Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montevideo and Provo, UT

For one person, living is cheaper in Montevideo: $1,771 a month against $2,265 in Provo, UT, rent and utilities included – about $5,900 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Provo, UT outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,771
/mo nomad
Provo, UT
🇺🇸 United States
$2,265
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montevideo and in Provo, UT

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montevideo and in Provo, UT actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,771 per month in Montevideo vs $2,265 in Provo, UT, rent included.

  • Montevideo $1,771
  • Provo, UT $2,265

A couple spends around $2,740 per month in Montevideo vs $3,353 in Provo, UT, rent included.

  • Montevideo $2,740
  • Provo, UT $3,353

A family of three spends $3,708 per month in Montevideo vs $4,442 in Provo, UT, rent included.

  • Montevideo $3,708
  • Provo, UT $4,442

Montevideo is about 22% cheaper than Provo, UT, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both Montevideo and Provo, UT sit above the global median – Montevideo by 31%, Provo, UT by 68%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.16 UYU 610
$19.09 $19.09
-20.59%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$69.2 UYU 2,783
$81.4 $81.4
-15.01%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.65 UYU 589
$10.18 $10.18
43.91%
Cappuccino
$4.46 UYU 179
$5.27 $5.27
-15.37%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 UYU 107
$1.97 $1.97
35.53%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00 UYU 80.6
$1.81 $1.81
10.50%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.83 UYU 194
$5.03 $5.03
-3.98%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 UYU 153
$7.91 $7.91
-51.96%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.36 UYU 54.9
$0.98 $0.98
38.78%
White Bread (500g)
$2.87 UYU 115
$3.32 $3.32
-13.55%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.75 UYU 70.3
$3.22 $3.22
-45.65%
Eggs
$4.68 UYU 188
$3.97 $3.97
17.88%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.88 UYU 559
$8.22 $8.22
68.86%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.98 UYU 482
$5.59 $5.59
114.31%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.97 UYU 481
$11.04 $11.04
8.42%
Apples (1kg)
$2.78 UYU 112
$4.17 $4.17
-33.33%
Banana (1kg)
$2.74 UYU 110
$1.44 $1.44
90.28%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.77 UYU 71.4
$2.77 $2.77
-36.10%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.24 UYU 130
$2.86 $2.86
13.29%
Potato (1kg)
$1.97 UYU 79.4
$3.08 $3.08
-36.04%
Onion (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.3
$1.95 $1.95
6.15%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.37 UYU 55.3
$1.78 $1.78
-23.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.88 UYU 75.5
$2.73 $2.73
-31.14%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.59 UYU 225
$10.29 $10.29
-45.68%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.78 UYU 353
$16.32 $16.32
-46.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 UYU 91.1
$2.91 $2.91
-22.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.75 UYU 111
$3.05 $3.05
-9.84%
🚌 Getting Around
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.53 UYU 61.6
$3.05 $3.05
-49.84%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$74.3 UYU 2,988
$85.0 $85.0
-12.59%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.91 UYU 76.9
$3.43 $3.43
-44.31%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.40 UYU 16.23
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.33 UYU 416
$13.04 $13.04
-20.78%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.13 UYU 85.8
$1.02 $1.02
108.82%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.1K UYU 1.1M
$33.0K $33.0K
-17.81%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.3K UYU 1.5M
$25.7K $25.7K
40.87%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$188 UYU 7,577
$129 $129
46.06%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$20.54 UYU 826
$44.50 $44.50
-53.84%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$44.81 UYU 1,803
$62.2 $62.2
-27.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.0 UYU 2,171
$22.08 $22.08
144.38%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.75 UYU 795
$20.26 $20.26
-2.52%
Cinema Ticket
$11.95 UYU 481
$11.20 $11.20
6.70%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$634 UYU 25.5K
$920 $920
-31.01%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.1K UYU 444.7K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$102 UYU 4,109
$47.72 $47.72
114.02%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$57.5 UYU 2,315
$55.1 $55.1
4.45%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$127 UYU 5,092
$65.4 $65.4
93.61%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$128 UYU 5,144
$78.4 $78.4
63.02%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$719 UYU 28.9K
$1,388 $1,388
-48.22%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$568 UYU 22.8K
$1,152 $1,152
-50.70%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,145 UYU 46.1K
$1,862 $1,862
-38.51%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,023 UYU 41.2K
$1,870 $1,870
-45.28%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,392 UYU 136.5K
$2,395 $2,395
41.62%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,949 UYU 78.4K
$2,385 $2,385
-18.27%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montevideo
Provo, UT
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,245 UYU 50.1K
$3,571 $3,571
-65.14%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.74
7.19
-20.17%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montevideo: October 12, 2026

Last update for Provo, UT: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
$568
Provo, UT
$1.2K 103% $584
Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
$332
Provo, UT
$319 3.9% $13
Eating Out
Montevideo
$269
Provo, UT
$303 12.5% $34
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
$254
Provo, UT
$236 7.1% $18
Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
$186
Provo, UT
$111 40.4% $75
Getting Around
Montevideo
$84
Provo, UT
$101 * 19.3% $16
Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
$78
Provo, UT
$44 42.9% $33

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $719 in Montevideo versus $1,388 in Provo, UT. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 187% higher in Provo, UT, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $69.0 in Montevideo versus $81.0 in Provo, UT. Groceries tell a different story – $332 in Montevideo vs $319 in Provo, UT – so Provo, UT wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🇺🇸 Provo, UT
🕒 Local time
08:23 8:23 AM
05:23 5:23 AM
3 h behind Montevideo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,319,108 Capital
115,162
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 16, 2026: 1 USD = 40.24 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.13 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 16, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montevideo Provo, UT 10,100 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montevideo
  • Provo, UT

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montevideo vs Provo, UT: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Provo, UT cheaper than Montevideo?
Yes – Provo, UT is pricier by about 28%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in clothing.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,656 per month in Montevideo and $3,397 in Provo, UT. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $634 per month in Montevideo and $920 in Provo, UT. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Montevideo and in Provo, UT?
Interestingly, groceries are about 4% cheaper in Provo, UT – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Montevideo or in Provo, UT?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,771, than in Provo, UT at $2,265. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Provo, UT it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montevideo or Provo, UT more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montevideo or Provo, UT?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Provo, UT makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Montevideo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?