Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Palm Desert, CA and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Austin, TX: $2,663 a month against $3,410 in Palm Desert, CA, rent and utilities included – about $9,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Palm Desert, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,410
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Palm Desert, CA and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Palm Desert, CA and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,410 in Palm Desert, CA versus $2,663 in Austin, TX.

  • Palm Desert, CA $3,410
  • Austin, TX $2,663

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,782 in Palm Desert, CA versus $4,133 in Austin, TX.

  • Palm Desert, CA $4,782
  • Austin, TX $4,133

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $6,154 in Palm Desert, CA versus $5,603 in Austin, TX.

  • Palm Desert, CA $6,154
  • Austin, TX $5,603

Living in Palm Desert, CA is roughly 28% more expensive than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Palm Desert, CA 153% above, Austin, TX 97% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$26.48 $26.48
$20.77 $20.77
27.49%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.6 $74.6
$84.6 $84.6
-11.81%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.29 $11.29
$12.32 $12.32
-8.36%
Cappuccino
$5.57 $5.57
$5.63 $5.63
-1.07%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.45 $3.45
$3.72 $3.72
-7.26%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 $2.67
$2.50 $2.50
6.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.96 $7.96
$8.05 $8.05
-1.12%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$10.10 $10.10
$9.01 $9.01
12.10%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.27 $1.27
$1.12 $1.12
13.39%
White Bread (500g)
$4.59 $4.59
$3.75 $3.75
22.40%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.59 $4.59
$3.26 $3.26
40.80%
Eggs
$5.76 $5.76
$4.17 $4.17
38.13%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.89 $13.89
$12.90 $12.90
7.67%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$15.93 $15.93
$14.16 $14.16
12.50%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.33 $19.33
$16.22 $16.22
19.17%
Apples (1kg)
$4.97 $4.97
$4.33 $4.33
14.78%
Banana (1kg)
$2.23 $2.23
$1.46 $1.46
52.74%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.82 $4.82
$4.51 $4.51
6.87%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.33 $5.33
$4.34 $4.34
22.81%
Potato (1kg)
$4.44 $4.44
$2.58 $2.58
72.09%
Onion (1kg)
$4.31 $4.31
$2.35 $2.35
83.40%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.15 $2.15
$1.78 $1.78
20.79%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.56 $2.56
$2.22 $2.22
15.32%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.69 $11.69
$9.88 $9.88
18.32%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.76 $14.76
$15.08 $15.08
-2.12%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.59 $1.59
$2.92 $2.92
-45.55%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.72 $2.72
$3.46 $3.46
-21.39%
🚌 Getting Around
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$1.49 $1.49
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$41.72 $41.72
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.15 $3.15
$2.73 $2.73
15.38%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.90 $1.90
$1.66 $1.66
14.46%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$24.09 $24.09
$35.30 $35.30
-31.76%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.33 $1.33
$0.95 $0.95
40.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.6K $33.6K
$36.0K $36.0K
-6.87%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.6K $25.6K
$27.1K $27.1K
-5.46%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$243 $243
$229 $229
6.02%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$76.4 $76.4
$59.4 $59.4
28.59%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$66.4 $66.4
$69.9 $69.9
-4.99%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$57.2 $57.2
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.33 $16.33
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.25 $13.25
$14.28 $14.28
-7.21%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$545 $545
$1,506 $1,506
-63.82%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,508 $8,508
$21.5K $21.5K
-60.35%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.3 $50.3
$52.8 $52.8
-4.73%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.02 $35.02
$43.82 $43.82
-20.08%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$70.8 $70.8
$84.8 $84.8
-16.50%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$138 $138
$103 $103
33.71%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,502 $2,502
$1,907 $1,907
31.18%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,988 $1,988
$1,274 $1,274
56.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,209 $3,209
$3,664 $3,664
-12.42%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$3,053 $3,053
$2,538 $2,538
20.26%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,614 $7,614
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$3,157 $3,157
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Palm Desert, CA
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,339 $4,339
$5,121 $5,121
-15.27%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.68
6.79
-1.62%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Palm Desert, CA: October 13, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Palm Desert, CA
$2K
Austin, TX
$1.3K 35.9% $714
Groceries & Markets
Palm Desert, CA
$468
Austin, TX
$405 13.5% $63
Eating Out
Palm Desert, CA
$397
Austin, TX
$354 10.9% $43
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Palm Desert, CA
$386
Austin, TX
$358 7.1% $27
Clothing & Footwear
Palm Desert, CA
$132
Austin, TX
$128 3.2% $4.2
Sport & Entertainment
Palm Desert, CA
$27 *
Austin, TX
$86 224% $59
Getting Around
Palm Desert, CA
$13 *
Austin, TX
$59 363% $46

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,502 in Palm Desert, CA and $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 18% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $75.0 in Palm Desert, CA vs $85.0 in Austin, TX. Groceries flip the comparison at $468 vs $405, with Austin, TX cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Palm Desert, CA
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
08:22 8:22 AM
10:22 10:22 AM
2 h ahead of Palm Desert, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
51,163
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Palm Desert, CA Austin, TX 1,800 km ≈ 2 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Palm Desert, CA
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Palm Desert, CA vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Palm Desert, CA or Austin, TX?
Austin, TX wins on cost – living expenses run 28% lower than in Palm Desert, CA. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Austin, TX the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Palm Desert, CA or in Austin, TX?
On paper, salaries run 18% lower in Austin, TX. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Palm Desert, CA compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,502 in Palm Desert, CA versus $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Palm Desert, CA and in Austin, TX?
Childcare runs $545 in Palm Desert, CA versus $1,506 in Austin, TX. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Palm Desert, CA and in Austin, TX?
Dining out is cheaper in Austin, TX – a meal for two runs $85.0 versus $75.0 in Palm Desert, CA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Palm Desert, CA or in Austin, TX?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,000. Austin, TX is the more realistic option, but even there you'll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Palm Desert, CA or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Palm Desert, CA compared to Austin, TX?
Safety-wise, Palm Desert, CA and Austin, TX are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Austin, TX gentler on the wallet – expenses run 28% less than in Palm Desert, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Palm Desert, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?