Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Murphysboro, IL and Mexico City

For one person, living is cheaper in Mexico City: $1,548 a month against $1,693 in Murphysboro, IL, rent and utilities included – about $1,700 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Murphysboro, IL
🇺🇸 United States
$1,693
/mo nomad
Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,548
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Murphysboro, IL and in Mexico City

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Murphysboro, IL and in Mexico City actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,693 in Murphysboro, IL versus $1,548 in Mexico City.

  • Murphysboro, IL $1,693
  • Mexico City $1,548

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,573 in Murphysboro, IL versus $2,436 in Mexico City.

  • Murphysboro, IL $2,573
  • Mexico City $2,436

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,453 in Murphysboro, IL versus $3,323 in Mexico City.

  • Murphysboro, IL $3,453
  • Mexico City $3,323

Living in Murphysboro, IL is roughly 9% more expensive than in Mexico City, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Murphysboro, IL 25% above, Mexico City 14% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.97 $17.97
$11.02 MX$204
63.07%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$86.1 $86.1
$48.68 MX$900
76.81%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.82 $11.82
$10.90 MX$201
8.44%
Cappuccino
$6.94 $6.94
$3.68 MX$68.1
88.59%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85 $2.85
$1.63 MX$30.18
74.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.40 $2.40
$1.25 MX$23.07
92.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.85 $6.85
$3.25 MX$60.1
110.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.05 $8.05
$5.53 MX$102
45.57%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.81 $0.81
$1.70 MX$31.50
-52.35%
White Bread (500g)
$1.82 $1.82
$3.02 MX$55.8
-39.74%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.00 $4.00
$1.92 MX$35.53
108.33%
Eggs
$4.20 $4.20
$2.73 MX$50.5
53.85%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.12 $13.12
$11.77 MX$218
11.47%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.67 $9.67
$9.53 MX$176
1.47%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.51 $15.51
$14.41 MX$266
7.63%
Apples (1kg)
$5.74 $5.74
$3.02 MX$55.8
90.07%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 $1.59
$1.89 MX$35.01
-15.87%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.18 $4.18
$1.99 MX$36.70
110.05%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.08 $5.08
$2.19 MX$40.38
131.96%
Potato (1kg)
$1.07 $1.07
$1.92 MX$35.43
-44.27%
Onion (1kg)
$2.00 $2.00
$1.87 MX$34.49
6.95%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.58 $1.58
$1.44 MX$26.62
9.72%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.77 $0.77
$1.27 MX$23.39
-39.37%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.14 $9.14
$5.22 MX$96.4
75.10%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.15 $10.15
$16.17 MX$299
-37.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.38 $2.38
$1.90 MX$35.03
25.26%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.18 $4.18
$4.22 MX$78.0
-0.95%
🚌 Getting Around
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.16 $2.16
$0.34 MX$6.30
535.29%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$19.65 MX$363
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.03 $5.03
$2.00 MX$36.90
151.50%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.57 $1.57
$0.52 MX$9.67
201.92%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$20.95 $20.95
$5.34 MX$98.7
292.32%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.99 $0.99
$1.52 MX$28.13
-34.87%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$37.5K $37.5K
$22.1K MX$408.0K
69.89%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.7K $26.7K
$24.5K MX$452.9K
8.91%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$189 $189
$61.1 MX$1,129
210.27%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$33.50 $33.50
$28.58 MX$528
17.21%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$38.96 $38.96
$34.47 MX$637
13.03%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.79 $37.79
$56.4 MX$1,042
-32.95%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$24.88 MX$460
-
Cinema Ticket
$8.84 $8.84
$6.66 MX$123
32.73%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,463 $1,463
$427 MX$7,891
242.55%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$30.0K $30.0K
$11.6K MX$215.0K
157.62%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$33.16 $33.16
$67.8 MX$1,253
-51.09%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.71 $34.71
$52.0 MX$960
-33.20%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.2 $93.2
$106 MX$1,959
-12.15%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$114 $114
$113 MX$2,080
0.92%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$643 $643
$1,025 MX$18.9K
-37.26%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$560 $560
$654 MX$12.1K
-14.44%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$894 $894
$2,308 MX$42.7K
-61.26%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$842 $842
$1,242 MX$22.9K
-32.19%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$934 $934
$3,613 MX$66.8K
-74.13%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$993 $993
$1,936 MX$35.8K
-48.72%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Murphysboro, IL
Mexico City
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,534 $2,534
$964 MX$17.8K
162.87%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.55
11.3
-42.04%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Murphysboro, IL: October 19, 2026

Last update for Mexico City: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Murphysboro, IL
$560
Mexico City
$654 16.9% $94
Groceries & Markets
Murphysboro, IL
$337
Mexico City
$318 5.6% $19
Eating Out
Murphysboro, IL
$334
Mexico City
$204 38.9% $130
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Murphysboro, IL
$262
Mexico City
$124 52.6% $138
Clothing & Footwear
Murphysboro, IL
$124
Mexico City
$152 23.2% $29
Sport & Entertainment
Murphysboro, IL
$55
Mexico City
$70 25.6% $14
Getting Around
Murphysboro, IL
$22 *
Mexico City
$26 19.2% $4.1

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $643 in Murphysboro, IL and $1,025 in Mexico City. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Murphysboro, IL pays 163% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $86.0 in Murphysboro, IL vs $49.00 in Mexico City for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $337 vs $318 per month, with Mexico City cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Murphysboro, IL
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🕒 Local time
02:37 2:37 AM
01:37 1:37 AM
1 h behind Murphysboro, IL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,500
9,209,944 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Murphysboro, IL Mexico City 2,250 km ≈ 3 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Murphysboro, IL
  • Mexico City

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Murphysboro, IL vs Mexico City: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Murphysboro, IL and in Mexico City?
Murphysboro, IL and Mexico City differ by about 9% in total monthly costs ($1,693 vs $1,548 including rent). Mexico City is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Murphysboro, IL or Mexico City?
Average pay runs 163% higher in Murphysboro, IL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Murphysboro, IL and in Mexico City?
Rent for a central apartment: $643 in Murphysboro, IL versus $1,025 in Mexico City. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Murphysboro, IL and Mexico City?
Childcare runs $1,463 in Murphysboro, IL versus $427 in Mexico City. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Mexico City – a meal for two runs $49.00 versus $86.0 in Murphysboro, IL. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,548 in Mexico City versus $1,693 in Murphysboro, IL, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Mexico City but tight or insufficient in Murphysboro, IL. The gap between the two cities makes Mexico City the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Murphysboro, IL and Mexico City?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Where should expats move: Murphysboro, IL or Mexico City?
Expats usually find Mexico City gentler on the wallet – expenses run 9% less than in Murphysboro, IL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Murphysboro, IL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?