Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mumbai (Bombay) and Tura

For one person, living is cheaper in Tura: $341 a month against $785 in Mumbai (Bombay), rent and utilities included – about $5,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mumbai (Bombay)
🇮🇳 India
$785
/mo nomad
Tura
🇮🇳 India
$341
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Tura

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Tura actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $785 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $341 in Tura.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $785
  • Tura $341

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,308 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $548 in Tura.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $1,308
  • Tura $548

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,831 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $756 in Tura.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $1,831
  • Tura $756

Living in Mumbai (Bombay) is roughly 130% more expensive than in Tura, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Mumbai (Bombay) 42% lower, Tura 75% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$5.18 ₹492
$2.84 ₹270
82.39%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$20.64 ₹1,960
$11.60 ₹1,102
77.93%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.11 ₹390
$3.12 ₹297
31.73%
Cappuccino
$2.68 ₹254
$0.97 ₹92.0
176.29%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.38 ₹35.88
$0.30 ₹28.16
26.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.13 ₹12.53
$0.11 ₹10.92
18.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.56 ₹243
$1.22 ₹115
109.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.24 ₹403
$1.86 ₹176
127.96%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.72 ₹68.1
$0.61 ₹58.3
18.03%
White Bread (500g)
$0.51 ₹48.64
$0.47 ₹44.77
8.51%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.78 ₹73.6
$0.51 ₹48.39
52.94%
Eggs
$1.04 ₹98.7
$0.88 ₹83.1
18.18%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.41 ₹514
$3.92 ₹372
38.01%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.57 ₹339
$3.22 ₹305
10.87%
Apples (1kg)
$2.24 ₹213
$2.14 ₹203
4.67%
Banana (1kg)
$0.74 ₹70.0
$0.71 ₹67.9
4.23%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.21 ₹115
$0.90 ₹85.5
34.44%
Tomato (1kg)
$0.48 ₹45.69
$0.63 ₹59.8
-23.81%
Potato (1kg)
$0.35 ₹33.12
$0.34 ₹32.66
2.94%
Onion (1kg)
$0.38 ₹35.70
$0.35 ₹33.17
8.57%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.40 ₹38.40
$0.31 ₹29.32
29.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.31 ₹29.77
$0.29 ₹27.81
6.90%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.98 ₹473
$3.69 ₹350
34.96%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.46 ₹803
$6.84 ₹650
23.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.98 ₹188
$1.53 ₹145
29.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.17 ₹301
$2.45 ₹233
29.39%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
$6.17 ₹586
$4.93 ₹468
25.15%
🚌 Getting Around
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.22 ₹20.94
$0.25 ₹23.53
-12.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$5.64 ₹535
$7.55 ₹717
-25.30%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.35 ₹32.89
$0.73 ₹69.6
-52.05%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.31 ₹29.21
$0.28 ₹26.48
10.71%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$1.54 ₹146
$1.07 ₹102
43.93%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.11 ₹105
$0.99 ₹94.3
12.12%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$16.0K ₹1.5M
$12.7K ₹1.2M
25.89%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.2K ₹2.1M
$16.1K ₹1.5M
37.35%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.2 ₹5,905
$34.07 ₹3,236
82.54%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$4.58 ₹435
$3.08 ₹292
48.70%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$9.43 ₹895
$6.18 ₹587
52.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$27.93 ₹2,652
$14.37 ₹1,365
94.36%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.87 ₹1,317
$6.42 ₹610
116.04%
Cinema Ticket
$4.97 ₹472
$3.10 ₹295
60.32%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$118 ₹11.2K
$27.81 ₹2,641
325.53%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$4,844 ₹460.0K
$1,270 ₹120.6K
281.44%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$35.28 ₹3,351
$15.56 ₹1,477
126.74%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.79 ₹3,683
$12.74 ₹1,209
204.47%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$55.7 ₹5,291
$31.16 ₹2,959
78.82%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$46.65 ₹4,429
$25.71 ₹2,442
81.45%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$610 ₹57.9K
$121 ₹11.5K
404.65%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$357 ₹33.9K
$74.4 ₹7,063
380.44%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,876 ₹178.1K
$262 ₹24.8K
616.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$894 ₹84.9K
$173 ₹16.4K
418.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,882 ₹558.6K
$967 ₹91.9K
508.03%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,403 ₹228.2K
$514 ₹48.8K
367.70%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mumbai (Bombay)
Tura
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$755 ₹71.7K
$619 ₹58.8K
21.99%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.29
7.38
12.33%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mumbai (Bombay): October 19, 2026

Last update for Tura: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mumbai (Bombay)
$357
Tura
$74 79.2% $283
Groceries & Markets
Mumbai (Bombay)
$117
Tura
$99 15.6% $18
Eating Out
Mumbai (Bombay)
$109
Tura
$55 49.5% $54
Clothing & Footwear
Mumbai (Bombay)
$79
Tura
$38 51.7% $41
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mumbai (Bombay)
$76
Tura
$43 43.1% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Mumbai (Bombay)
$38
Tura
$21 45.7% $17
Getting Around
Mumbai (Bombay)
$8.4
Tura
$11 27% $2.3

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $610 in Mumbai (Bombay) and $121 in Tura. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Mumbai (Bombay) pays 22% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $21.00 in Mumbai (Bombay) vs $12.00 in Tura for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $117 vs $99.0 per month, with Tura cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇳 Mumbai (Bombay)
🇮🇳 Tura
🕒 Local time
23:19 11:19 PM
23:19 11:19 PM
Same time as Mumbai (Bombay)
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
12,442,373
75,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to INR – Indian Rupee Converter

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mumbai (Bombay) Tura 1,920 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mumbai (Bombay)
  • Tura

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mumbai (Bombay) vs Tura: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Tura?
Mumbai (Bombay) and Tura differ by about 130% in total monthly costs ($785 vs $341 including rent). Tura is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Mumbai (Bombay) or Tura?
Average pay runs 22% higher in Mumbai (Bombay), which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Tura?
Rent for a central apartment: $610 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $121 in Tura. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 18% higher in Mumbai (Bombay). For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Tura – a meal for two runs $12.00 versus $21.00 in Mumbai (Bombay). If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How far does $800 go in Mumbai (Bombay) compared to Tura?
Either city works on $800 a month, though Tura gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
How does quality of life compare between Mumbai (Bombay) and Tura?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Mumbai (Bombay) or Tura safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Mumbai (Bombay) and Tura are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Mumbai (Bombay) or Tura?
Expats usually find Tura gentler on the wallet – expenses run 130% less than in Mumbai (Bombay). Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mumbai (Bombay) vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?