Last update: Oct 2026
Cost of Living Comparison Between Sao Paulo and Beau Vallon
-
Sao Paulo Living Index60Cost of Living Index in Sao PauloLearn more -
Beau Vallon Living Index48Cost of Living Index in Beau VallonLearn more
🍽 Eating Out
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$8.81 R$44.68
-
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$49.37 R$250
-
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.80 R$44.63
-
-
Cappuccino
$2.49 R$12.63
-
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 R$7.19
-
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.85 R$4.31
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.98 R$15.11
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.34 R$22.02
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.24 R$6.28
-
-
White Bread (500g)
$1.91 R$9.66
-
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.43 R$7.25
-
-
Eggs
$2.81 R$14.23
-
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.74 R$64.6
-
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.41 R$27.44
-
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.64 R$54.0
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$2.75 R$13.95
-
-
Banana (1kg)
$1.81 R$9.19
-
-
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 R$8.27
-
-
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 R$10.16
-
-
Potato (1kg)
$1.40 R$7.10
-
-
Onion (1kg)
$1.27 R$6.43
-
-
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.28 R$6.47
-
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.95 R$4.83
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.99 R$15.15
-
-
Wine (Bottle)
$9.96 R$50.5
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.85 R$9.37
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.54 R$12.90
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.09 R$5.50
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$48.78 R$247
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.85 R$9.39
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.99 R$4.99
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.29 R$52.2
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.34 R$6.78
-
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K R$123.8K
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.9K R$172.1K
-
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$104 R$529
-
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.71 R$84.7
-
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.18 R$112
-
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$35.82 R$182
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$47.28 R$240
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.06 R$51.0
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$579 R$2,936
-
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.1K R$86.6K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$65.7 R$333
-
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$61.0 R$309
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$100 R$509
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$92.1 R$467
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$659 R$3,341
-
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$428 R$2,170
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,515 R$7,678
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,026 R$5,201
-
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,773 R$14.1K
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,007 R$10.2K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sao Paulo
Beau Vallon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$909 R$4,609
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.68
0
-
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Sao Paulo: October 13, 2026
Last update for Beau Vallon: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo $428 34.7%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo $244 19.8%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Eating Out
Sao Paulo $159 12.9%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo $144 11.6%
Beau Vallon - * 100% 100%
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo $143 11.6%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Getting Around
Sao Paulo $60 4.9%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo $56 4.5%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo $1K 35.2%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo $561 19.3%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Eating Out
Sao Paulo $564 19.4%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo $319 11%
Beau Vallon - * 100% 100%
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo $160 5.5%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Getting Around
Sao Paulo $122 4.2%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo $159 5.5%
Beau Vallon - * 0% 100%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Good to know
🇧🇷 Sao Paulo
🇲🇺 Beau Vallon
Weather
Population
11,451,999
2,000
Exchange rates and currency converter
On the map
Lowest
Highest
Between locations
- Sao Paulo Beau Vallon 10,480 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
- Sao Paulo
- Beau Vallon
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sao Paulo vs Beau Vallon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sao Paulo or Beau Vallon more family-friendly?
For families, Beau Vallon is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Sao Paulo, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Sao Paulo or Beau Vallon?
Safety-wise, Sao Paulo and Beau Vallon are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
It comes down to priorities – Beau Vallon wins on affordability, Sao Paulo on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.
Sao Paulo vs other spots: cost of living compared
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,235
/mo nomad
Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,567
/mo nomad
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,235
/mo nomad
Rio de Janeiro
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,289
/mo nomad
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,235
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,223
/mo nomad
Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,235
/mo nomad
Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$938
/mo nomad
Similar cities
🇹🇭 Thailand
59
Cost of Living Index in Phuket
Learn more
Playa del Carmen
🇲🇽 Mexico
59
Cost of Living Index in Playa del Carmen
Learn more
Tbilisi
🇬🇪 Georgia
62
Cost of Living Index in Tbilisi
Learn more
Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
60
Cost of Living Index in Bali
Learn more
Kuta, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
59
Cost of Living Index in Kuta, Bali
Learn more
Shanghai
🇨🇳 China
61
Cost of Living Index in Shanghai
Learn more
Izmir
🇹🇷 Turkey
59
Cost of Living Index in Izmir
Learn more
Beijing (Pekin)
🇨🇳 China
58
Cost of Living Index in Beijing (Pekin)
Learn more