Cost of Living Comparison Between Denton, TX and Morden, MB Cost of Living Comparison Between Denton, TX and Morden, MB

Monthly Cost of Living

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,340 in Denton, TX versus $1,982 in Morden, MB.

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,482 in Denton, TX versus $2,718 in Morden, MB.

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,625 in Denton, TX versus $3,454 in Morden, MB.

Living in Denton, TX is roughly 18% more expensive than in Morden, MB, driven mainly by Getting Around.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Denton, TX 70% above, Morden, MB 44% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.92 $16.92
$14.64 CA$20.34
15.57%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.2 $75.2
$62.8 CA$87.3
19.76%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.61 $11.61
$10.63 CA$14.77
9.22%
Cappuccino
$4.98 $4.98
$3.73 CA$5.18
33.51%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.60 $2.60
$2.29 CA$3.18
13.54%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.52 $1.52
$2.00 CA$2.78
-24.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.41 $6.41
$5.74 CA$7.98
11.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.07 $7.07
$6.23 CA$8.66
13.48%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.74 $0.74
$1.36 CA$1.89
-45.59%
White Bread (500g)
$2.84 $2.84
$2.36 CA$3.27
20.34%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.72 $3.72
$2.56 CA$3.56
45.31%
Eggs
$3.09 $3.09
$3.43 CA$4.77
-9.91%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.61 $10.61
$10.00 CA$13.90
6.10%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.53 $13.53
$11.21 CA$15.58
20.70%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.61 $15.61
$17.48 CA$24.28
-10.70%
Apples (1kg)
$4.58 $4.58
$4.00 CA$5.57
14.50%
Banana (1kg)
$1.62 $1.62
$0.56 CA$0.78
189.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.55 $3.55
$3.47 CA$4.82
2.31%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.70 $4.70
$3.42 CA$4.75
37.43%
Potato (1kg)
$2.59 $2.59
$2.67 CA$3.70
-3.00%
Onion (1kg)
$3.25 $3.25
$2.70 CA$3.75
20.37%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.72 $1.72
$2.48 CA$3.45
-30.65%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.66 $2.66
$1.60 CA$2.23
66.25%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.11 $10.11
$16.31 CA$22.67
-38.01%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.83 $12.83
$12.24 CA$17.00
4.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.29 $2.29
$3.06 CA$4.25
-25.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.18 $4.18
$3.96 CA$5.51
5.56%
🚌 Getting Around
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.46 $1.46
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$47.06 $47.06
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.92 $2.92
$2.86 CA$3.98
2.10%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.44 $1.44
$1.38 CA$1.92
4.35%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$28.01 $28.01
$24.65 CA$34.25
13.63%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.90 $0.90
$1.11 CA$1.54
-18.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$28.2K CA$39.1K
-3.70%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.5K $24.5K
$20.3K CA$28.3K
20.66%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$246 $246
$170 CA$237
44.23%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$67.5 $67.5
$38.81 CA$53.9
73.92%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$78.5 $78.5
$56.6 CA$78.6
38.68%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.58 $30.58
$43.86 CA$61.0
-30.28%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$32.11 $32.11
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.71 $14.71
$11.63 CA$16.16
26.48%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,232 $1,232
$290 CA$404
324.33%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.3K $16.3K
$18.7K CA$26.0K
-12.87%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.9 $53.9
$44.45 CA$61.8
21.30%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$50.6 $50.6
$45.86 CA$63.7
10.23%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$97.1 $97.1
$70.7 CA$98.2
37.42%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132 $132
$97.6 CA$136
35.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,270 $1,270
$861 CA$1,196
47.61%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$975 $975
$943 CA$1,311
3.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,127 $2,127
$1,221 CA$1,697
74.14%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,834 $1,834
$1,166 CA$1,620
57.34%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,331 $4,331
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,182 $2,182
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Denton, TX
Morden, MB
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,795 $3,795
$2,758 CA$3,833
37.58%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.17
4.47
38.03%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Denton, TX: August 30, 2026

Last update for Morden, MB: August 30, 2026

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,270 in Denton, TX and $861 in Morden, MB. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Denton, TX pays 38% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $75.0 in Denton, TX vs $63.0 in Morden, MB for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $378 vs $344 per month, with Morden, MB cheaper across the board.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Denton, TX vs Morden, MB: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Denton, TX or Morden, MB?
Morden, MB wins on cost – living expenses run 18% lower than in Denton, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Morden, MB the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Denton, TX or in Morden, MB?
Average pay runs 38% higher in Denton, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Denton, TX compared to Morden, MB?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,270 in Denton, TX versus $861 in Morden, MB. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Denton, TX and in Morden, MB?
Childcare runs $1,232 in Denton, TX versus $290 in Morden, MB. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Denton, TX and in Morden, MB?
Dining out is cheaper in Morden, MB – a meal for two runs $63.0 versus $75.0 in Denton, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Denton, TX or in Morden, MB?
At $1,982 in Morden, MB versus $2,340 in Denton, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Morden, MB but tight or insufficient in Denton, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Morden, MB the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Denton, TX or Morden, MB?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Denton, TX compared to Morden, MB?
Safety-wise, Denton, TX and Morden, MB are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Morden, MB gentler on the wallet – expenses run 18% less than in Denton, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Denton, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities