🙂Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,982 in Morden, MB versus $2,340 in Denton, TX.
🙂Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,718 in Morden, MB versus $3,482 in Denton, TX.
🙂Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,454 in Morden, MB versus $4,625 in Denton, TX.
🌍Living in Morden, MB costs roughly 15% less than in Denton, TX, driven mainly by Getting Around.
📊Both cities are pricier than the global median: Morden, MB44% above, Denton, TX70% above.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.64CA$20.34
$16.92$16.92
-13.48%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$62.8CA$87.3
$75.2$75.2
-16.50%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$10.63CA$14.77
$11.61$11.61
-8.44%
Cappuccino
$3.73CA$5.18
$4.98$4.98
-25.10%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.29CA$3.18
$2.60$2.60
-11.92%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00CA$2.78
$1.52$1.52
31.58%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$5.74CA$7.98
$6.41$6.41
-10.45%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$6.23CA$8.66
$7.07$7.07
-11.88%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.36CA$1.89
$0.74$0.74
83.78%
White Bread(500g)
$2.36CA$3.27
$2.84$2.84
-16.90%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$2.56CA$3.56
$3.72$3.72
-31.18%
Eggs
$3.43CA$4.77
$3.09$3.09
11.00%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$10.00CA$13.90
$10.61$10.61
-5.75%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$11.21CA$15.58
$13.53$13.53
-17.15%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$17.48CA$24.28
$15.61$15.61
11.98%
Apples(1kg)
$4.00CA$5.57
$4.58$4.58
-12.66%
Banana(1kg)
$0.56CA$0.78
$1.62$1.62
-65.43%
Oranges(1kg)
$3.47CA$4.82
$3.55$3.55
-2.25%
Tomato(1kg)
$3.42CA$4.75
$4.70$4.70
-27.23%
Potato(1kg)
$2.67CA$3.70
$2.59$2.59
3.09%
Onion(1kg)
$2.70CA$3.75
$3.25$3.25
-16.92%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.48CA$3.45
$1.72$1.72
44.19%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.60CA$2.23
$2.66$2.66
-39.85%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$16.31CA$22.67
$10.11$10.11
61.33%
Wine(Bottle)
$12.24CA$17.00
$12.83$12.83
-4.60%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$3.06CA$4.25
$2.29$2.29
33.62%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.96CA$5.51
$4.18$4.18
-5.26%
🚌 Getting Around
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
-
$1.46$1.46
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
-
$47.06$47.06
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$2.86CA$3.98
$2.92$2.92
-2.05%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.38CA$1.92
$1.44$1.44
-4.17%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$24.65CA$34.25
$28.01$28.01
-12.00%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.11CA$1.54
$0.90$0.90
23.33%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2KCA$39.1K
$27.1K$27.1K
3.84%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$20.3KCA$28.3K
$24.5K$24.5K
-17.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$170CA$237
$246$246
-30.67%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$38.81CA$53.9
$67.5$67.5
-42.50%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$56.6CA$78.6
$78.5$78.5
-27.89%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$43.86CA$61.0
$30.58$30.58
43.43%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$32.11$32.11
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.63CA$16.16
$14.71$14.71
-20.94%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$290CA$404
$1,232$1,232
-76.43%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$18.7KCA$26.0K
$16.3K$16.3K
14.77%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.45CA$61.8
$53.9$53.9
-17.56%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.86CA$63.7
$50.6$50.6
-9.28%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$70.7CA$98.2
$97.1$97.1
-27.23%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$97.6CA$136
$132$132
-26.23%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$861CA$1,196
$1,270$1,270
-32.25%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$943CA$1,311
$975$975
-3.28%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,221CA$1,697
$2,127$2,127
-42.57%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,166CA$1,620
$1,834$1,834
-36.44%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
-
$4,331$4,331
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
-
$2,182$2,182
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Morden, MB
Denton, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$2,758CA$3,833
$3,795$3,795
-27.32%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.47
6.17
-27.55%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Morden, MB: August 30, 2026
Last update for Denton, TX: August 30, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $861 in Morden, MB and $1,270 in Denton, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
💰Denton, TX pays 38% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.
🛒Dining out: $63.0 in Morden, MB vs $75.0 in Denton, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $344 vs $378 per month, with Morden, MB cheaper across the board.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Morden, MB vs Denton, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Morden, MB or Denton, TX?
Morden, MB wins on cost – living expenses run 18% lower than in Denton, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Morden, MB the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Morden, MB or in Denton, TX?
On paper, salaries run 38% lower in Denton, TX. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Morden, MB compared to Denton, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $861 in Morden, MB versus $1,270 in Denton, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Morden, MB and in Denton, TX?
Childcare runs $290 in Morden, MB versus $1,232 in Denton, TX. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Morden, MB and in Denton, TX?
Dining out is cheaper in Morden, MB – a meal for two runs $63.0 versus $75.0 in Denton, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Morden, MB or in Denton, TX?
At $1,982 in Morden, MB versus $2,340 in Denton, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Morden, MB but tight or insufficient in Denton, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Morden, MB the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Morden, MB or Denton, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Morden, MB compared to Denton, TX?
Safety-wise, Morden, MB and Denton, TX are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Morden, MB gentler on the wallet – expenses run 18% less than in Denton, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.
Morden, MB vs other spots: cost of living compared