Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Montego Bay and Cordoba

For one person, living is cheaper in Montego Bay: $1,169 a month against $1,368 in Cordoba, rent and utilities included – about $2,400 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Montego Bay
🇯🇲 Jamaica
$1,169
/mo nomad
Cordoba
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,368
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Montego Bay and in Cordoba

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Montego Bay and in Cordoba actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,169 per month in Montego Bay vs $1,368 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Montego Bay $1,169
  • Cordoba $1,368

A couple spends around $2,141 per month in Montego Bay vs $2,259 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Montego Bay $2,141
  • Cordoba $2,259

A family of three spends $3,113 per month in Montego Bay vs $3,150 in Cordoba, rent included.

  • Montego Bay $3,113
  • Cordoba $3,150

Montego Bay is about 15% cheaper than Cordoba, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Montego Bay sits 13% below the global median, while Cordoba is 1% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.14 JMD 1,760
$13.43 ARS 20.4K
-17.05%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.1 JMD 11.7K
$54.9 ARS 83.3K
34.98%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.35 JMD 1,319
$13.03 ARS 19.8K
-35.92%
Cappuccino
$5.22 JMD 825
$3.59 ARS 5,447
45.40%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.94 JMD 149
$2.55 ARS 3,871
-63.14%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 JMD 110
$2.11 ARS 3,198
-66.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.17 JMD 343
$3.38 ARS 5,132
-35.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.06 JMD 484
$3.78 ARS 5,729
-19.05%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$3.30 JMD 522
$1.68 ARS 2,553
96.43%
White Bread (500g)
$2.61 JMD 413
$2.76 ARS 4,194
-5.43%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.38 JMD 217
$2.06 ARS 3,122
-33.01%
Eggs
$3.48 JMD 550
$2.38 ARS 3,609
46.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.24 JMD 1,775
$10.06 ARS 15.3K
11.73%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.13 JMD 968
$8.02 ARS 12.2K
-23.57%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.05 JMD 1,430
$11.62 ARS 17.6K
-22.12%
Apples (1kg)
$4.03 JMD 637
$2.44 ARS 3,704
65.16%
Banana (1kg)
$2.53 JMD 400
$2.28 ARS 3,462
10.96%
Oranges (1kg)
$7.28 JMD 1,151
$1.61 ARS 2,436
352.17%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.45 JMD 388
$2.91 ARS 4,419
-15.81%
Potato (1kg)
$2.44 JMD 386
$1.18 ARS 1,794
106.78%
Onion (1kg)
$2.66 JMD 420
$1.34 ARS 2,041
98.51%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.55 JMD 403
$1.23 ARS 1,861
107.32%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.77 JMD 121
$1.76 ARS 2,668
-56.25%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.16 JMD 1,447
$5.10 ARS 7,734
79.61%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.14 JMD 1,760
$4.86 ARS 7,372
129.22%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.80 JMD 442
$2.26 ARS 3,424
23.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.05 JMD 640
$3.64 ARS 5,518
11.26%
🚌 Getting Around
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.96 JMD 152
$1.27 ARS 1,921
-24.41%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$55.5 ARS 84.2K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.93 JMD 147
$1.28 ARS 1,950
-27.34%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.17 JMD 501
$1.95 ARS 2,958
62.56%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$6.25 JMD 988
$7.18 ARS 10.9K
-12.95%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.35 JMD 214
$1.16 ARS 1,757
16.38%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$44.2K JMD 7.0M
$35.6K ARS 54.1M
23.97%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.6K JMD 5.2M
$35.2K ARS 53.4M
-7.19%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$170 JMD 26.8K
$162 ARS 245.7K
4.68%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$22.58 JMD 3,567
$17.47 ARS 26.5K
29.25%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$47.32 JMD 7,477
$31.87 ARS 48.4K
48.48%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$44.55 JMD 7,038
$28.21 ARS 42.8K
57.92%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$22.72 ARS 34.5K
-
Cinema Ticket
$8.65 JMD 1,367
$9.91 ARS 15.0K
-12.71%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$355 JMD 56.0K
$218 ARS 330.8K
62.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,218 JMD 1.3M
$4,059 ARS 6.2M
102.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$23.50 JMD 3,713
$125 ARS 190.0K
-81.23%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$30.80 JMD 4,866
$105 ARS 158.8K
-70.57%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$67.9 JMD 10.7K
$139 ARS 211.4K
-51.25%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$102 JMD 16.1K
$134 ARS 203.4K
-23.85%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$318 JMD 50.2K
$483 ARS 732.5K
-34.16%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$222 JMD 35.1K
$304 ARS 460.6K
-26.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$934 JMD 147.6K
$986 ARS 1.5M
-5.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$934 JMD 147.6K
$784 ARS 1.2M
19.17%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,807 ARS 4.3M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,613 ARS 2.4M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Montego Bay
Cordoba
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$595 JMD 94.0K
$658 ARS 998.3K
-9.60%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
9.45
48.5
-80.52%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Montego Bay: October 11, 2026

Last update for Cordoba: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Montego Bay
$323
Cordoba
$275 15% $49
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Montego Bay
$239
Cordoba
$211 11.8% $28
Accommodation & Living
Montego Bay
$222
Cordoba
$304 36.5% $81
Eating Out
Montego Bay
$200
Cordoba
$233 16.2% $32
Clothing & Footwear
Montego Bay
$101
Cordoba
$226 124% $126
Sport & Entertainment
Montego Bay
$62
Cordoba
$48 22.3% $14
Getting Around
Montego Bay
$21 *
Cordoba
$72 247% $51

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $318 in Montego Bay versus $483 in Cordoba. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 11% higher in Cordoba, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $74.0 in Montego Bay versus $55.0 in Cordoba. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $323 vs $275 – making Cordoba the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇯🇲 Montego Bay
🇦🇷 Cordoba
🕒 Local time
03:01 3:01 AM
05:01 5:01 AM
2 h ahead of Montego Bay
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
110,115
1,655,481
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

ARS, USD, EUR to JMD – Jamaican Dollar Converter

Jamaican Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 158 JMD (1,000 JMD = 6.33 USD). 1 EUR = 178 JMD (1,000 JMD = 5.63 EUR).

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Montego Bay Cordoba 5,740 km ≈ 8 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Montego Bay
  • Cordoba

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Montego Bay vs Cordoba: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cordoba cheaper than Montego Bay?
Yes – Cordoba is pricier by about 17%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in clothing.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,753 per month in Montego Bay and $2,052 in Cordoba. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montego Bay, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Montego Bay or in Cordoba?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $74.0 in Montego Bay and $55.0 in Cordoba. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Montego Bay and in Cordoba?
Interestingly, groceries are about 18% cheaper in Cordoba – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Montego Bay or in Cordoba?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Montego Bay, where all-in costs run around $1,169, than in Cordoba at $1,368. In Montego Bay it covers expenses comfortably, while in Cordoba it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Montego Bay or Cordoba more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montego Bay – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Montego Bay or Cordoba?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montego Bay. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Cordoba makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Montego Bay vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?