Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montreal and Manglaralto

For one person, living is cheaper in Manglaralto: $796 a month against $2,018 in Montreal, rent and utilities included – about $14,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Montreal
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,018
/mo nomad
Manglaralto
🇪🇨 Ecuador
$796
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montreal and in Manglaralto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montreal and in Manglaralto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,018 per month in Montreal vs $796 in Manglaralto, rent included.

  • Montreal $2,018
  • Manglaralto $796

A couple spends around $3,085 per month in Montreal vs $1,359 in Manglaralto, rent included.

  • Montreal $3,085
  • Manglaralto $1,359

A family of three spends $4,152 per month in Montreal vs $1,922 in Manglaralto, rent included.

  • Montreal $4,152
  • Manglaralto $1,922

Montreal costs about 153% more than Manglaralto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Montreal sits 49% above the global median, while Manglaralto is 41% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.82 CA$26.61
$4.12 $4.12
356.80%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$70.3 CA$99.4
$52.7 $52.7
33.28%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.66 CA$15.06
$8.78 $8.78
21.41%
Cappuccino
$3.84 CA$5.43
$2.89 $2.89
32.87%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.92 CA$2.71
$0.92 $0.92
108.70%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.54 CA$2.18
$0.71 $0.71
116.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.23 CA$8.81
$3.05 $3.05
104.26%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.10 CA$10.03
$4.15 $4.15
71.08%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.31 CA$3.27
$1.21 $1.21
90.91%
White Bread (500g)
$3.14 CA$4.44
$1.91 $1.91
64.40%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.21 CA$4.54
$1.46 $1.46
119.86%
Eggs
$3.52 CA$4.97
$2.07 $2.07
70.05%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.81 CA$18.11
$7.07 $7.07
81.19%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.46 CA$16.20
$5.21 $5.21
119.96%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.39 CA$18.92
$9.26 $9.26
44.60%
Apples (1kg)
$3.14 CA$4.43
$1.47 $1.47
113.61%
Banana (1kg)
$1.44 CA$2.03
$1.18 $1.18
22.03%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.47 CA$4.91
$0.98 $0.98
254.08%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.07 CA$4.34
$0.91 $0.91
237.36%
Potato (1kg)
$1.90 CA$2.69
$1.27 $1.27
49.61%
Onion (1kg)
$1.77 CA$2.50
$0.98 $0.98
80.61%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.34 CA$3.31
$0.83 $0.83
181.93%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.55 CA$2.19
$0.95 $0.95
63.16%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.38 CA$16.09
$6.13 $6.13
85.64%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.63 CA$15.03
$12.20 $12.20
-12.87%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.27 CA$3.21
$1.56 $1.56
45.51%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.82 CA$3.99
$2.14 $2.14
31.78%
🚌 Getting Around
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.66 CA$3.76
$0.36 $0.36
638.89%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$77.3 CA$109
$20.55 $20.55
276.11%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.20 CA$4.53
$1.33 $1.33
140.60%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.48 CA$2.09
$1.72 $1.72
-13.95%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.88 CA$46.48
$11.87 $11.87
177.00%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.34 CA$1.90
$0.85 $0.85
57.65%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K CA$39.8K
$21.3K $21.3K
32.17%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.6K CA$27.8K
$31.8K $31.8K
-38.35%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.0 CA$107
$40.29 $40.29
88.53%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$33.95 CA$48.00
$9.92 $9.92
242.24%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$42.31 CA$59.8
$25.75 $25.75
64.31%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$29.76 CA$42.07
$29.70 $29.70
0.20%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$20.28 CA$28.67
$14.44 $14.44
40.44%
Cinema Ticket
$11.15 CA$15.77
$7.56 $7.56
47.49%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$507 CA$717
$368 $368
37.95%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.1K CA$22.7K
$5,761 $5,761
178.59%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.6 CA$81.4
$65.8 $65.8
-12.58%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.58 CA$53.1
$40.10 $40.10
-6.28%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.9 CA$130
$127 $127
-27.79%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$110 CA$155
$92.7 $92.7
18.20%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,260 CA$1,782
$283 $283
345.51%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$948 CA$1,340
$173 $173
449.21%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,137 CA$3,021
$653 $653
227.12%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,614 CA$2,281
$390 $390
313.34%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,960 CA$7,011
$1,165 $1,165
325.63%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,838 CA$5,425
$723 $723
430.99%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montreal
Manglaralto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,827 CA$3,997
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.48
10.05
-55.42%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montreal: October 12, 2026

Last update for Manglaralto: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Montreal
$948
Manglaralto
$173 81.8% $775
Groceries & Markets
Montreal
$346
Manglaralto
$200 42.2% $146
Eating Out
Montreal
$288
Manglaralto
$124 56.9% $164
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montreal
$152
Manglaralto
$76 50.1% $76
Clothing & Footwear
Montreal
$133
Manglaralto
$147 9.9% $13
Getting Around
Montreal
$99
Manglaralto
$32 67.6% $67
Sport & Entertainment
Montreal
$52
Manglaralto
$45 13.9% $7.3

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,260 in Montreal versus $283 in Manglaralto. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $70.0 in Montreal versus $53.0 in Manglaralto. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $346 vs $200 – making Manglaralto the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇨🇦 Montreal
🇪🇨 Manglaralto
🕒 Local time
23:50 11:50 PM
22:50 10:50 PM
1 h behind Montreal
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,762,949
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montreal Manglaralto 5,310 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montreal
  • Manglaralto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montreal vs Manglaralto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manglaralto cheaper than Montreal?
Yes – Montreal is pricier by about 153%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,027 per month in Montreal and $1,194 in Manglaralto. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Manglaralto, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 276% less in Manglaralto. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $507 per month in Montreal and $368 in Manglaralto. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Montreal or in Manglaralto?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Manglaralto, where all-in costs run around $796, than in Montreal at $2,018. In Manglaralto it covers expenses comfortably, while in Montreal it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montreal or Manglaralto more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Manglaralto – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montreal or Manglaralto?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Manglaralto. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Montreal makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Montreal vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?