%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$2.65 $2.65
12.08%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,546
$1.87 $1.87
-86.63%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.17 Rp 148.4K
$60.0 $60.0
-86.37%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,947
$3.98 $3.98
-88.94%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.47 Rp 8,496
$1.77 $1.77
-73.45%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 Rp 101.7K
$24.27 $24.27
-76.93%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$1.44 $1.44
-42.36%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K Rp 443.8M
$29.6K $29.6K
-17.54%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.5M
$26.1K $26.1K
21.25%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$77.5 Rp 1.4M
$246 $246
-68.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.14 Rp 111.6K
$81.9 $81.9
-92.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.92 Rp 343.4K
$65.3 $65.3
-71.03%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$51.0 Rp 925.8K
$44.81 $44.81
13.79%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.25 Rp 331.3K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 79.6K
$11.97 $11.97
-63.41%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$492 Rp 8.9M
$545 $545
-9.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.2K Rp 221.9M
$11.1K $11.1K
10.10%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.16 Rp 819.9K
$31.13 $31.13
45.07%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.89 Rp 633.4K
$34.84 $34.84
0.14%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 Rp 1.4M
$73.2 $73.2
7.01%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$77.9 Rp 1.4M
$138 $138
-43.69%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,078 Rp 19.6M
$1,456 $1,456
-25.97%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 Rp 12.1M
$1,431 $1,431
-53.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,510 Rp 63.7M
$2,368 $2,368
48.20%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,671 Rp 30.3M
$1,849 $1,849
-9.65%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,340 Rp 42.5M
$2,535 $2,535
-7.68%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,236 Rp 40.6M
$2,168 $2,168
3.16%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Apple Valley, CA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$4,123 $4,123
-95.97%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.68
106.29%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: November 1, 2026

Last update for Apple Valley, CA: October 31, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$665
Apple Valley, CA
$1.4K 115% $766
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$279
Apple Valley, CA
$398 42.3% $118
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$106
Apple Valley, CA
$125 17.4% $19
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Apple Valley, CA
$263 149% $157
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$103
Apple Valley, CA
$394 284% $291
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$60
Apple Valley, CA
$69 15.1% $9
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Apple Valley, CA
$80 572% $68

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,078 in Ubud, Bali and $1,456 in Apple Valley, CA. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Apple Valley, CA pays about 25 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $35 in Ubud, Bali vs $36 in Apple Valley, CA for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $279 vs $398 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Apple Valley, CA
🕒 Local time
07:02 7:02 AM
15:02 3:02 PM
16 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
50,109
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 USD = 18,155 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,438 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.89 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 4, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.13 USD (1 USD = 0.888 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Apple Valley, CA 13,950 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Apple Valley, CA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Apple Valley, CA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ubud, Bali cheaper than Apple Valley, CA?
Ubud, Bali is about 52% cheaper overall, especially in eating out, utilities, and groceries. That difference adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Ubud, Bali or Apple Valley, CA?
On paper, salaries run 96% lower in Ubud, Bali. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Ubud, Bali and Apple Valley, CA?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,078 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,456 in Apple Valley, CA. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Is eating out cheaper in Ubud, Bali or in Apple Valley, CA?
Dining out is cheaper in Ubud, Bali – a meal for two runs $35 versus $36 in Apple Valley, CA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
What are total monthly expenses in Ubud, Bali and in Apple Valley, CA?
All in, you’ll spend $1,331 per month in Ubud, Bali versus $2,760 in Apple Valley, CA – Ubud, Bali is about 52% cheaper, which adds up to real savings over time.
Is $1,000 enough to cover costs in Ubud, Bali or in Apple Valley, CA?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Is it better to live in Ubud, Bali or in Apple Valley, CA?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 52% less than in Apple Valley, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?