Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sao Bernardo do Campo and Curitiba

For one person, living is cheaper in Sao Bernardo do Campo: $807 a month against $1,055 in Curitiba, rent and utilities included – about $3,000 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Sao Bernardo do Campo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$807
/mo nomad
Curitiba
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,055
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sao Bernardo do Campo and in Curitiba

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sao Bernardo do Campo and in Curitiba actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $807 in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $1,055 in Curitiba.

  • Sao Bernardo do Campo $807
  • Curitiba $1,055

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,285 in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $1,641 in Curitiba.

  • Sao Bernardo do Campo $1,285
  • Curitiba $1,641

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,763 in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $2,228 in Curitiba.

  • Sao Bernardo do Campo $1,763
  • Curitiba $2,228

Living in Sao Bernardo do Campo costs roughly 23% less than in Curitiba, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities sit below the global median: Sao Bernardo do Campo 40% lower, Curitiba 22% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.93 R$35.11
$8.08 R$40.95
-14.23%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$30.15 R$153
$39.04 R$198
-22.77%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.92 R$45.20
$8.72 R$44.21
2.29%
Cappuccino
$1.86 R$9.43
$2.64 R$13.40
-29.55%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.40 R$7.10
$1.13 R$5.74
23.89%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.72 R$3.66
$0.92 R$4.68
-21.74%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.21 R$6.14
$2.73 R$13.84
-55.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.02 R$10.23
$3.86 R$19.56
-47.67%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.89 R$4.50
$1.06 R$5.36
-16.04%
White Bread (500g)
$1.63 R$8.25
$1.82 R$9.24
-10.44%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.22 R$6.21
$1.37 R$6.92
-10.95%
Eggs
$2.00 R$10.16
$2.54 R$12.87
-21.26%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.01 R$50.8
$10.07 R$51.1
-0.60%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.50 R$22.81
$5.08 R$25.75
-11.42%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.85 R$44.85
$10.49 R$53.2
-15.63%
Apples (1kg)
$2.60 R$13.18
$1.72 R$8.70
51.16%
Banana (1kg)
$1.39 R$7.05
$1.05 R$5.32
32.38%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.41 R$7.14
$1.03 R$5.20
36.89%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.62 R$8.22
$1.39 R$7.03
16.55%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 R$6.53
$0.80 R$4.04
61.25%
Onion (1kg)
$1.00 R$5.07
$0.80 R$4.03
25.00%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.91 R$4.61
$0.81 R$4.09
12.35%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.93 R$4.73
$0.82 R$4.17
13.41%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.21 R$11.19
$2.94 R$14.88
-24.83%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.59 R$38.48
$7.12 R$36.10
6.60%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.27 R$6.43
$1.31 R$6.63
-3.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 R$10.17
$2.54 R$12.89
-20.87%
🚌 Getting Around
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.07 R$5.42
$1.17 R$5.91
-8.55%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$71.0 R$360
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.17 R$5.94
$1.26 R$6.40
-7.14%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.61 R$3.10
$0.76 R$3.87
-19.74%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.95 R$14.98
$5.96 R$30.23
-50.50%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.14 R$5.78
$1.30 R$6.60
-12.31%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K R$120.5K
$23.3K R$118.0K
2.12%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.4K R$164.4K
$33.3K R$169.0K
-2.76%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$80.4 R$408
$105 R$534
-23.72%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$11.96 R$60.6
$14.51 R$73.6
-17.57%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.64 R$94.5
$23.46 R$119
-20.55%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.36 R$124
$28.95 R$147
-15.85%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$33.25 R$169
$20.08 R$102
65.59%
Cinema Ticket
$6.78 R$34.35
$7.78 R$39.45
-12.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$205 R$1,040
$383 R$1,943
-46.47%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,569 R$33.3K
$10.9K R$55.4K
-39.91%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.76 R$197
$57.6 R$292
-32.68%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.91 R$202
$55.2 R$280
-27.74%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.2 R$427
$94.7 R$480
-11.07%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$52.7 R$267
$80.8 R$410
-34.82%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$352 R$1,786
$515 R$2,612
-31.64%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$231 R$1,172
$304 R$1,540
-23.90%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$780 R$3,953
$851 R$4,316
-8.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$444 R$2,252
$549 R$2,785
-19.12%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,578 R$8,000
$2,472 R$12.5K
-36.16%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,118 R$5,666
$1,745 R$8,847
-35.95%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sao Bernardo do Campo
Curitiba
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$532 R$2,696
$687 R$3,481
-22.56%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11
11.54
-4.68%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sao Bernardo do Campo: October 18, 2026

Last update for Curitiba: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$231
Curitiba
$304 31.4% $73
Groceries & Markets
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$198
Curitiba
$200 0.9% $1.9
Eating Out
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$123
Curitiba
$152 23.6% $29
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$111
Curitiba
$143 29.2% $32
Clothing & Footwear
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$97
Curitiba
$130 33.8% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$38
Curitiba
$45 17.4% $6.6
Getting Around
Sao Bernardo do Campo
$8.5 *
Curitiba
$81 850% $72

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $352 in Sao Bernardo do Campo and $515 in Curitiba. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Curitiba pays 29% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $30.00 in Sao Bernardo do Campo vs $39.00 in Curitiba for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $198 vs $200 per month, with Sao Bernardo do Campo cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Sao Bernardo do Campo
🇧🇷 Curitiba
🕒 Local time
05:47 5:47 AM
05:47 5:47 AM
Same time as Sao Bernardo do Campo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
810,729
1,773,718
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sao Bernardo do Campo Curitiba 340 km
From you
  • Sao Bernardo do Campo
  • Curitiba

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sao Bernardo do Campo vs Curitiba: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Sao Bernardo do Campo or Curitiba?
Sao Bernardo do Campo wins on cost – living expenses run 31% lower than in Curitiba. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Sao Bernardo do Campo the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Sao Bernardo do Campo or in Curitiba?
On paper, salaries run 29% lower in Curitiba. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Sao Bernardo do Campo compared to Curitiba?
Rent for a central apartment: $352 in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $515 in Curitiba. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Sao Bernardo do Campo or in Curitiba?
Supermarket bills run roughly 1% higher in Curitiba. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Sao Bernardo do Campo compared to Curitiba?
All in, you'll spend $807 per month in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $1,055 in Curitiba – a 31% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Sao Bernardo do Campo or in Curitiba?
At $807 in Sao Bernardo do Campo versus $1,055 in Curitiba, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Sao Bernardo do Campo but tight or insufficient in Curitiba. The gap between the two cities makes Sao Bernardo do Campo the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Sao Bernardo do Campo or Curitiba?
Both work as nomad bases, but Sao Bernardo do Campo delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $807 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Sao Bernardo do Campo hard to pass up.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Sao Bernardo do Campo gentler on the wallet – expenses run 31% less than in Curitiba. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Sao Bernardo do Campo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?