Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Novi, MI and Gothenburg

For one person, living is cheaper in Gothenburg: $2,026 a month against $2,534 in Novi, MI, rent and utilities included – about $6,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Novi, MI
🇺🇸 United States
$2,534
/mo nomad
Gothenburg
🇸🇪 Sweden
$2,026
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Novi, MI and in Gothenburg

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Novi, MI and in Gothenburg actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,534 in Novi, MI versus $2,026 in Gothenburg.

  • Novi, MI $2,534
  • Gothenburg $2,026

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,818 in Novi, MI versus $3,062 in Gothenburg.

  • Novi, MI $3,818
  • Gothenburg $3,062

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,101 in Novi, MI versus $4,099 in Gothenburg.

  • Novi, MI $5,101
  • Gothenburg $4,099

Living in Novi, MI is roughly 25% more expensive than in Gothenburg, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Novi, MI 88% above, Gothenburg 50% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.56 $17.56
$13.13 SEK 130
33.74%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$86.8 $86.8
$83.8 SEK 830
3.63%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.62 $8.62
$12.47 SEK 124
-30.87%
Cappuccino
$3.97 $3.97
$5.03 SEK 49.80
-21.07%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.65 $2.65
$2.84 SEK 28.14
-6.69%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.20 $2.20
$2.37 SEK 23.44
-7.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.43 $6.43
$6.84 SEK 67.8
-5.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.28 $7.28
$7.51 SEK 74.4
-3.06%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.92 $0.92
$1.68 SEK 16.68
-45.24%
White Bread (500g)
$3.84 $3.84
$2.69 SEK 26.63
42.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.89 $5.89
$3.09 SEK 30.60
90.61%
Eggs
$3.34 $3.34
$3.81 SEK 37.74
-12.34%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$21.88 $21.88
$11.45 SEK 113
91.09%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$16.76 $16.76
$11.32 SEK 112
48.06%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$24.35 $24.35
$16.54 SEK 164
47.22%
Apples (1kg)
$6.53 $6.53
$3.07 SEK 30.42
112.70%
Banana (1kg)
$2.88 $2.88
$2.41 SEK 23.88
19.50%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.28 $4.28
$3.01 SEK 29.83
42.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.62 $4.62
$4.25 SEK 42.09
8.71%
Potato (1kg)
$3.01 $3.01
$1.74 SEK 17.24
72.99%
Onion (1kg)
$2.94 $2.94
$1.62 SEK 16.06
81.48%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.12 $2.12
$1.96 SEK 19.47
8.16%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.95 $1.95
$1.65 SEK 16.30
18.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.37 $9.37
$8.38 SEK 83.0
11.81%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.25 $16.25
$14.69 SEK 146
10.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.24 $2.24
$2.03 SEK 20.14
10.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.26 $3.26
$2.24 SEK 22.24
45.54%
🚌 Getting Around
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.77 $1.77
$3.63 SEK 35.97
-51.24%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$86.4 SEK 857
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.46 $3.46
$5.92 SEK 58.7
-41.55%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.81 $1.81
$1.72 SEK 17.01
5.23%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$27.21 $27.21
$58.6 SEK 581
-53.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.99 $0.99
$1.74 SEK 17.29
-43.10%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.0K $31.0K
$33.5K SEK 331.8K
-7.55%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$33.4K SEK 331.3K
-20.28%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$193 $193
$102 SEK 1,011
89.05%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$40.15 $40.15
$19.73 SEK 196
103.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$79.8 $79.8
$33.00 SEK 327
141.91%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.52 $41.52
$35.48 SEK 352
17.02%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$24.00 SEK 238
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.16 $14.16
$18.32 SEK 182
-22.71%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,548 $1,548
$217 SEK 2,147
614.22%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.3K $23.3K
$4,293 SEK 42.5K
443.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.14 $46.14
$87.5 SEK 867
-47.24%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.61 $41.61
$33.46 SEK 332
24.36%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.2 $87.2
$87.0 SEK 862
0.22%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 $113
$131 SEK 1,298
-13.85%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,691 $1,691
$1,026 SEK 10.2K
64.86%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,228 $1,228
$903 SEK 8,951
35.91%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,953 $2,953
$1,791 SEK 17.7K
64.86%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,138 $2,138
$1,409 SEK 14.0K
51.71%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,759 $2,759
$6,190 SEK 61.3K
-55.42%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,377 $2,377
$3,427 SEK 34.0K
-30.64%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Novi, MI
Gothenburg
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$6,240 $6,240
$3,492 SEK 34.6K
78.71%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.93
3.06
126.47%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Novi, MI: October 13, 2026

Last update for Gothenburg: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Novi, MI
$1.2K
Gothenburg
$903 26.4% $324
Groceries & Markets
Novi, MI
$494
Gothenburg
$355 28.2% $139
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Novi, MI
$313
Gothenburg
$155 50.5% $158
Eating Out
Novi, MI
$280
Gothenburg
$273 2.6% $7.3
Clothing & Footwear
Novi, MI
$130
Gothenburg
$153 17.8% $23
Sport & Entertainment
Novi, MI
$70
Gothenburg
$72 3.3% $2.3
Getting Around
Novi, MI
$20 *
Gothenburg
$115 490% $96

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,691 in Novi, MI and $1,026 in Gothenburg. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Novi, MI pays 79% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $87.0 in Novi, MI vs $84.0 in Gothenburg for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $494 vs $355 per month, with Gothenburg cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Novi, MI
🇸🇪 Gothenburg
🕒 Local time
20:32 8:32 PM
02:32 2:32 AM
6 h ahead of Novi, MI
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
66,243
607,882
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

SEK, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Swedish Krona exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 9.91 SEK (1 SEK = 0.101 USD). 1 EUR = 11.14 SEK (100 SEK = 8.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Novi, MI Gothenburg 6,420 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Novi, MI
  • Gothenburg

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Novi, MI vs Gothenburg: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Novi, MI or Gothenburg?
Gothenburg wins on cost – living expenses run 25% lower than in Novi, MI. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Gothenburg the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Novi, MI or in Gothenburg?
Average pay runs 79% higher in Novi, MI, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Novi, MI compared to Gothenburg?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,691 in Novi, MI versus $1,026 in Gothenburg. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Novi, MI and in Gothenburg?
Childcare runs $1,548 in Novi, MI versus $217 in Gothenburg. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Novi, MI and in Gothenburg?
Dining out is cheaper in Gothenburg – a meal for two runs $84.0 versus $87.0 in Novi, MI. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Novi, MI or in Gothenburg?
At $2,026 in Gothenburg versus $2,534 in Novi, MI, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Gothenburg but tight or insufficient in Novi, MI. The gap between the two cities makes Gothenburg the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Novi, MI or Gothenburg?
Both work as nomad bases, but Gothenburg delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $2,026 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Gothenburg hard to pass up.
How safe is Novi, MI compared to Gothenburg?
Safety-wise, Novi, MI and Gothenburg are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Gothenburg gentler on the wallet – expenses run 25% less than in Novi, MI. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Novi, MI vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?