Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Piano di Sorrento and London

For one person, living is cheaper in Piano di Sorrento: $1,843 a month against $3,986 in London, rent and utilities included – about $25,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Piano di Sorrento
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,843
/mo nomad
London
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$3,986
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Piano di Sorrento and in London

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Piano di Sorrento and in London actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,843 per month in Piano di Sorrento vs $3,986 in London, rent included.

  • Piano di Sorrento $1,843
  • London $3,986

A couple spends around $2,780 per month in Piano di Sorrento vs $5,791 in London, rent included.

  • Piano di Sorrento $2,780
  • London $5,791

A family of three spends $3,718 per month in Piano di Sorrento vs $7,595 in London, rent included.

  • Piano di Sorrento $3,718
  • London $7,595

Piano di Sorrento is about 54% cheaper than London, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Piano di Sorrento and London sit above the global median – Piano di Sorrento by 37%, London by 195%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.05 €15.17
$25.93 £19.45
-34.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$67.9 €60.4
$107 £79.9
-36.24%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.14 €9.91
$10.71 £8.03
4.01%
Cappuccino
$2.61 €2.33
$5.47 £4.11
-52.29%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.87 €2.56
$2.97 £2.23
-3.37%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 €1.26
$2.20 £1.65
-35.45%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.44 €4.83
$9.13 £6.85
-40.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.48 €3.98
$7.94 £5.96
-43.58%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.76 €1.57
$1.86 £1.40
-5.38%
White Bread (500g)
$1.73 €1.54
$2.07 £1.55
-16.43%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.77 €2.47
$2.42 £1.81
14.46%
Eggs
$5.47 €4.87
$5.09 £3.82
7.47%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$22.67 €20.17
$12.87 £9.66
76.15%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$16.87 €15.00
$10.43 £7.82
61.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$26.30 €23.39
$16.87 £12.66
55.90%
Apples (1kg)
$2.65 €2.36
$3.11 £2.33
-14.79%
Banana (1kg)
$2.24 €1.99
$1.40 £1.05
60.00%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.93 €2.61
$3.08 £2.31
-4.87%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.00 €2.67
$3.27 £2.45
-8.26%
Potato (1kg)
$1.99 €1.77
$1.58 £1.19
25.95%
Onion (1kg)
$2.00 €1.78
$1.74 £1.31
14.94%
Lettuce (1 head)
$3.00 €2.67
$1.40 £1.05
114.29%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.62 €0.55
$1.80 £1.35
-65.56%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.52 €5.80
$23.28 £17.46
-71.99%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.39 €7.46
$13.03 £9.77
-35.61%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.96 €1.74
$3.17 £2.38
-38.17%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.45 €2.18
$4.42 £3.32
-44.57%
🚌 Getting Around
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.77 €1.58
$4.07 £3.05
-56.51%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$43.35 €38.56
$247 £185
-82.43%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.87 €6.11
$5.58 £4.18
23.12%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.71 €1.52
$3.36 £2.52
-49.11%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$22.30 €19.83
$56.8 £42.58
-60.70%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.00 €1.78
$2.13 £1.60
-6.10%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.5K €29.8K
$38.2K £28.6K
-12.24%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.1K €29.4K
$40.9K £30.7K
-19.18%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$236 €210
$372 £279
-36.49%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.72 €12.21
$17.82 £13.37
-23.01%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$35.22 €31.33
$40.37 £30.29
-12.76%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.9 €49.76
$60.0 £44.99
-6.72%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$25.84 €22.98
$21.29 £15.97
21.37%
Cinema Ticket
$8.71 €7.75
$17.74 £13.31
-50.90%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$554 €493
$2,864 £2,149
-80.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,615 €7,663
$35.3K £26.5K
-75.62%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$108 €96.5
$114 £85.5
-4.87%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.57 €32.53
$54.3 £40.71
-32.61%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$125 €111
$124 £93.2
0.56%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$131 €116
$163 £122
-19.94%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$720 €641
$2,869 £2,152
-74.90%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$570 €507
$2,233 £1,675
-74.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,979 €1,760
$5,266 £3,951
-62.43%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$875 €778
$3,778 £2,835
-76.85%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,897 €2,577
$18.3K £13.8K
-84.20%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,009 €1,787
$8,024 £6,020
-74.97%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Piano di Sorrento
London
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,037 £3,779
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.13
4.74
-33.97%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Piano di Sorrento: October 12, 2026

Last update for London: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Piano di Sorrento
$570
London
$2.2K 292% $1.7K
Groceries & Markets
Piano di Sorrento
$413
London
$349 15.5% $64
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Piano di Sorrento
$285
London
$430 50.8% $145
Eating Out
Piano di Sorrento
$254
London
$388 52.3% $133
Clothing & Footwear
Piano di Sorrento
$180
London
$205 13.7% $25
Sport & Entertainment
Piano di Sorrento
$73
London
$95 30.1% $22
Getting Around
Piano di Sorrento
$66
London
$285 333% $220

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $720 in Piano di Sorrento versus $2,869 in London. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $68.0 in Piano di Sorrento versus $107 in London. Groceries tell a different story – $413 in Piano di Sorrento vs $349 in London – so London wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Piano di Sorrento
🇬🇧 London
🕒 Local time
03:03 3:03 AM
02:03 2:03 AM
1 h behind Piano di Sorrento
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
13,109
8,908,083 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Piano di Sorrento London 1,640 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Piano di Sorrento
  • London

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Piano di Sorrento vs London: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Piano di Sorrento and in London compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,843 in Piano di Sorrento, $3,986 in London – roughly 116% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in transport.
What salary covers living expenses in Piano di Sorrento compared to London?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,764 per month in Piano di Sorrento and $5,979 in London. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Piano di Sorrento and London?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Piano di Sorrento, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Interestingly, groceries are about 18% cheaper in London – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $68.0 in Piano di Sorrento and $107 in London. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Piano di Sorrento, where all-in costs run around $1,843, than in London at $3,986. In Piano di Sorrento it covers expenses comfortably, while in London it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Piano di Sorrento and London?
It depends on your priorities. London has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,843 in Piano di Sorrento to $3,986 in London. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Piano di Sorrento or London safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Piano di Sorrento and London?
If budget matters most, go with Piano di Sorrento. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, London makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Piano di Sorrento vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?