Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sao Paulo and Warren, MI

For one person, living is cheaper in Sao Paulo: $1,222 a month against $2,571 in Warren, MI, rent and utilities included – about $16,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,222
/mo nomad
Warren, MI
🇺🇸 United States
$2,571
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sao Paulo and in Warren, MI

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sao Paulo and in Warren, MI actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,222 in Sao Paulo versus $2,571 in Warren, MI.

  • Sao Paulo $1,222
  • Warren, MI $2,571

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,044 in Sao Paulo versus $3,751 in Warren, MI.

  • Sao Paulo $2,044
  • Warren, MI $3,751

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,867 in Sao Paulo versus $4,930 in Warren, MI.

  • Sao Paulo $2,867
  • Warren, MI $4,930

Living in Sao Paulo costs roughly 52% less than in Warren, MI, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Sao Paulo is 10% below, Warren, MI is 90% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$8.71 R$44.15
$20.02 $20.02
-56.49%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$48.61 R$246
$66.9 $66.9
-27.33%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.03 R$45.77
$11.45 $11.45
-21.14%
Cappuccino
$2.55 R$12.94
$5.45 $5.45
-53.21%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.35 R$6.83
$2.44 $2.44
-44.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.91 R$4.63
$1.94 $1.94
-53.09%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.07 R$15.55
$5.89 $5.89
-47.88%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.38 R$22.21
$6.83 $6.83
-35.87%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.19 R$6.05
$1.01 $1.01
17.82%
White Bread (500g)
$1.80 R$9.14
$3.32 $3.32
-45.78%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.48 R$7.51
$4.20 $4.20
-64.76%
Eggs
$2.82 R$14.31
$4.29 $4.29
-34.27%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.61 R$63.9
$14.01 $14.01
-9.99%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.40 R$27.36
$12.08 $12.08
-55.30%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.76 R$54.6
$17.06 $17.06
-36.93%
Apples (1kg)
$2.82 R$14.28
$4.96 $4.96
-43.15%
Banana (1kg)
$1.82 R$9.25
$1.77 $1.77
2.82%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.60 R$8.14
$3.66 $3.66
-56.28%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.03 R$10.28
$4.89 $4.89
-58.49%
Potato (1kg)
$1.46 R$7.40
$3.21 $3.21
-54.52%
Onion (1kg)
$1.25 R$6.35
$2.60 $2.60
-51.92%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.25 R$6.32
$1.89 $1.89
-33.86%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.98 R$4.98
$1.98 $1.98
-50.51%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.00 R$15.18
$10.38 $10.38
-71.10%
Wine (Bottle)
$9.71 R$49.22
$17.15 $17.15
-43.38%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.84 R$9.32
$2.12 $2.12
-13.21%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.52 R$12.80
$3.73 $3.73
-32.44%
🚌 Getting Around
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.07 R$5.41
$1.87 $1.87
-42.78%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$47.26 R$240
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.81 R$9.16
$2.72 $2.72
-33.46%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.01 R$5.14
$1.88 $1.88
-46.28%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.24 R$51.9
$30.87 $30.87
-66.83%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.29 R$6.52
$1.13 $1.13
14.16%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.5K R$119.3K
$28.8K $28.8K
-18.34%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$34.5K R$174.9K
$26.4K $26.4K
30.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$104 R$527
$202 $202
-48.42%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.60 R$84.1
$58.2 $58.2
-71.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.04 R$112
$53.1 $53.1
-58.49%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.43 R$185
$41.14 $41.14
-11.45%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$47.29 R$240
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.69 R$49.12
$13.85 $13.85
-30.04%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$573 R$2,906
$1,482 $1,482
-61.31%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.9K R$85.8K
$20.8K $20.8K
-18.42%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$66.3 R$336
$52.2 $52.2
26.93%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$61.1 R$310
$41.90 $41.90
45.92%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$98.8 R$501
$96.4 $96.4
2.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$91.4 R$463
$113 $113
-19.33%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$654 R$3,316
$1,581 $1,581
-58.62%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$418 R$2,120
$1,309 $1,309
-68.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,524 R$7,724
$2,482 $2,482
-38.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$992 R$5,028
$2,167 $2,167
-54.24%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,670 R$13.5K
$1,958 $1,958
36.35%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,019 R$10.2K
$1,995 $1,995
1.19%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sao Paulo
Warren, MI
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$900 R$4,563
$3,556 $3,556
-74.68%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.68
6.57
77.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sao Paulo: October 18, 2026

Last update for Warren, MI: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo
$418
Warren, MI
$1.3K 213% $891
Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo
$243
Warren, MI
$404 66.1% $161
Eating Out
Sao Paulo
$161
Warren, MI
$321 99.7% $160
Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo
$143
Warren, MI
$137 4.3% $6.2
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo
$143
Warren, MI
$313 119% $170
Getting Around
Sao Paulo
$58
Warren, MI
$20 * 66.4% $39
Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo
$56
Warren, MI
$69 23.4% $13

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $654 in Sao Paulo and $1,581 in Warren, MI. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Warren, MI pays 295% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $49.00 in Sao Paulo vs $67.0 in Warren, MI for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $243 vs $404 per month, with Sao Paulo cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Sao Paulo
🇺🇸 Warren, MI
🕒 Local time
10:54 10:54 AM
09:54 9:54 AM
1 h behind Sao Paulo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
11,451,999
134,188
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sao Paulo Warren, MI 8,240 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Sao Paulo
  • Warren, MI

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sao Paulo vs Warren, MI: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warren, MI cheaper than Sao Paulo?
Sao Paulo is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and leisure. The 110% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Sao Paulo or Warren, MI?
On paper, salaries run 295% lower in Warren, MI. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Sao Paulo and Warren, MI?
Rent for a central apartment: $654 in Sao Paulo versus $1,581 in Warren, MI. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $573 in Sao Paulo versus $1,482 in Warren, MI. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is eating out cheaper in Sao Paulo or in Warren, MI?
Dining out is cheaper in Sao Paulo – a meal for two runs $49.00 versus $67.0 in Warren, MI. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Sao Paulo or in Warren, MI?
At $1,222 in Sao Paulo versus $2,571 in Warren, MI, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Sao Paulo but tight or insufficient in Warren, MI. The gap between the two cities makes Sao Paulo the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Sao Paulo or Warren, MI more family-friendly?
For families, Sao Paulo is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Warren, MI, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Sao Paulo gentler on the wallet – expenses run 110% less than in Warren, MI. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Sao Paulo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?