Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montevideo and Montanita

For one person, living is cheaper in Montanita: $903 a month against $1,813 in Montevideo, rent and utilities included – about $10,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,813
/mo nomad
Montanita
🇪🇨 Ecuador
$903
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montevideo and in Montanita

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montevideo and in Montanita actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,813 in Montevideo versus $903 in Montanita.

  • Montevideo $1,813
  • Montanita $903

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,782 in Montevideo versus $1,360 in Montanita.

  • Montevideo $2,782
  • Montanita $1,360

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,750 in Montevideo versus $1,817 in Montanita.

  • Montevideo $3,750
  • Montanita $1,817

Living in Montevideo is roughly 101% more expensive than in Montanita, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Montevideo is 35% above, Montanita is 33% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.26 UYU 613
$3.40 $3.40
348.82%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$67.4 UYU 2,710
$28.19 $28.19
139.20%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.37 UYU 577
$7.27 $7.27
97.66%
Cappuccino
$4.64 UYU 186
$2.42 $2.42
91.74%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.73 UYU 110
$0.84 $0.84
225.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 UYU 83.9
$0.66 $0.66
216.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.75 UYU 191
$2.01 $2.01
136.32%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.67 UYU 147
$3.40 $3.40
7.94%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.38 UYU 55.4
$1.09 $1.09
26.61%
White Bread (500g)
$2.77 UYU 111
$1.63 $1.63
69.94%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.69 UYU 67.8
$1.50 $1.50
12.67%
Eggs
$4.52 UYU 182
$2.11 $2.11
114.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.17 UYU 570
$5.53 $5.53
156.24%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.07 UYU 485
$5.65 $5.65
113.63%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.16 UYU 489
$6.16 $6.16
97.40%
Apples (1kg)
$2.87 UYU 115
$2.07 $2.07
38.65%
Banana (1kg)
$2.75 UYU 110
$1.16 $1.16
137.07%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.73 UYU 69.5
$1.05 $1.05
64.76%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.24 UYU 130
$1.04 $1.04
211.54%
Potato (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.0
$1.43 $1.43
44.76%
Onion (1kg)
$2.07 UYU 83.1
$1.03 $1.03
100.97%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.38 UYU 55.4
$0.49 $0.49
181.63%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.85 UYU 74.5
$1.02 $1.02
81.37%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.57 UYU 224
$5.87 $5.87
-5.11%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.89 UYU 357
$10.02 $10.02
-11.28%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.29 UYU 92.1
$1.47 $1.47
55.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.70 UYU 109
$2.45 $2.45
10.20%
🚌 Getting Around
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.52 UYU 61.2
$0.33 $0.33
360.61%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$73.7 UYU 2,960
$23.80 $23.80
209.50%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.82 UYU 73.3
$1.49 $1.49
22.15%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.40 UYU 16.04
$1.03 $1.03
-61.17%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.66 UYU 429
$10.10 $10.10
5.54%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.22 UYU 89.1
$0.62 $0.62
258.06%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.7K UYU 1.1M
$24.6K $24.6K
8.83%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.7K UYU 1.5M
$28.2K $28.2K
30.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$191 UYU 7,669
$39.94 $39.94
377.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$20.40 UYU 820
$13.91 $13.91
46.66%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$44.14 UYU 1,774
$31.23 $31.23
41.34%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 UYU 2,176
$30.41 $30.41
78.03%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.68 UYU 791
$14.55 $14.55
35.26%
Cinema Ticket
$12.33 UYU 496
$7.21 $7.21
71.01%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$613 UYU 24.6K
$253 $253
142.06%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.0K UYU 444.0K
$5,665 $5,665
95.04%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$103 UYU 4,131
$56.5 $56.5
81.84%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$56.1 UYU 2,253
$43.23 $43.23
29.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$124 UYU 4,997
$100 $100
24.14%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$130 UYU 5,211
$75.1 $75.1
72.77%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$705 UYU 28.3K
$336 $336
109.76%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$575 UYU 23.1K
$315 $315
82.41%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,139 UYU 45.8K
$628 $628
81.43%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,016 UYU 40.8K
$494 $494
105.53%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,349 UYU 134.6K
$1,236 $1,236
170.96%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,942 UYU 78.0K
$1,015 $1,015
91.39%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montevideo
Montanita
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,229 UYU 49.4K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.74
10
-42.60%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montevideo: October 5, 2026

Last update for Montanita: October 5, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Montevideo
$575
Montanita
$315 45.2% $260
Groceries & Markets
Montevideo
$332
Montanita
$184 44.5% $148
Eating Out
Montevideo
$271
Montanita
$101 62.8% $170
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montevideo
$255
Montanita
$85 66.7% $170
Clothing & Footwear
Montevideo
$186
Montanita
$124 33.4% $62
Getting Around
Montevideo
$84
Montanita
$32 62% $52
Sport & Entertainment
Montevideo
$79
Montanita
$45 43.1% $34

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $705 in Montevideo and $336 in Montanita. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $67.0 in Montevideo vs $28.00 in Montanita for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $332 vs $184 per month, with Montanita cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🇪🇨 Montanita
🕒 Local time
04:50 4:50 AM
02:50 2:50 AM
2 h behind Montevideo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,319,108 Capital
5,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 13, 2026: 1 USD = 40.18 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.03 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 13, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montevideo Montanita 4,470 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montevideo
  • Montanita

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montevideo vs Montanita: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montanita cheaper than Montevideo?
Montanita is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 101% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $2,720 in Montevideo and $1,355 in Montanita to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the rent difference between Montevideo and Montanita?
Rent for a central apartment: $705 in Montevideo versus $336 in Montanita. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $613 in Montevideo versus $253 in Montanita. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do food prices compare in Montevideo and in Montanita?
Supermarket bills run roughly 80% higher in Montevideo. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Montevideo or in Montanita?
At $903 in Montanita versus $1,813 in Montevideo, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Montanita but tight or insufficient in Montevideo. The gap between the two cities makes Montanita the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Montevideo or Montanita more family-friendly?
For families, Montanita is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Montevideo, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Montevideo or Montanita?
Safety-wise, Montevideo and Montanita are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Montanita gentler on the wallet – expenses run 101% less than in Montevideo. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Montevideo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?