🙂A single person spends $1,806 per month in Montevideo vs $2,305 in Yuba City, CA, rent included.
🙂A couple spends around $2,668 per month in Montevideo vs $3,247 in Yuba City, CA, rent included.
🙂A family of three spends $3,530 per month in Montevideo vs $4,190 in Yuba City, CA, rent included.
🙂Montevideo is about 22% cheaper than Yuba City, CA, driven mainly by Clothing & Footwear.
📊Both Montevideo and Yuba City, CA sit above the global median – Montevideo by 31%, Yuba City, CA by 68%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.05UYU 606
$17.30$17.30
-13.01%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$63.1UYU 2,541
$64.9$64.9
-2.73%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$13.11UYU 527
$11.99$11.99
9.34%
Cappuccino
$4.56UYU 183
$5.56$5.56
-17.99%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.69UYU 108
$2.57$2.57
4.67%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.96UYU 78.7
$2.03$2.03
-3.45%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$4.63UYU 186
$7.41$7.41
-37.52%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.65UYU 147
$7.29$7.29
-49.93%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.34UYU 54.0
$1.02$1.02
31.37%
White Bread(500g)
$2.87UYU 115
$2.48$2.48
15.73%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.75UYU 70.6
$4.00$4.00
-56.25%
Eggs
$4.79UYU 193
$4.19$4.19
14.32%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$14.40UYU 579
$8.37$8.37
72.04%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$11.94UYU 480
$9.66$9.66
23.60%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$11.57UYU 465
$12.84$12.84
-9.89%
Apples(1kg)
$2.83UYU 114
$3.10$3.10
-8.71%
Banana(1kg)
$2.78UYU 112
$1.35$1.35
105.93%
Oranges(1kg)
$1.76UYU 71.0
$2.06$2.06
-14.56%
Tomato(1kg)
$3.00UYU 121
$2.68$2.68
11.94%
Potato(1kg)
$2.14UYU 86.2
$1.45$1.45
47.59%
Onion(1kg)
$2.17UYU 87.4
$1.80$1.80
20.56%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.46UYU 58.6
$2.09$2.09
-30.14%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.98UYU 79.6
$1.42$1.42
39.44%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$5.55UYU 223
$10.03$10.03
-44.67%
Wine(Bottle)
$8.31UYU 334
$6.00$6.00
38.50%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.24UYU 90.2
$1.01$1.01
121.78%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.89UYU 116
$1.67$1.67
73.05%
🚌 Getting Around
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$1.55UYU 62.3
$1.47$1.47
5.44%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$75.6UYU 3,043
-
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$1.81UYU 72.7
$3.92$3.92
-53.83%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.41UYU 16.35
$2.60$2.60
-84.23%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$10.35UYU 417
$33.54$33.54
-69.14%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$2.09UYU 84.2
$1.23$1.23
69.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.2KUYU 1.1M
$35.0K$35.0K
-22.31%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$37.6KUYU 1.5M
$22.4K$22.4K
68.13%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$188UYU 7,550
$177$177
5.93%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.86UYU 679
$94.6$94.6
-82.17%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$45.26UYU 1,821
$50.5$50.5
-10.34%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$48.88UYU 1,967
$24.96$24.96
95.83%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.99UYU 764
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.33UYU 496
$13.50$13.50
-8.67%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$640UYU 25.8K
$1,010$1,010
-36.60%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$10.8KUYU 433.8K
$27.6K$27.6K
-60.88%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$94.5UYU 3,805
$50.9$50.9
85.77%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$56.7UYU 2,281
$33.11$33.11
71.22%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$123UYU 4,953
$52.3$52.3
135.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132UYU 5,297
$55.5$55.5
137.30%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$760UYU 30.6K
$1,386$1,386
-45.20%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$602UYU 24.2K
$1,211$1,211
-50.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,193UYU 48.0K
$1,990$1,990
-40.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$980UYU 39.4K
$1,886$1,886
-48.07%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$3,484UYU 140.2K
$2,871$2,871
21.35%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,865UYU 75.0K
$2,820$2,820
-33.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montevideo
Yuba City, CA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,211UYU 48.7K
$4,094$4,094
-70.42%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
5.49
6.18
-11.17%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Montevideo: August 31, 2026
Last update for Yuba City, CA: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $760 in Montevideo versus $1,386 in Yuba City, CA. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 238% higher in Yuba City, CA, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $63.0 in Montevideo versus $65.0 in Yuba City, CA. Groceries tell a different story – $333 in Montevideo vs $279 in Yuba City, CA – so Yuba City, CA wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montevideo vs Yuba City, CA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yuba City, CA cheaper than Montevideo?
Yes – Yuba City, CA is pricier by about 28%, and the gap shows up most in Clothing & Footwear. It's not just housing either; the difference applies across most spending categories.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,709 per month in Montevideo and $3,457 in Yuba City, CA. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Montevideo or in Yuba City, CA?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $63.0 in Montevideo and $65.0 in Yuba City, CA. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Montevideo and in Yuba City, CA?
Interestingly, groceries are about 19% cheaper in Yuba City, CA – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Montevideo or in Yuba City, CA?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,806, than in Yuba City, CA at $2,305. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Yuba City, CA it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montevideo or Yuba City, CA more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montevideo or Yuba City, CA?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Yuba City, CA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.
Montevideo vs other spots: cost of living compared