😐A single person spends $2,316 per month in Murfreesboro, TN vs $1,806 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A couple spends around $3,449 per month in Murfreesboro, TN vs $2,668 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐A family of three spends $4,582 per month in Murfreesboro, TN vs $3,530 in Montevideo, rent included.
😐Murfreesboro, TN costs about 28% more than Montevideo, driven mainly by Monthly Utilities & Internet.
📊Both Murfreesboro, TN and Montevideo sit above the global median – Murfreesboro, TN by 69%, Montevideo by 31%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.74$17.74
$15.05UYU 605
17.87%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.6$74.6
$63.1UYU 2,541
18.12%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$9.87$9.87
$13.11UYU 527
-24.71%
Cappuccino
$5.30$5.30
$4.56UYU 183
16.23%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.59$2.59
$2.69UYU 108
-3.72%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.46$2.46
$1.96UYU 78.7
25.51%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$3.93$3.93
$4.63UYU 186
-15.12%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$5.97$5.97
$3.65UYU 147
63.56%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.02$1.02
$1.34UYU 54.0
-23.88%
White Bread(500g)
$3.01$3.01
$2.87UYU 115
4.88%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$3.34$3.34
$1.75UYU 70.6
90.86%
Eggs
$4.42$4.42
$4.79UYU 193
-7.72%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$10.25$10.25
$14.40UYU 579
-28.82%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$9.61$9.61
$11.94UYU 480
-19.51%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$15.07$15.07
$11.57UYU 465
30.25%
Apples(1kg)
$6.21$6.21
$2.83UYU 114
119.43%
Banana(1kg)
$1.17$1.17
$2.78UYU 112
-57.91%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.85$2.85
$1.76UYU 71.0
61.93%
Tomato(1kg)
$4.73$4.73
$3.00UYU 121
57.67%
Potato(1kg)
$1.98$1.98
$2.14UYU 86.1
-7.48%
Onion(1kg)
$2.67$2.67
$2.17UYU 87.4
23.04%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.06$2.06
$1.46UYU 58.6
41.10%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.60$1.60
$1.98UYU 79.6
-19.19%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$9.59$9.59
$5.55UYU 223
72.79%
Wine(Bottle)
$14.87$14.87
$8.31UYU 334
78.94%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$1.75$1.75
$2.24UYU 90.2
-21.88%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.05$3.05
$2.89UYU 116
5.54%
🚌 Getting Around
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$1.76$1.76
$1.55UYU 62.3
13.55%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$37.24$37.24
$75.6UYU 3,042
-50.74%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$5.12$5.12
$1.81UYU 72.7
182.87%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.52$1.52
$0.41UYU 16.34
270.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$29.55$29.55
$10.35UYU 417
185.51%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.88$0.88
$2.09UYU 84.2
-57.89%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.2K$33.2K
$27.2KUYU 1.1M
22.12%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.4K$23.4K
$37.6KUYU 1.5M
-37.78%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$220$220
$188UYU 7,549
17.25%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$53.9$53.9
$16.86UYU 678
219.75%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$53.5$53.5
$45.26UYU 1,821
18.14%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$25.05$25.05
$48.88UYU 1,967
-48.75%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$29.67$29.67
$18.99UYU 764
56.24%
Cinema Ticket
$14.80$14.80
$12.33UYU 496
20.03%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$1,241$1,241
$640UYU 25.8K
93.74%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$24.4K$24.4K
$10.8KUYU 433.8K
126.67%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.5$50.5
$94.5UYU 3,804
-46.57%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.66$44.66
$56.7UYU 2,281
-21.22%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$88.5$88.5
$123UYU 4,952
-28.10%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$122$122
$132UYU 5,296
-7.54%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,381$1,381
$760UYU 30.6K
81.80%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,113$1,113
$602UYU 24.2K
84.92%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,177$2,177
$1,193UYU 48.0K
82.49%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,933$1,933
$980UYU 39.4K
97.30%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,832$2,832
$3,484UYU 140.2K
-18.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,835$2,835
$1,865UYU 75.0K
52.06%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Murfreesboro, TN
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$4,215$4,215
$1,211UYU 48.7K
248.09%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.08
5.49
10.75%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Murfreesboro, TN: August 30, 2026
Last update for Montevideo: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $1,381 in Murfreesboro, TN versus $760 in Montevideo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 248% higher in Murfreesboro, TN, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $75.0 in Murfreesboro, TN versus $63.0 in Montevideo. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $352 vs $333 – making Montevideo the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Murfreesboro, TN vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montevideo cheaper than Murfreesboro, TN?
Yes – Murfreesboro, TN is pricier by about 28%, and the gap shows up most in Monthly Utilities & Internet. It's not just housing either; the difference applies across most spending categories.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,475 per month in Murfreesboro, TN and $2,709 in Montevideo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $1,241 per month in Murfreesboro, TN and $640 in Montevideo. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Murfreesboro, TN and in Montevideo?
Groceries cost about 6% more in Murfreesboro, TN, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Murfreesboro, TN or in Montevideo?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,806, than in Murfreesboro, TN at $2,316. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Murfreesboro, TN it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Murfreesboro, TN or Montevideo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Murfreesboro, TN or Montevideo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Murfreesboro, TN makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.
Murfreesboro, TN vs other spots: cost of living compared