Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mission Viejo, CA and Lima

For one person, living is cheaper in Lima: $1,014 a month against $3,984 in Mission Viejo, CA, rent and utilities included – about $35,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mission Viejo, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,984
/mo nomad
Lima
🇵🇪 Peru
$1,014
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mission Viejo, CA and in Lima

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mission Viejo, CA and in Lima actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,984 in Mission Viejo, CA versus $1,014 in Lima.

  • Mission Viejo, CA $3,984
  • Lima $1,014

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,862 in Mission Viejo, CA versus $1,613 in Lima.

  • Mission Viejo, CA $4,862
  • Lima $1,613

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,741 in Mission Viejo, CA versus $2,211 in Lima.

  • Mission Viejo, CA $5,741
  • Lima $2,211

Living in Mission Viejo, CA is roughly 293% more expensive than in Lima, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Mission Viejo, CA is 194% above, Lima is 25% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.20 $21.20
$4.42 PEN 15.19
379.64%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.2 $75.2
$34.56 PEN 119
117.56%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.06 $10.06
$6.80 PEN 23.37
47.94%
Cappuccino
$5.46 $5.46
$3.30 PEN 11.34
65.45%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 $2.06
$1.06 PEN 3.64
94.34%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.53 $1.53
$0.66 PEN 2.26
131.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.14 $5.14
$2.54 PEN 8.71
102.36%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.72 $5.72
$4.24 PEN 14.55
34.91%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.08 $1.08
$1.58 PEN 5.43
-31.65%
White Bread (500g)
$3.97 $3.97
$2.61 PEN 8.97
52.11%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.96 $1.96
$1.34 PEN 4.60
46.27%
Eggs
$4.54 $4.54
$2.93 PEN 10.08
54.95%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.87 $13.87
$9.45 PEN 32.45
46.77%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.60 $13.60
$5.75 PEN 19.75
136.52%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.44 $12.44
$9.69 PEN 33.29
28.38%
Apples (1kg)
$5.05 $5.05
$2.02 PEN 6.95
150.00%
Banana (1kg)
$1.56 $1.56
$1.07 PEN 3.66
45.79%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.91 $2.91
$1.37 PEN 4.70
112.41%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.79 $4.79
$1.47 PEN 5.05
225.85%
Potato (1kg)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.95 PEN 3.25
125.26%
Onion (1kg)
$4.35 $4.35
$0.91 PEN 3.14
378.02%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.05 $2.05
$0.90 PEN 3.10
127.78%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.27 $2.27
$0.89 PEN 3.04
155.06%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.56 $11.56
$5.74 PEN 19.71
101.39%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.64 $13.64
$9.21 PEN 31.64
48.10%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.65 $1.65
$1.84 PEN 6.31
-10.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67 $2.67
$3.11 PEN 10.67
-14.15%
🚌 Getting Around
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.06 $2.06
$0.72 PEN 2.46
186.11%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$26.03 PEN 89.4
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.48 $3.48
$3.54 PEN 12.17
-1.69%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.90 $1.90
$2.07 PEN 7.12
-8.21%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.61 $23.61
$7.75 PEN 26.62
204.65%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.37 $1.37
$1.71 PEN 5.86
-19.88%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.4K $30.4K
$21.6K PEN 74.1K
40.68%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.2K $26.2K
$28.6K PEN 98.2K
-8.19%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$244 $244
$68.2 PEN 234
258.71%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$79.8 $79.8
$15.73 PEN 54.0
407.12%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$65.5 $65.5
$26.48 PEN 90.9
147.43%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.75 $39.75
$33.94 PEN 117
17.12%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$20.10 PEN 69.0
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.80 $11.80
$7.22 PEN 24.80
63.43%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$551 $551
$201 PEN 689
174.64%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,298 $8,298
$12.9K PEN 44.3K
-35.69%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$31.68 $31.68
$53.7 PEN 184
-41.02%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.66 $34.66
$35.88 PEN 123
-3.40%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.1 $72.1
$83.8 PEN 288
-13.93%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$138 $138
$78.8 PEN 271
74.50%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,653 $2,653
$729 PEN 2,505
263.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,683 $2,683
$349 PEN 1,197
669.71%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,774 $3,774
$1,186 PEN 4,073
218.18%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,907 $2,907
$696 PEN 2,391
317.42%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,598 $7,598
$2,360 PEN 8,105
221.97%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$5,292 $5,292
$1,356 PEN 4,657
290.24%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mission Viejo, CA
Lima
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,808 $5,808
$663 PEN 2,278
775.76%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.68
8.78
-23.92%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mission Viejo, CA: October 18, 2026

Last update for Lima: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mission Viejo, CA
$2.7K
Lima
$349 87% $2.3K
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mission Viejo, CA
$390
Lima
$110 71.7% $279
Groceries & Markets
Mission Viejo, CA
$385
Lima
$227 41% $158
Eating Out
Mission Viejo, CA
$317
Lima
$123 61% $193
Clothing & Footwear
Mission Viejo, CA
$124
Lima
$113 8.6% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Mission Viejo, CA
$63
Lima
$48 23.6% $15
Getting Around
Mission Viejo, CA
$21 *
Lima
$43 102% $22

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,653 in Mission Viejo, CA and $729 in Lima. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Mission Viejo, CA pays 776% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $75.0 in Mission Viejo, CA vs $35.00 in Lima for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $385 vs $227 per month, with Lima cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Mission Viejo, CA
🇵🇪 Lima
🕒 Local time
05:23 5:23 AM
07:23 7:23 AM
2 h ahead of Mission Viejo, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
97,156
9,989,369 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PEN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Peruvian Sol exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 3.43 PEN (1 PEN = 0.291 USD). 1 EUR = 3.86 PEN (1 PEN = 0.259 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mission Viejo, CA Lima 6,650 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mission Viejo, CA
  • Lima

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mission Viejo, CA vs Lima: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mission Viejo, CA and in Lima?
Mission Viejo, CA and Lima differ by about 293% in total monthly costs ($3,984 vs $1,014 including rent). Lima is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Mission Viejo, CA or Lima?
Average pay runs 776% higher in Mission Viejo, CA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Mission Viejo, CA and in Lima?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,653 in Mission Viejo, CA versus $729 in Lima. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 69% higher in Mission Viejo, CA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Mission Viejo, CA or Lima?
All in, you'll spend $3,984 per month in Mission Viejo, CA versus $1,014 in Lima – a 293% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,014 in Lima versus $3,984 in Mission Viejo, CA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Lima but tight or insufficient in Mission Viejo, CA. The gap between the two cities makes Lima the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Mission Viejo, CA and Lima?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Mission Viejo, CA or Lima safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Mission Viejo, CA and Lima are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Mission Viejo, CA or Lima?
Expats usually find Lima gentler on the wallet – expenses run 293% less than in Mission Viejo, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mission Viejo, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?