Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Piotrkow Trybunalski and Cebu

For one person, living is cheaper in Cebu: $918 a month against $1,415 in Piotrkow Trybunalski, rent and utilities included – about $6,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Piotrkow Trybunalski
🇵🇱 Poland
$1,415
/mo nomad
Cebu
🇵🇭 Philippines
$918
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Piotrkow Trybunalski and in Cebu

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Piotrkow Trybunalski and in Cebu actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,415 in Piotrkow Trybunalski versus $918 in Cebu.

  • Piotrkow Trybunalski $1,415
  • Cebu $918

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,920 in Piotrkow Trybunalski versus $1,409 in Cebu.

  • Piotrkow Trybunalski $1,920
  • Cebu $1,409

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,425 in Piotrkow Trybunalski versus $1,900 in Cebu.

  • Piotrkow Trybunalski $2,425
  • Cebu $1,900

Living in Piotrkow Trybunalski is roughly 54% more expensive than in Cebu, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Piotrkow Trybunalski is 5% above, Cebu is 32% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.32 zł 40.10
$3.09 ₱194
233.98%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.5 zł 196
$24.22 ₱1,525
108.55%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.23 zł 24.21
$3.92 ₱247
58.93%
Cappuccino
$2.48 zł 9.65
$2.51 ₱158
-1.20%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 zł 8.26
$1.59 ₱100
33.96%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.78 zł 3.02
$0.53 ₱33.43
47.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.88 zł 15.07
$1.78 ₱112
117.98%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.89 zł 15.12
$2.17 ₱137
79.26%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.09 zł 4.24
$1.92 ₱121
-43.23%
White Bread (500g)
$0.73 zł 2.82
$1.36 ₱85.4
-46.32%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.67 zł 6.49
$1.01 ₱63.5
65.35%
Eggs
$2.77 zł 10.76
$2.03 ₱128
36.45%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.15 zł 31.68
$9.86 ₱621
-17.34%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.88 zł 22.85
$4.39 ₱277
33.94%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.70 zł 37.70
$7.60 ₱479
27.63%
Apples (1kg)
$2.19 zł 8.51
$3.30 ₱208
-33.64%
Banana (1kg)
$1.79 zł 6.96
$1.39 ₱87.8
28.78%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.11 zł 8.21
$2.33 ₱147
-9.44%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.89 zł 7.36
$1.50 ₱94.3
26.00%
Potato (1kg)
$1.12 zł 4.36
$2.36 ₱149
-52.54%
Onion (1kg)
$0.78 zł 3.02
$1.90 ₱119
-58.95%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 zł 3.85
$1.19 ₱74.9
-16.81%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.02 zł 3.95
$0.63 ₱39.71
61.90%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.86 zł 18.87
$3.00 ₱189
62.00%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.44 zł 25.03
$6.03 ₱379
6.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.26 zł 4.91
$1.23 ₱77.7
2.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 zł 6.52
$1.75 ₱110
-4.00%
🚌 Getting Around
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.76 zł 2.94
$0.25 ₱15.86
204.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$30.57 zł 119
$12.64 ₱796
141.85%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.05 zł 7.98
$0.77 ₱48.62
166.23%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.00 zł 3.88
$0.23 ₱14.53
334.78%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.14 zł 39.40
$4.46 ₱281
127.35%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.62 zł 6.29
$1.31 ₱82.8
23.66%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.7K zł 119.2K
$21.2K ₱1.3M
44.44%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.2K zł 101.9K
$19.1K ₱1.2M
36.98%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$300 zł 1,167
$120 ₱7,569
149.73%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$8.92 zł 34.65
$14.00 ₱882
-36.29%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.54 zł 72.1
$27.54 ₱1,734
-32.68%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$35.32 zł 137
$32.33 ₱2,035
9.25%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.77 zł 84.6
$6.65 ₱419
227.37%
Cinema Ticket
$7.13 zł 27.70
$5.65 ₱356
26.19%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$291 zł 1,132
$275 ₱17.3K
5.80%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$1,544 zł 5,998
$7,918 ₱498.5K
-80.50%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.34 zł 180
$49.33 ₱3,106
-6.06%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.21 zł 168
$25.24 ₱1,589
71.20%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$83.0 zł 323
$77.0 ₱4,846
7.89%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$109 zł 424
$57.2 ₱3,601
90.73%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$609 zł 2,365
$500 ₱31.5K
21.84%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$498 zł 1,935
$309 ₱19.4K
61.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$978 zł 3,799
$1,078 ₱67.9K
-9.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$539 zł 2,093
$615 ₱38.7K
-12.43%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,934 zł 11.4K
$2,886 ₱181.7K
1.66%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,184 zł 8,486
$1,917 ₱120.7K
13.96%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Piotrkow Trybunalski
Cebu
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,202 zł 4,671
$346 ₱21.8K
247.55%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
7.03
7.2
-2.36%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Piotrkow Trybunalski: October 11, 2026

Last update for Cebu: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$498
Cebu
$309 38% $189
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$328
Cebu
$162 50.6% $166
Groceries & Markets
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$202
Cebu
$206 1.8% $3.7
Eating Out
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$170
Cebu
$88 48% $82
Clothing & Footwear
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$127
Cebu
$94 25.9% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$50
Cebu
$44 12% $6
Getting Around
Piotrkow Trybunalski
$41
Cebu
$16 61.7% $25

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $609 in Piotrkow Trybunalski and $500 in Cebu. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Piotrkow Trybunalski pays 248% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $51.0 in Piotrkow Trybunalski vs $24.00 in Cebu. Groceries flip the comparison at $202 vs $206, with Piotrkow Trybunalski cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇵🇱 Piotrkow Trybunalski
🇵🇭 Cebu
🕒 Local time
17:16 5:16 PM
23:16 11:16 PM
6 h ahead of Piotrkow Trybunalski
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
75,903
964,169
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PHP, USD, EUR to PLN – Polish Złoty Converter

Polish Złoty exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3.89 PLN (1 PLN = 0.257 USD). 1 EUR = 4.37 PLN (1 PLN = 0.229 EUR).

Philippine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 62.96 PHP (100 PHP = 1.59 USD). 1 EUR = 70.78 PHP (100 PHP = 1.41 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Piotrkow Trybunalski Cebu 10,080 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Piotrkow Trybunalski
  • Cebu

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Piotrkow Trybunalski vs Cebu: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cebu cheaper than Piotrkow Trybunalski?
Cebu is cheaper overall, especially in eating out, clothing, and leisure. The 54% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Piotrkow Trybunalski or Cebu?
Average pay runs 248% higher in Piotrkow Trybunalski, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Piotrkow Trybunalski and Cebu?
Rent for a central apartment: $609 in Piotrkow Trybunalski versus $500 in Cebu. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What are total monthly expenses in Piotrkow Trybunalski and in Cebu?
All in, you'll spend $1,415 per month in Piotrkow Trybunalski versus $918 in Cebu – a 54% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Cebu runs roughly 142% less than in Piotrkow Trybunalski. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Piotrkow Trybunalski or in Cebu?
At $918 in Cebu versus $1,415 in Piotrkow Trybunalski, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Cebu but tight or insufficient in Piotrkow Trybunalski. The gap between the two cities makes Cebu the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Piotrkow Trybunalski or Cebu more family-friendly?
For families, Cebu is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Piotrkow Trybunalski, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Piotrkow Trybunalski or Cebu?
Safety-wise, Piotrkow Trybunalski and Cebu are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Cebu gentler on the wallet – expenses run 54% less than in Piotrkow Trybunalski. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Piotrkow Trybunalski vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?