Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mumbai (Bombay) and Kharagpur

For one person, living is cheaper in Kharagpur: $312 a month against $782 in Mumbai (Bombay), rent and utilities included – about $5,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mumbai (Bombay)
🇮🇳 India
$782
/mo nomad
Kharagpur
🇮🇳 India
$312
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Kharagpur

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Kharagpur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $782 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $312 in Kharagpur.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $782
  • Kharagpur $312

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,299 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $482 in Kharagpur.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $1,299
  • Kharagpur $482

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,816 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $653 in Kharagpur.

  • Mumbai (Bombay) $1,816
  • Kharagpur $653

Living in Mumbai (Bombay) is roughly 151% more expensive than in Kharagpur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Mumbai (Bombay) 42% lower, Kharagpur 77% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$5.38 ₹511
$1.39 ₹132
287.05%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$20.76 ₹1,971
$8.23 ₹782
152.25%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.19 ₹398
$3.60 ₹342
16.39%
Cappuccino
$2.74 ₹260
$0.88 ₹84.0
211.36%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.41 ₹38.77
$0.44 ₹41.34
-6.82%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.16 ₹15.04
$0.14 ₹13.17
14.29%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.59 ₹246
$1.59 ₹151
62.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.17 ₹396
$3.08 ₹292
35.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.75 ₹71.2
$0.49 ₹46.21
53.06%
White Bread (500g)
$0.53 ₹50.5
$0.41 ₹38.49
29.27%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.73 ₹69.6
$0.54 ₹51.1
35.19%
Eggs
$0.96 ₹91.4
$0.89 ₹84.8
7.87%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.52 ₹524
$3.28 ₹312
68.29%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.58 ₹340
$2.60 ₹246
37.69%
Apples (1kg)
$2.14 ₹203
$1.93 ₹183
10.88%
Banana (1kg)
$0.69 ₹65.5
$0.35 ₹33.41
97.14%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.23 ₹116
$1.23 ₹116
-
Tomato (1kg)
$0.46 ₹43.77
$0.38 ₹36.44
21.05%
Potato (1kg)
$0.36 ₹34.24
$0.11 ₹10.44
227.27%
Onion (1kg)
$0.39 ₹37.12
$0.22 ₹20.91
77.27%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.40 ₹38.05
$0.48 ₹45.55
-16.67%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.31 ₹29.46
$0.30 ₹28.33
3.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.10 ₹485
$4.95 ₹470
3.03%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.12 ₹771
$7.97 ₹757
1.88%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.95 ₹185
$1.92 ₹182
1.56%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.18 ₹302
$2.41 ₹229
31.95%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
$6.17 ₹586
$6.92 ₹657
-10.84%
🚌 Getting Around
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.20 ₹18.99
$0.27 ₹25.68
-25.93%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$5.39 ₹512
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.31 ₹29.39
$1.03 ₹98.2
-69.90%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.29 ₹28.01
$0.22 ₹20.93
31.82%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$1.59 ₹151
$2.03 ₹193
-21.67%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.10 ₹104
$1.08 ₹102
1.85%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$15.9K ₹1.5M
$10.4K ₹990.6K
51.97%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.7K ₹2.2M
$20.9K ₹2.0M
9.02%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$61.6 ₹5,846
$38.07 ₹3,615
61.70%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$4.25 ₹404
$3.15 ₹299
34.92%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$9.01 ₹855
$6.92 ₹657
30.20%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$27.24 ₹2,587
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.31 ₹1,264
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 ₹416
$2.87 ₹273
52.61%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$116 ₹11.0K
$25.86 ₹2,455
346.98%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$4,968 ₹471.7K
$774 ₹73.5K
541.54%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$37.16 ₹3,529
$22.74 ₹2,159
63.41%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.88 ₹3,787
$25.99 ₹2,468
53.44%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$55.9 ₹5,307
$47.66 ₹4,525
17.25%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$48.19 ₹4,576
$31.86 ₹3,025
51.26%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$611 ₹58.0K
$80.5 ₹7,639
659.43%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$354 ₹33.6K
$55.4 ₹5,261
539.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,829 ₹173.7K
$180 ₹17.1K
915.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$877 ₹83.3K
$126 ₹12.0K
594.46%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,877 ₹558.0K
$368 ₹34.9K
1497.28%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,448 ₹232.4K
$284 ₹26.9K
762.93%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mumbai (Bombay)
Kharagpur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$758 ₹72.0K
$235 ₹22.4K
221.94%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.29
8.6
-3.60%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mumbai (Bombay): October 12, 2026

Last update for Kharagpur: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mumbai (Bombay)
$354
Kharagpur
$55 84.4% $299
Groceries & Markets
Mumbai (Bombay)
$116
Kharagpur
$93 19.9% $23
Eating Out
Mumbai (Bombay)
$112
Kharagpur
$49 56.4% $63
Clothing & Footwear
Mumbai (Bombay)
$82
Kharagpur
$58 29.2% $24
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mumbai (Bombay)
$75
Kharagpur
$48 35.7% $27
Sport & Entertainment
Mumbai (Bombay)
$36
Kharagpur
$5.7 * 84.1% $30
Getting Around
Mumbai (Bombay)
$8
Kharagpur
$3.2 * 59.6% $4.8

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $611 in Mumbai (Bombay) and $80.5 in Kharagpur. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Mumbai (Bombay) pays 222% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $21.00 in Mumbai (Bombay) vs $8.00 in Kharagpur for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $116 vs $93.0 per month, with Kharagpur cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇳 Mumbai (Bombay)
🇮🇳 Kharagpur
🕒 Local time
23:58 11:58 PM
23:58 11:58 PM
Same time as Mumbai (Bombay)
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
12,442,373
207,600
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to INR – Indian Rupee Converter

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mumbai (Bombay) Kharagpur 1,540 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Mumbai (Bombay)
  • Kharagpur

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mumbai (Bombay) vs Kharagpur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Mumbai (Bombay) or Kharagpur?
Kharagpur wins on cost – living expenses run 151% lower than in Mumbai (Bombay). Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Kharagpur the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Mumbai (Bombay) or in Kharagpur?
Average pay runs 222% higher in Mumbai (Bombay), which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Mumbai (Bombay) compared to Kharagpur?
Rent for a central apartment: $611 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $80.5 in Kharagpur. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Kharagpur?
Childcare runs $116 in Mumbai (Bombay) versus $25.86 in Kharagpur. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Mumbai (Bombay) and in Kharagpur?
Dining out is cheaper in Kharagpur – a meal for two runs $8.00 versus $21.00 in Mumbai (Bombay). If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $800/month in Mumbai (Bombay) or in Kharagpur?
Either city works on $800 a month, though Kharagpur gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Mumbai (Bombay) or Kharagpur?
Both work as nomad bases, but Kharagpur delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $312 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Kharagpur hard to pass up.
How safe is Mumbai (Bombay) compared to Kharagpur?
Safety-wise, Mumbai (Bombay) and Kharagpur are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Kharagpur gentler on the wallet – expenses run 151% less than in Mumbai (Bombay). Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mumbai (Bombay) vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?