Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between San Pedro Garza Garcia and Bogota

For one person, living is cheaper in Bogota: $1,323 a month against $2,646 in San Pedro Garza Garcia, rent and utilities included – about $15,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

San Pedro Garza Garcia
🇲🇽 Mexico
$2,646
/mo nomad
Bogota
🇨🇴 Colombia
$1,323
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in San Pedro Garza Garcia and in Bogota

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in San Pedro Garza Garcia and in Bogota actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,646 per month in San Pedro Garza Garcia vs $1,323 in Bogota, rent included.

  • San Pedro Garza Garcia $2,646
  • Bogota $1,323

A couple spends around $3,885 per month in San Pedro Garza Garcia vs $2,110 in Bogota, rent included.

  • San Pedro Garza Garcia $3,885
  • Bogota $2,110

A family of three spends $5,124 per month in San Pedro Garza Garcia vs $2,897 in Bogota, rent included.

  • San Pedro Garza Garcia $5,124
  • Bogota $2,897

San Pedro Garza Garcia costs about 100% more than Bogota, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in leisure.

San Pedro Garza Garcia sits 96% above the global median, while Bogota is 2% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.75 MX$199
$7.65 COP 24.3K
40.52%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$79.2 MX$1,464
$41.44 COP 131.4K
91.17%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.41 MX$118
$10.38 COP 32.9K
-38.25%
Cappuccino
$3.65 MX$67.5
$2.53 COP 8,011
44.27%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.79 MX$33.07
$1.35 COP 4,277
32.59%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.02 MX$18.83
$0.87 COP 2,752
17.24%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.52 MX$65.0
$2.06 COP 6,542
70.87%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.32 MX$98.3
$3.98 COP 12.6K
33.67%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.46 MX$26.91
$1.65 COP 5,240
-11.52%
White Bread (500g)
$2.29 MX$42.25
$2.40 COP 7,618
-4.58%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.93 MX$35.67
$1.69 COP 5,345
14.20%
Eggs
$2.29 MX$42.24
$3.54 COP 11.2K
-35.31%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.44 MX$193
$7.89 COP 25.0K
32.32%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.45 MX$156
$7.30 COP 23.1K
15.75%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.88 MX$183
$9.87 COP 31.3K
0.10%
Apples (1kg)
$3.77 MX$69.6
$3.58 COP 11.4K
5.31%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 MX$27.48
$1.84 COP 5,822
-19.02%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.01 MX$55.5
$1.90 COP 6,012
58.42%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.08 MX$38.43
$1.74 COP 5,517
19.54%
Potato (1kg)
$2.83 MX$52.3
$1.41 COP 4,484
100.71%
Onion (1kg)
$2.07 MX$38.25
$1.37 COP 4,332
51.09%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.23 MX$22.80
$1.30 COP 4,131
-5.38%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.95 MX$17.64
$1.15 COP 3,643
-17.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.30 MX$79.4
$4.32 COP 13.7K
-0.46%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.66 MX$326
$12.76 COP 40.5K
38.40%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.38 MX$25.56
$1.43 COP 4,542
-3.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.45 MX$26.86
$2.83 COP 8,986
-48.76%
🚌 Getting Around
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.75 MX$13.94
$1.08 COP 3,434
-30.56%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$49.33 MX$912
$50.8 COP 161.1K
-2.89%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.96 MX$36.29
$2.38 COP 7,550
-17.65%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.01 MX$37.19
$2.34 COP 7,411
-14.10%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$16.17 MX$299
$9.20 COP 29.2K
75.76%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 MX$26.17
$1.33 COP 4,213
6.77%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$19.4K MX$358.4K
$23.5K COP 74.4M
-17.38%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.0K MX$444.1K
$35.6K COP 113.0M
-32.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$47.31 MX$874
$125 COP 397.8K
-62.29%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$33.77 MX$624
$16.29 COP 51.6K
107.31%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$30.47 MX$563
$30.21 COP 95.8K
0.86%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$84.1 MX$1,554
$34.11 COP 108.2K
146.61%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.37 COP 48.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$5.64 MX$104
$7.84 COP 24.8K
-28.06%
🧸 Childcare & Education
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$249 MX$4,597
$501 COP 1.6M
-50.38%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.5K MX$322.9K
$7,450 COP 23.6M
134.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.0 MX$1,053
$82.8 COP 262.6K
-31.22%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.05 MX$814
$47.40 COP 150.3K
-7.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.6 MX$1,581
$142 COP 449.4K
-39.62%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$123 MX$2,272
$106 COP 337.4K
15.54%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,675 MX$31.0K
$803 COP 2.5M
108.57%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,765 MX$32.6K
$452 COP 1.4M
290.68%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,913 MX$72.3K
$1,244 COP 3.9M
214.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,932 MX$54.2K
$974 COP 3.1M
201.05%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,734 MX$87.5K
$2,816 COP 8.9M
68.09%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$4,610 MX$85.2K
$2,354 COP 7.5M
95.79%
💵 Salaries & Financials
San Pedro Garza Garcia
Bogota
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,115 MX$20.6K
$813 COP 2.6M
37.19%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.53
12.81
-17.80%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for San Pedro Garza Garcia: October 10, 2026

Last update for Bogota: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$1.8K
Bogota
$452 74.4% $1.3K
Groceries & Markets
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$282
Bogota
$261 7.5% $21
Eating Out
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$188
Bogota
$150 20.5% $39
Clothing & Footwear
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$139
Bogota
$170 22.2% $31
Monthly Utilities & Internet
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$112
Bogota
$172 54.1% $60
Sport & Entertainment
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$95
Bogota
$50 47.8% $46
Getting Around
San Pedro Garza Garcia
$64
Bogota
$69 7.5% $4.8

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,675 in San Pedro Garza Garcia versus $803 in Bogota. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 37% higher in San Pedro Garza Garcia, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $79.0 in San Pedro Garza Garcia versus $41.00 in Bogota. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $282 vs $261 – making Bogota the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇲🇽 San Pedro Garza Garcia
🇨🇴 Bogota
🕒 Local time
03:17 3:17 AM
04:17 4:17 AM
1 h ahead of San Pedro Garza Garcia
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
132,169
8,181,047 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

COP, USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Colombian Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3,171 COP (10,000 COP = 3.15 USD). 1 EUR = 3,565 COP (10,000 COP = 2.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • San Pedro Garza Garcia Bogota 3,650 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • San Pedro Garza Garcia
  • Bogota

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
San Pedro Garza Garcia vs Bogota: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bogota cheaper than San Pedro Garza Garcia?
Yes – San Pedro Garza Garcia is pricier by about 100%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in leisure.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,969 per month in San Pedro Garza Garcia and $1,985 in Bogota. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bogota, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in San Pedro Garza Garcia and in Bogota?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,646 in San Pedro Garza Garcia and $1,323 in Bogota. That's a gap of about 100%.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 3% less in Bogota. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in San Pedro Garza Garcia or in Bogota?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Bogota, where all-in costs run around $1,323, than in San Pedro Garza Garcia at $2,646. In Bogota it covers expenses comfortably, while in San Pedro Garza Garcia it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is San Pedro Garza Garcia or Bogota more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Bogota – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, San Pedro Garza Garcia or Bogota?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Bogota. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, San Pedro Garza Garcia makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

San Pedro Garza Garcia vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?