Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Saint Petersburg and Vladimir

For one person, living is cheaper in Vladimir: $1,031 a month against $1,334 in Saint Petersburg, rent and utilities included – about $3,600 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Saint Petersburg
🇷🇺 Russia
$1,334
/mo nomad
Vladimir
🇷🇺 Russia
$1,031
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Saint Petersburg and in Vladimir

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Saint Petersburg and in Vladimir actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,334 in Saint Petersburg versus $1,031 in Vladimir.

  • Saint Petersburg $1,334
  • Vladimir $1,031

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,131 in Saint Petersburg versus $1,555 in Vladimir.

  • Saint Petersburg $2,131
  • Vladimir $1,555

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,927 in Saint Petersburg versus $2,079 in Vladimir.

  • Saint Petersburg $2,927
  • Vladimir $2,079

Living in Saint Petersburg is roughly 29% more expensive than in Vladimir, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities sit below the global median: Saint Petersburg 2% lower, Vladimir 24% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.86 ₽990
$9.72 ₽811
22.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$41.90 ₽3,497
$31.93 ₽2,665
31.22%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.51 ₽544
$5.11 ₽426
27.40%
Cappuccino
$3.21 ₽268
$2.57 ₽215
24.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.63 ₽136
$0.76 ₽63.7
114.47%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.78 ₽64.8
$0.55 ₽46.01
41.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.04 ₽254
$1.48 ₽123
105.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 ₽310
$2.44 ₽204
52.46%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.17 ₽97.9
$1.22 ₽102
-4.10%
White Bread (500g)
$1.00 ₽83.4
$0.76 ₽63.3
31.58%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.69 ₽141
$1.44 ₽120
17.36%
Eggs
$1.64 ₽137
$1.64 ₽137
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.32 ₽1,028
$11.76 ₽981
4.76%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.62 ₽553
$4.72 ₽394
40.25%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.56 ₽1,048
$13.31 ₽1,111
-5.63%
Apples (1kg)
$1.77 ₽147
$1.63 ₽136
8.59%
Banana (1kg)
$1.62 ₽135
$1.66 ₽139
-2.41%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.75 ₽146
$1.81 ₽151
-3.31%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.27 ₽273
$3.59 ₽300
-8.91%
Potato (1kg)
$0.84 ₽70.3
$0.69 ₽57.7
21.74%
Onion (1kg)
$0.66 ₽54.7
$0.60 ₽50.4
10.00%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.29 ₽108
$1.31 ₽110
-1.53%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.76 ₽63.6
$0.77 ₽64.0
-1.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.07 ₽256
$3.06 ₽255
0.33%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.59 ₽717
$8.39 ₽700
2.38%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.20 ₽101
$1.17 ₽97.3
2.56%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 ₽168
$2.37 ₽198
-15.19%
🚌 Getting Around
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.05 ₽87.2
$0.52 ₽43.20
101.92%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.2 ₽4,440
$25.70 ₽2,145
107.00%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.74 ₽229
$2.11 ₽176
29.86%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.62 ₽51.6
$0.41 ₽34.17
51.22%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.74 ₽730
$5.29 ₽442
65.22%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.93 ₽77.4
$0.84 ₽70.4
10.71%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$40.9K ₽3.4M
$28.7K ₽2.4M
42.37%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.2K ₽3.0M
$28.9K ₽2.4M
25.38%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$151 ₽12.6K
$142 ₽11.8K
6.50%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$7.75 ₽647
$7.05 ₽589
9.93%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.66 ₽723
$7.91 ₽660
9.48%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.26 ₽3,444
$27.02 ₽2,255
52.70%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$42.73 ₽3,567
$36.60 ₽3,055
16.75%
Cinema Ticket
$7.46 ₽622
$6.69 ₽558
11.51%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$633 ₽52.9K
$308 ₽25.7K
105.56%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.4K ₽1.5M
$6,934 ₽578.8K
150.94%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$98.5 ₽8,224
$55.3 ₽4,613
78.26%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$52.9 ₽4,412
$36.44 ₽3,042
45.09%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$138 ₽11.5K
$96.5 ₽8,053
43.12%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$121 ₽10.1K
$48.87 ₽4,079
147.86%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$741 ₽61.8K
$422 ₽35.2K
75.63%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$447 ₽37.3K
$334 ₽27.9K
33.90%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,620 ₽135.2K
$778 ₽65.0K
108.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$939 ₽78.4K
$537 ₽44.8K
75.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,469 ₽373.0K
$1,664 ₽138.9K
168.59%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,803 ₽233.9K
$1,442 ₽120.4K
94.29%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Saint Petersburg
Vladimir
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,187 ₽99.1K
$651 ₽54.3K
82.41%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
19.81
20.81
-4.81%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Saint Petersburg: October 17, 2026

Last update for Vladimir: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Saint Petersburg
$447
Vladimir
$334 25.3% $113
Groceries & Markets
Saint Petersburg
$230
Vladimir
$219 4.7% $11
Eating Out
Saint Petersburg
$185
Vladimir
$142 23.6% $44
Clothing & Footwear
Saint Petersburg
$185
Vladimir
$107 42.3% $78
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint Petersburg
$167
Vladimir
$157 6.4% $11
Getting Around
Saint Petersburg
$63
Vladimir
$32 49.5% $31
Sport & Entertainment
Saint Petersburg
$56
Vladimir
$40 28.1% $16

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $741 in Saint Petersburg and $422 in Vladimir. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Saint Petersburg pays 82% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $42.00 in Saint Petersburg vs $32.00 in Vladimir for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $230 vs $219 per month, with Vladimir cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇷🇺 Saint Petersburg
🇷🇺 Vladimir
🕒 Local time
14:40 2:40 PM
14:40 2:40 PM
Same time as Saint Petersburg
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
5,597,763
352,347
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to RUB – Russian Ruble Converter

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Saint Petersburg Vladimir 730 km ≈ 1 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Saint Petersburg
  • Vladimir

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated March 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Saint Petersburg vs Vladimir: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Saint Petersburg or Vladimir?
Vladimir wins on cost – living expenses run 29% lower than in Saint Petersburg. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Vladimir the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Saint Petersburg or in Vladimir?
Average pay runs 82% higher in Saint Petersburg, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Saint Petersburg compared to Vladimir?
Rent for a central apartment: $741 in Saint Petersburg versus $422 in Vladimir. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Saint Petersburg compared to Vladimir?
All in, you'll spend $1,334 per month in Saint Petersburg versus $1,031 in Vladimir – a 29% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Saint Petersburg compared to Vladimir?
A monthly transit pass in Vladimir runs roughly 107% less than in Saint Petersburg. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Saint Petersburg or in Vladimir?
At $1,031 in Vladimir versus $1,334 in Saint Petersburg, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Vladimir but tight or insufficient in Saint Petersburg. The gap between the two cities makes Vladimir the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Saint Petersburg or Vladimir?
Both work as nomad bases, but Vladimir delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,031 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Vladimir hard to pass up.
How safe is Saint Petersburg compared to Vladimir?
Safety-wise, Saint Petersburg and Vladimir are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Vladimir gentler on the wallet – expenses run 29% less than in Saint Petersburg. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Saint Petersburg vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?