Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montevideo and Santa Fe, NM

For one person, living is cheaper in Montevideo: $1,813 a month against $2,916 in Santa Fe, NM, rent and utilities included – about $13,200 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Santa Fe, NM outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,813
/mo nomad
Santa Fe, NM
🇺🇸 United States
$2,916
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montevideo and in Santa Fe, NM

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montevideo and in Santa Fe, NM actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,813 per month in Montevideo vs $2,916 in Santa Fe, NM, rent included.

  • Montevideo $1,813
  • Santa Fe, NM $2,916

A couple spends around $2,782 per month in Montevideo vs $3,885 in Santa Fe, NM, rent included.

  • Montevideo $2,782
  • Santa Fe, NM $3,885

A family of three spends $3,750 per month in Montevideo vs $4,854 in Santa Fe, NM, rent included.

  • Montevideo $3,750
  • Santa Fe, NM $4,854

Montevideo is about 38% cheaper than Santa Fe, NM, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Montevideo and Santa Fe, NM sit above the global median – Montevideo by 35%, Santa Fe, NM by 118%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.26 UYU 613
$16.87 $16.87
-9.54%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$67.4 UYU 2,711
$69.1 $69.1
-2.45%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.37 UYU 578
$10.05 $10.05
42.99%
Cappuccino
$4.64 UYU 187
$4.91 $4.91
-5.50%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.73 UYU 110
$2.94 $2.94
-7.14%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 UYU 84.0
$2.33 $2.33
-10.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.75 UYU 191
$5.91 $5.91
-19.63%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.67 UYU 147
$6.91 $6.91
-46.89%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.38 UYU 55.5
$0.92 $0.92
50.00%
White Bread (500g)
$2.77 UYU 112
$3.25 $3.25
-14.77%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.69 UYU 67.8
$4.40 $4.40
-61.59%
Eggs
$4.52 UYU 182
$4.31 $4.31
4.87%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.17 UYU 570
$11.88 $11.88
19.28%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.07 UYU 485
$9.42 $9.42
28.13%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.16 UYU 489
$16.87 $16.87
-27.92%
Apples (1kg)
$2.87 UYU 116
$4.74 $4.74
-39.45%
Banana (1kg)
$2.75 UYU 110
$1.47 $1.47
87.07%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.73 UYU 69.5
$3.95 $3.95
-56.20%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.24 UYU 130
$4.27 $4.27
-24.12%
Potato (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.1
$3.10 $3.10
-33.23%
Onion (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.1
$2.05 $2.05
0.98%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.38 UYU 55.4
$1.95 $1.95
-29.23%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.85 UYU 74.5
$2.56 $2.56
-27.73%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.57 UYU 224
$10.37 $10.37
-46.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.89 UYU 357
$15.89 $15.89
-44.05%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.29 UYU 92.2
$2.04 $2.04
12.25%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.70 UYU 109
$3.65 $3.65
-26.03%
🚌 Getting Around
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.52 UYU 61.3
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$73.7 UYU 2,962
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.82 UYU 73.4
$3.54 $3.54
-48.59%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.40 UYU 16.05
$2.03 $2.03
-80.30%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.66 UYU 429
$32.54 $32.54
-67.24%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.22 UYU 89.2
$0.96 $0.96
131.25%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.7K UYU 1.1M
$31.0K $31.0K
-13.67%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.7K UYU 1.5M
$24.8K $24.8K
48.37%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$191 UYU 7,674
$158 $158
20.87%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$20.40 UYU 820
$44.76 $44.76
-54.42%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$44.14 UYU 1,775
$73.8 $73.8
-40.16%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 UYU 2,177
$87.9 $87.9
-38.41%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.68 UYU 791
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.33 UYU 496
$13.17 $13.17
-6.38%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$613 UYU 24.7K
$1,326 $1,326
-53.77%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.0K UYU 444.3K
$15.2K $15.2K
-27.07%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$103 UYU 4,134
$54.5 $54.5
88.50%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$56.1 UYU 2,255
$43.46 $43.46
29.02%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$124 UYU 5,000
$78.9 $78.9
57.66%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$130 UYU 5,214
$120 $120
7.76%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$705 UYU 28.4K
$2,307 $2,307
-69.43%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$575 UYU 23.1K
$1,700 $1,700
-66.15%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,139 UYU 45.8K
$3,584 $3,584
-68.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,016 UYU 40.8K
$2,241 $2,241
-54.67%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,349 UYU 134.6K
$6,631 $6,631
-49.50%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,942 UYU 78.1K
$4,202 $4,202
-53.79%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montevideo
Santa Fe, NM
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,229 UYU 49.4K
$3,757 $3,757
-67.29%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.74
6.57
-12.63%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montevideo: October 5, 2026

Last update for Santa Fe, NM: October 4, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
$575
Santa Fe, NM
$1.7K 195% $1.1K
Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
$332
Santa Fe, NM
$381 14.5% $48
Eating Out
Montevideo
$271
Santa Fe, NM
$289 6.4% $17
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
$255
Santa Fe, NM
$276 8.2% $21
Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
$186
Santa Fe, NM
$134 28% $52
Getting Around
Montevideo
$84
Santa Fe, NM
$14 * 83.6% $70
Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
$79
Santa Fe, NM
$114 45% $35

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $705 in Montevideo versus $2,307 in Santa Fe, NM. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 206% higher in Santa Fe, NM, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $67.0 in Montevideo versus $69.0 in Santa Fe, NM. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $332 vs $381 – making Montevideo the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🇺🇸 Santa Fe, NM
🕒 Local time
01:46 1:46 AM
22:46 10:46 PM
3 h behind Montevideo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,319,108 Capital
87,505
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 12, 2026: 1 USD = 40.21 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.06 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 12, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montevideo Santa Fe, NM 9,390 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montevideo
  • Santa Fe, NM

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montevideo vs Santa Fe, NM: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Fe, NM cheaper than Montevideo?
Yes – Santa Fe, NM is pricier by about 61%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in transport.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,720 per month in Montevideo and $4,375 in Santa Fe, NM. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Montevideo or in Santa Fe, NM?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $67.0 in Montevideo and $69.0 in Santa Fe, NM. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Montevideo and in Santa Fe, NM?
Groceries cost about 15% more in Santa Fe, NM, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Montevideo or in Santa Fe, NM?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,813, than in Santa Fe, NM at $2,916. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Santa Fe, NM it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montevideo or Santa Fe, NM more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montevideo or Santa Fe, NM?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Santa Fe, NM makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Montevideo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?