Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mogi das Cruzes and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Mogi das Cruzes: $989 a month against $2,202 in Lisbon, rent and utilities included – about $14,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mogi das Cruzes
🇧🇷 Brazil
$989
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,202
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mogi das Cruzes and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mogi das Cruzes and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $989 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $2,202 in Lisbon.

  • Mogi das Cruzes $989
  • Lisbon $2,202

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,524 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $3,274 in Lisbon.

  • Mogi das Cruzes $1,524
  • Lisbon $3,274

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,058 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $4,346 in Lisbon.

  • Mogi das Cruzes $2,058
  • Lisbon $4,346

Living in Mogi das Cruzes costs roughly 55% less than in Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Mogi das Cruzes is 27% below, Lisbon is 62% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$9.99 R$50.6
$17.04 €15.15
-41.37%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$29.66 R$150
$62.3 €55.4
-52.38%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.91 R$40.08
$11.02 €9.80
-28.22%
Cappuccino
$1.53 R$7.76
$3.12 €2.78
-50.96%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.32 R$6.71
$2.27 €2.02
-41.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.90 R$4.56
$1.74 €1.55
-48.28%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.42 R$12.29
$3.42 €3.04
-29.24%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.96 R$14.98
$3.74 €3.33
-20.86%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.01 R$5.13
$1.17 €1.04
-13.68%
White Bread (500g)
$1.96 R$9.96
$1.86 €1.66
5.38%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.34 R$6.78
$1.54 €1.37
-12.99%
Eggs
$2.58 R$13.08
$4.06 €3.61
-36.45%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.14 R$51.4
$12.91 €11.49
-21.46%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.96 R$25.16
$7.90 €7.03
-37.22%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.08 R$46.04
$17.64 €15.69
-48.53%
Apples (1kg)
$2.22 R$11.25
$2.26 €2.01
-1.77%
Banana (1kg)
$1.42 R$7.20
$1.75 €1.55
-18.86%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.26 R$6.37
$1.89 €1.68
-33.33%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.37 R$6.97
$2.56 €2.27
-46.48%
Potato (1kg)
$1.27 R$6.42
$1.85 €1.64
-31.35%
Onion (1kg)
$1.23 R$6.24
$1.97 €1.75
-37.56%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.91 R$4.63
$1.45 €1.29
-37.24%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.63 R$3.20
$0.77 €0.69
-18.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.53 R$12.82
$6.71 €5.97
-62.30%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.20 R$41.55
$5.67 €5.04
44.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.53 R$7.77
$1.37 €1.22
11.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.60 R$13.19
$2.11 €1.88
23.22%
🚌 Getting Around
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.13 R$5.73
$2.32 €2.07
-51.29%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$84.5 R$428
$44.43 €39.52
90.16%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.16 R$5.89
$3.95 €3.51
-70.63%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.72 R$3.65
$1.05 €0.93
-31.43%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.04 R$25.54
$17.15 €15.26
-70.61%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.28 R$6.50
$2.19 €1.95
-41.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$22.8K R$115.8K
$33.8K €30.0K
-32.37%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.2K R$168.5K
$38.3K €34.0K
-13.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$66.1 R$335
$164 €146
-59.67%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$14.76 R$74.8
$18.48 €16.43
-20.13%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.76 R$115
$32.96 €29.32
-30.95%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.35 R$154
$45.87 €40.80
-33.83%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.76 R$54.6
$18.68 €16.61
-42.40%
Cinema Ticket
$7.80 R$39.54
$9.75 €8.67
-20.00%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$255 R$1,293
$684 €608
-62.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,936 R$30.1K
$17.6K €15.7K
-66.32%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$39.58 R$201
$104 €92.3
-61.85%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.68 R$166
$46.20 €41.09
-29.26%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$86.6 R$439
$99.7 €88.7
-13.16%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$68.9 R$349
$125 €111
-44.72%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$390 R$1,977
$1,589 €1,414
-75.46%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$288 R$1,460
$1,169 €1,040
-75.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$637 R$3,229
$2,851 €2,536
-77.65%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$496 R$2,516
$1,993 €1,773
-75.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,553 R$7,875
$7,793 €6,932
-80.07%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,249 R$6,333
$4,418 €3,930
-71.72%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mogi das Cruzes
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$337 R$1,711
$1,600 €1,423
-78.91%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.81
3.85
180.78%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mogi das Cruzes: October 19, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mogi das Cruzes
$288
Lisbon
$1.2K 306% $881
Groceries & Markets
Mogi das Cruzes
$206
Lisbon
$273 32.4% $67
Eating Out
Mogi das Cruzes
$149
Lisbon
$247 66.2% $99
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mogi das Cruzes
$104
Lisbon
$215 108% $112
Clothing & Footwear
Mogi das Cruzes
$103
Lisbon
$168 64.3% $66
Getting Around
Mogi das Cruzes
$94
Lisbon
$63 32.9% $31
Sport & Entertainment
Mogi das Cruzes
$46
Lisbon
$65 42.3% $19

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $390 in Mogi das Cruzes and $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Lisbon pays 374% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $30.00 in Mogi das Cruzes vs $62.0 in Lisbon for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $206 vs $273 per month, with Mogi das Cruzes cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Mogi das Cruzes
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
07:52 7:52 AM
11:52 11:52 AM
4 h ahead of Mogi das Cruzes
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
451,505
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mogi das Cruzes Lisbon 7,920 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mogi das Cruzes
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mogi das Cruzes vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mogi das Cruzes and in Lisbon?
Mogi das Cruzes and Lisbon differ by about 123% in total monthly costs ($989 vs $2,202 including rent). Mogi das Cruzes is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 374% lower in Lisbon. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Mogi das Cruzes and in Lisbon?
Rent for a central apartment: $390 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Mogi das Cruzes and Lisbon?
Childcare runs $255 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $684 in Lisbon. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 32% higher in Lisbon. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
At $989 in Mogi das Cruzes versus $2,202 in Lisbon, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Mogi das Cruzes but tight or insufficient in Lisbon. The gap between the two cities makes Mogi das Cruzes the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Mogi das Cruzes and Lisbon?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Mogi das Cruzes or Lisbon safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Mogi das Cruzes and Lisbon are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Mogi das Cruzes or Lisbon?
Expats usually find Mogi das Cruzes gentler on the wallet – expenses run 123% less than in Lisbon. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mogi das Cruzes vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?