Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Peoria, IL and Cochrane

For one person, living is cheaper in Cochrane: $1,087 a month against $1,919 in Peoria, IL, rent and utilities included – about $10,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Peoria, IL
🇺🇸 United States
$1,919
/mo nomad
Cochrane
🇨🇦 Canada
$1,087
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Peoria, IL and in Cochrane

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Peoria, IL and in Cochrane actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,919 in Peoria, IL versus $1,087 in Cochrane.

  • Peoria, IL $1,919
  • Cochrane $1,087

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,842 in Peoria, IL versus $2,405 in Cochrane.

  • Peoria, IL $2,842
  • Cochrane $2,405

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,765 in Peoria, IL versus $3,722 in Cochrane.

  • Peoria, IL $3,765
  • Cochrane $3,722

Living in Peoria, IL is roughly 76% more expensive than in Cochrane, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Peoria, IL is 42% above, Cochrane is 20% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.02 $15.02
$18.03 CA$25.49
-16.69%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$62.4 $62.4
$72.1 CA$102
-13.45%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.85 $7.85
$9.65 CA$13.64
-18.65%
Cappuccino
$5.47 $5.47
$3.96 CA$5.60
38.13%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$2.27 CA$3.21
-6.17%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.70 CA$2.40
-33.53%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.43 $4.43
$5.62 CA$7.95
-21.17%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.89 $4.89
$5.51 CA$7.79
-11.25%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.72 $0.72
$1.57 CA$2.21
-54.14%
White Bread (500g)
$2.30 $2.30
$2.13 CA$3.02
7.98%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.30 $4.30
$3.02 CA$4.27
42.38%
Eggs
$3.96 $3.96
$3.28 CA$4.63
20.73%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.18 $12.18
$8.63 CA$12.20
41.14%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.75 $10.75
$8.27 CA$11.69
29.99%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.29 $16.29
$8.74 CA$12.35
86.38%
Apples (1kg)
$5.03 $5.03
$4.21 CA$5.95
19.48%
Banana (1kg)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.36 CA$1.92
-18.38%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.41 $5.41
$4.22 CA$5.96
28.20%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.38 CA$1.96
241.30%
Potato (1kg)
$2.50 $2.50
$1.38 CA$1.96
81.16%
Onion (1kg)
$2.30 $2.30
$1.86 CA$2.63
23.66%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.05 $2.05
$2.45 CA$3.46
-16.33%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.79 CA$2.53
20.67%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$12.32 $12.32
$13.78 CA$19.49
-10.60%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.97 $10.97
$8.47 CA$11.98
29.52%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.17 $2.17
$3.13 CA$4.42
-30.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.41 $3.41
$2.84 CA$4.02
20.07%
🚌 Getting Around
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$3.48 CA$4.92
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.63 $40.63
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.48 $3.48
$2.88 CA$4.07
20.83%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.93 $2.93
$1.33 CA$1.89
120.30%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$17.72 $17.72
$21.23 CA$30.02
-16.53%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.16 $1.16
$1.10 CA$1.55
5.45%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.1K $28.1K
$27.5K CA$38.9K
2.06%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$20.5K CA$29.0K
30.27%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$205 $205
$209 CA$296
-1.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.9 $52.9
$44.09 CA$62.3
19.87%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$65.0 $65.0
$53.5 CA$75.7
21.49%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.02 $38.02
$46.37 CA$65.6
-18.01%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.09 $10.09
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.48 $9.48
$12.83 CA$18.14
-26.11%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$874 $874
$772 CA$1,091
13.20%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$12.8K $12.8K
$9,480 CA$13.4K
34.69%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.37 $46.37
$44.21 CA$62.5
4.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.87 $24.87
$45.96 CA$65.0
-45.89%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$57.2 $57.2
$86.8 CA$123
-34.15%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$49.15 $49.15
$96.9 CA$137
-49.29%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,042 $1,042
$1,202 CA$1,699
-13.32%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$781 $781
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,572 $1,572
$1,749 CA$2,473
-10.13%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,303 $1,303
$1,334 CA$1,885
-2.29%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,181 $1,181
$22.4K CA$31.6K
-94.72%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,017 $1,017
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Peoria, IL
Cochrane
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,213 $4,213
$4,077 CA$5,764
3.32%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.82
4.32
57.87%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Peoria, IL: October 19, 2026

Last update for Cochrane: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Peoria, IL
$781
Cochrane
- * 100%
Groceries & Markets
Peoria, IL
$365
Cochrane
$286 21.7% $79
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Peoria, IL
$323
Cochrane
$307 5.1% $16
Eating Out
Peoria, IL
$254
Cochrane
$276 8.4% $21
Clothing & Footwear
Peoria, IL
$80
Cochrane
$123 54.3% $43
Getting Around
Peoria, IL
$59 *
Cochrane
$23 * 60% $35
Sport & Entertainment
Peoria, IL
$57
Cochrane
$72 26.4% $15

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,042 in Peoria, IL and $1,202 in Cochrane. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Peoria, IL pays 3% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $62.0 in Peoria, IL vs $72.0 in Cochrane. Groceries flip the comparison at $365 vs $286, with Cochrane cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Peoria, IL
🇨🇦 Cochrane
🕒 Local time
05:51 5:51 AM
04:51 4:51 AM
1 h behind Peoria, IL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
113,150
26,000
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Peoria, IL Cochrane 2,230 km ≈ 3 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Peoria, IL
  • Cochrane

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Peoria, IL vs Cochrane: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Peoria, IL or Cochrane?
Cochrane wins on cost – living expenses run 76% lower than in Peoria, IL. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Cochrane the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Peoria, IL or in Cochrane?
Average pay runs 3% higher in Peoria, IL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Peoria, IL compared to Cochrane?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,042 in Peoria, IL versus $1,202 in Cochrane. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Peoria, IL or in Cochrane?
Supermarket bills run roughly 28% higher in Peoria, IL. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Peoria, IL compared to Cochrane?
All in, you'll spend $1,919 per month in Peoria, IL versus $1,087 in Cochrane – a 76% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Peoria, IL or in Cochrane?
At $1,087 in Cochrane versus $1,919 in Peoria, IL, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Cochrane but tight or insufficient in Peoria, IL. The gap between the two cities makes Cochrane the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Peoria, IL or Cochrane?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Cochrane gentler on the wallet – expenses run 76% less than in Peoria, IL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Peoria, IL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?