Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Povazska Bystrica and Cebu

For one person, living is cheaper in Cebu: $918 a month against $996 in Povazska Bystrica, rent and utilities included – about $940 less a year. The total is higher in Povazska Bystrica despite lower rent and utilities.

Povazska Bystrica
🇸🇰 Slovakia
$996
/mo nomad
Cebu
🇵🇭 Philippines
$918
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Povazska Bystrica and in Cebu

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Povazska Bystrica and in Cebu actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $996 in Povazska Bystrica versus $918 in Cebu.

  • Povazska Bystrica $996
  • Cebu $918

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,519 in Povazska Bystrica versus $1,409 in Cebu.

  • Povazska Bystrica $1,519
  • Cebu $1,409

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,042 in Povazska Bystrica versus $1,900 in Cebu.

  • Povazska Bystrica $2,042
  • Cebu $1,900

Living in Povazska Bystrica is roughly 8% more expensive than in Cebu, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Povazska Bystrica 26% lower, Cebu 32% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$8.04 €7.15
$3.09 ₱194
160.19%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.1 €49.04
$24.22 ₱1,525
127.62%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.00 €8.00
$3.92 ₱247
129.59%
Cappuccino
$3.45 €3.07
$2.51 ₱158
37.45%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.02 €0.90
$1.59 ₱100
-35.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.41 €1.26
$0.53 ₱33.43
166.04%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.78 €2.47
$1.78 ₱112
56.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.21 €1.97
$2.17 ₱137
1.84%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.04 €0.92
$1.92 ₱121
-45.83%
White Bread (500g)
$1.54 €1.37
$1.36 ₱85.4
13.24%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.04 €1.81
$1.01 ₱63.5
101.98%
Eggs
$3.89 €3.46
$2.03 ₱128
91.63%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.56 €11.17
$9.86 ₱621
27.38%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.67 €5.93
$4.39 ₱277
51.94%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.61 €11.22
$7.60 ₱479
65.92%
Apples (1kg)
$1.69 €1.50
$3.30 ₱208
-48.79%
Banana (1kg)
$2.13 €1.90
$1.39 ₱87.8
53.24%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.28 €2.03
$2.33 ₱147
-2.15%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.59 €4.08
$1.50 ₱94.3
206.00%
Potato (1kg)
$1.32 €1.17
$2.36 ₱149
-44.07%
Onion (1kg)
$1.50 €1.34
$1.90 ₱119
-21.05%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.65 €1.47
$1.19 ₱74.9
38.66%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.76 €0.68
$0.63 ₱39.71
20.63%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.69 €5.06
$3.00 ₱189
89.67%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.65 €5.03
$6.03 ₱379
-6.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.00 €0.89
$1.23 ₱77.7
-18.70%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.84 €1.64
$1.75 ₱110
5.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.10 €0.98
$0.25 ₱15.86
340.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$25.00 €22.24
$12.64 ₱796
97.78%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.69 €1.50
$0.77 ₱48.62
119.48%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.26 €1.12
$0.23 ₱14.53
447.83%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$21.91 €19.48
$4.46 ₱281
391.26%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.84 €1.64
$1.31 ₱82.8
40.46%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$25.9K €23.1K
$21.2K ₱1.3M
22.02%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.4K €21.7K
$19.1K ₱1.2M
27.47%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$324 €289
$120 ₱7,569
169.80%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$19.75 €17.57
$14.00 ₱882
41.07%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$20.17 €17.94
$27.54 ₱1,734
-26.76%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.89 €35.48
$32.33 ₱2,035
23.38%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$6.65 ₱419
-
Cinema Ticket
$7.62 €6.78
$5.65 ₱356
34.87%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$411 €365
$275 ₱17.3K
49.18%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.4K €9,264
$7,918 ₱498.5K
31.52%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$69.1 €61.5
$49.33 ₱3,106
40.12%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$30.89 €27.48
$25.24 ₱1,589
22.39%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$81.5 €72.5
$77.0 ₱4,846
5.83%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$93.1 €82.8
$57.2 ₱3,601
62.67%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$500 ₱31.5K
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$309 ₱19.4K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,078 ₱67.9K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$615 ₱38.7K
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,886 ₱181.7K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,917 ₱120.7K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Povazska Bystrica
Cebu
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,394 €1,240
$346 ₱21.8K
303.01%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.79
7.2
-47.36%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Povazska Bystrica: October 11, 2026

Last update for Cebu: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Povazska Bystrica
$364
Cebu
$162 55.6% $203
Groceries & Markets
Povazska Bystrica
$254
Cebu
$206 19.1% $49
Eating Out
Povazska Bystrica
$161
Cebu
$88 45.1% $73
Clothing & Footwear
Povazska Bystrica
$124
Cebu
$94 24% $30
Sport & Entertainment
Povazska Bystrica
$55
Cebu
$44 20.9% $12
Getting Around
Povazska Bystrica
$37
Cebu
$16 58.4% $22
Accommodation & Living
Povazska Bystrica
- *
Cebu
$309

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Povazska Bystrica pays 303% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $55.0 in Povazska Bystrica vs $24.00 in Cebu for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $254 vs $206 per month, with Cebu cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇸🇰 Povazska Bystrica
🇵🇭 Cebu
🕒 Local time
14:56 2:56 PM
20:56 8:56 PM
6 h ahead of Povazska Bystrica
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
41,936
964,169
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

PHP, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Philippine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 62.96 PHP (100 PHP = 1.59 USD). 1 EUR = 70.78 PHP (100 PHP = 1.41 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Povazska Bystrica Cebu 10,240 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Povazska Bystrica
  • Cebu

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Povazska Bystrica vs Cebu: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cebu cheaper than Povazska Bystrica?
Cebu is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 8% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Povazska Bystrica or Cebu?
Average pay runs 303% higher in Povazska Bystrica, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What are total monthly expenses in Povazska Bystrica and in Cebu?
All in, you'll spend $996 per month in Povazska Bystrica versus $918 in Cebu – a 8% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Cebu runs roughly 98% less than in Povazska Bystrica. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Is $1,000 enough for either Povazska Bystrica or Cebu?
Either city works on $1,000 a month, though Cebu gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Is Povazska Bystrica or Cebu more family-friendly?
For families, Cebu is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Povazska Bystrica, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Povazska Bystrica or Cebu?
Safety-wise, Povazska Bystrica and Cebu are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Cebu gentler on the wallet – expenses run 8% less than in Povazska Bystrica. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Povazska Bystrica vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?