Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Springfield, VA and Gosford

For one person, living costs are similar in Springfield, VA and in Gosford: $2,876 and $2,772 a month, rent and utilities included.

Springfield, VA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,876
/mo nomad
Gosford
🇦🇺 Australia
$2,772
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Springfield, VA and in Gosford

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Springfield, VA and in Gosford actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,876 per month in Springfield, VA vs $2,772 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Springfield, VA $2,876
  • Gosford $2,772

A couple spends around $4,564 per month in Springfield, VA vs $3,867 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Springfield, VA $4,564
  • Gosford $3,867

A family of three spends $6,252 per month in Springfield, VA vs $4,961 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Springfield, VA $6,252
  • Gosford $4,961

Springfield, VA costs about 4% more than Gosford, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Springfield, VA and Gosford sit above the global median – Springfield, VA by 113%, Gosford by 105%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.34 $18.34
$17.31 A$24.91
5.95%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$94.2 $94.2
$82.3 A$118
14.56%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.78 $10.78
$10.46 A$15.05
3.06%
Cappuccino
$5.32 $5.32
$3.49 A$5.03
52.44%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.21 $3.21
$3.19 A$4.60
0.63%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.59 $2.59
$2.17 A$3.12
19.35%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.97 $6.97
$5.72 A$8.23
21.85%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.10 $8.10
$6.85 A$9.86
18.25%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.16 $1.16
$1.15 A$1.65
0.87%
White Bread (500g)
$3.95 $3.95
$3.92 A$5.64
0.77%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.24 $4.24
$2.14 A$3.08
98.13%
Eggs
$4.83 $4.83
$3.97 A$5.72
21.66%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.63 $12.63
$9.29 A$13.37
35.95%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.99 $12.99
$9.41 A$13.54
38.04%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.53 $18.53
$11.90 A$17.13
55.71%
Apples (1kg)
$6.17 $6.17
$2.94 A$4.23
109.86%
Banana (1kg)
$1.57 $1.57
$2.57 A$3.70
-38.91%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.04 $5.04
$3.37 A$4.85
49.55%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.98 $4.98
$4.57 A$6.57
8.97%
Potato (1kg)
$2.73 $2.73
$2.31 A$3.32
18.18%
Onion (1kg)
$2.87 $2.87
$2.08 A$2.99
37.98%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.49 $2.49
$2.01 A$2.90
23.88%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 $2.34
$1.75 A$2.51
33.71%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.66 $13.66
$28.30 A$40.72
-51.73%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.43 $15.43
$11.61 A$16.70
32.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.65 $2.65
$7.38 A$10.62
-64.09%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$4.80 A$6.91
-20.83%
🚌 Getting Around
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$3.54 A$5.09
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$150 A$216
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.84 $1.84
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.34 $1.34
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$24.28 $24.28
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.07 $1.07
$1.37 A$1.98
-21.90%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.6K $36.6K
$21.0K A$30.3K
74.08%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.3K $25.3K
$24.1K A$34.6K
5.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$211 $211
$235 A$338
-10.35%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$74.3 $74.3
$27.73 A$39.90
167.98%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$78.5 $78.5
$50.1 A$72.2
56.50%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$17.73 $17.73
$66.8 A$96.1
-73.44%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$20.91 A$30.10
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.92 $14.92
$11.78 A$16.95
26.66%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,919 $1,919
$842 A$1,211
128.01%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$34.9K $34.9K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.6 $53.6
$70.2 A$101
-23.64%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.48 $43.48
$62.6 A$90.1
-30.58%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$94.1 $94.1
$103 A$149
-9.01%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$111 $111
$107 A$154
3.89%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,571 $1,571
$1,984 A$2,855
-20.80%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,569 $1,569
$1,412 A$2,032
11.08%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,819 $2,819
$2,245 A$3,230
25.59%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,296 $3,296
$1,975 A$2,842
66.91%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Springfield, VA
Gosford
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$7,036 $7,036
$2,974 A$4,280
136.57%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.72
5.23
28.49%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Springfield, VA: October 12, 2026

Last update for Gosford: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Springfield, VA
$1.6K
Gosford
$1.4K 10% $156
Groceries & Markets
Springfield, VA
$435
Gosford
$362 16.8% $73
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Springfield, VA
$363
Gosford
$313 13.9% $51
Eating Out
Springfield, VA
$317
Gosford
$276 13.1% $42
Clothing & Footwear
Springfield, VA
$136
Gosford
$155 13.5% $18
Sport & Entertainment
Springfield, VA
$48
Gosford
$90 89.8% $43
Getting Around
Springfield, VA
$8.6 *
Gosford
$164 * 1824% $156

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,571 in Springfield, VA versus $1,984 in Gosford. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 137% higher in Springfield, VA, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $94.0 in Springfield, VA versus $82.0 in Gosford. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $435 vs $362 – making Gosford the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Springfield, VA
🇦🇺 Gosford
🕒 Local time
10:47 10:47 AM
01:47 1:47 AM
15 h ahead of Springfield, VA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
116,482
4,873
Exchange rates and currency converter

AUD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Australian Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1.44 AUD (1 AUD = 0.695 USD). 1 EUR = 1.62 AUD (1 AUD = 0.618 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Springfield, VA Gosford 15,670 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Springfield, VA
  • Gosford

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Springfield, VA vs Gosford: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Springfield, VA and in Gosford compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,876 in Springfield, VA, $2,772 in Gosford – roughly 4% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in transport.
What salary covers living expenses in Springfield, VA compared to Gosford?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $4,315 per month in Springfield, VA and $4,158 in Gosford. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Springfield, VA and Gosford?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Gosford, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $94.0 in Springfield, VA and $82.0 in Gosford. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 20% more in Springfield, VA, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is feasible on a $3,000 budget?
$3,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $2,876 in Springfield, VA and $2,772 in Gosford. You'll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Where should families live: Springfield, VA or Gosford?
Families tend to lean toward Gosford – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Springfield, VA or Gosford safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Springfield, VA and Gosford?
If budget matters most, go with Gosford. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Springfield, VA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Springfield, VA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?