Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Medicine Hat and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $1,814 in Medicine Hat, rent and utilities included – about $5,600 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Medicine Hat, Canada
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Medicine Hat
🇨🇦 Canada
$1,814
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Medicine Hat and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Medicine Hat and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,814 per month in Medicine Hat vs $1,349 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Medicine Hat $1,814
  • Ubud, Bali $1,349

A couple spends around $2,712 per month in Medicine Hat vs $2,305 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Medicine Hat $2,712
  • Ubud, Bali $2,305

A family of three spends $3,611 per month in Medicine Hat vs $3,261 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Medicine Hat $3,611
  • Ubud, Bali $3,261

Medicine Hat costs about 35% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.23 CA$21.28
$3.32 Rp 60.2K
358.73%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$69.9 CA$97.7
$35.64 Rp 645.8K
96.13%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.82 CA$13.72
$5.53 Rp 100.3K
77.58%
Cappuccino
$3.76 CA$5.26
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
38.24%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.04 CA$2.85
$1.70 Rp 30.8K
20.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 CA$2.40
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
126.32%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.09 CA$7.11
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
92.08%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.95 CA$5.52
$4.38 Rp 79.4K
-9.82%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.55 CA$2.16
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
4.03%
White Bread (500g)
$1.77 CA$2.47
$2.28 Rp 41.2K
-22.37%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.46 CA$4.84
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
190.76%
Eggs
$2.98 CA$4.16
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
46.08%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.44 CA$13.19
$17.70 Rp 320.8K
-46.67%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.03 CA$15.42
$3.96 Rp 71.8K
178.54%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.82 CA$17.91
$12.19 Rp 220.9K
5.17%
Apples (1kg)
$3.17 CA$4.43
$3.66 Rp 66.2K
-13.39%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 CA$2.04
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
-3.95%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.86 CA$4.00
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
28.25%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.72 CA$5.20
$1.97 Rp 35.7K
88.83%
Potato (1kg)
$2.71 CA$3.79
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
46.49%
Onion (1kg)
$1.48 CA$2.07
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
-38.84%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.61 CA$3.65
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
163.64%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.57 CA$2.20
$0.51 Rp 9,303
207.84%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.51 CA$16.08
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
418.47%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.61 CA$17.61
$22.24 Rp 403.0K
-43.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.38 CA$3.33
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
5.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.19 CA$4.45
$2.97 Rp 53.8K
7.41%
🚌 Getting Around
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.26 CA$3.15
$0.25 Rp 4,548
804.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$50.9 CA$71.2
$7.82 Rp 141.8K
551.28%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.19 CA$4.46
$0.44 Rp 7,964
625.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.34 CA$1.87
$0.43 Rp 7,793
211.63%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$27.41 CA$38.29
$5.41 Rp 98.0K
406.65%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 CA$1.44
$0.82 Rp 14.9K
25.61%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.3K CA$34.0K
$23.8K Rp 432.0M
2.13%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$20.0K CA$28.0K
$31.7K Rp 575.3M
-36.90%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$165 CA$231
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
108.80%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$38.32 CA$53.5
$6.45 Rp 116.8K
494.11%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$50.6 CA$70.7
$18.58 Rp 336.7K
172.23%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$53.8 CA$75.1
$49.48 Rp 896.7K
8.63%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$35.27 CA$49.28
$17.65 Rp 319.8K
99.83%
Cinema Ticket
$14.39 CA$20.11
$4.27 Rp 77.4K
237.00%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$541 CA$757
$491 Rp 8.9M
10.37%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.1K CA$22.5K
$5,674 Rp 102.8M
184.17%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.5 CA$70.5
$44.64 Rp 808.9K
13.04%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$26.44 CA$36.94
$34.95 Rp 633.4K
-24.35%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$66.2 CA$92.4
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
-17.21%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$67.6 CA$94.5
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
-14.83%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$901 CA$1,259
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
-19.93%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$749 CA$1,046
$671 Rp 12.2M
11.49%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,483 CA$2,072
$3,565 Rp 64.6M
-58.41%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,198 CA$1,673
$1,723 Rp 31.2M
-30.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,369 CA$1,912
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
-49.90%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,930 CA$2,696
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
-15.51%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Medicine Hat
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,973 CA$4,155
$164 Rp 3.0M
1714.78%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.51
13.78
-67.27%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Medicine Hat: October 25, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Medicine Hat
$749
Ubud, Bali
$672 10.3% $77
Groceries & Markets
Medicine Hat
$319
Ubud, Bali
$288 9.7% $31
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Medicine Hat
$254
Ubud, Bali
$104 59% $150
Eating Out
Medicine Hat
$245
Ubud, Bali
$108 56% $137
Clothing & Footwear
Medicine Hat
$95
Ubud, Bali
$108 13.4% $13
Sport & Entertainment
Medicine Hat
$83
Ubud, Bali
$58 29.7% $25
Getting Around
Medicine Hat
$70
Ubud, Bali
$11 83.6% $58

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $901 in Medicine Hat versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries in Medicine Hat are about 18 times higher. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $70 in Medicine Hat versus $36 in Ubud, Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $319 vs $288 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇨🇦 Medicine Hat
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
15:09 3:09 PM
05:09 5:09 AM
14 h ahead of Medicine Hat
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
56,997
74,800
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD, EUR to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 1.4 CAD (1 CAD = 0.716 USD). 1 EUR = 1.56 CAD (1 CAD = 0.641 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 18,120 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,232 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Medicine Hat Ubud, Bali 13,760 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Medicine Hat
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Medicine Hat vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Medicine Hat or Ubud, Bali?
Medicine Hat costs about 35% more than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Medicine Hat and in Ubud, Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,721 per month in Medicine Hat and $2,023 in Ubud, Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Medicine Hat or Ubud, Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Medicine Hat, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $901 there versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali.
How much does it cost to live in Medicine Hat compared to Ubud, Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,814 in Medicine Hat and $1,349 in Ubud, Bali. That makes Ubud, Bali about 26% cheaper.
How expensive is transport in Medicine Hat compared to Ubud, Bali?
Public transport costs about 85% less in Ubud, Bali. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Medicine Hat or in Ubud, Bali?
$1,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $1,814 in Medicine Hat and $1,349 in Ubud, Bali. You’ll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Medicine Hat or Ubud, Bali?
It depends on your priorities. Ubud, Bali has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,349 in Ubud, Bali to $1,814 in Medicine Hat. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Should I move to Medicine Hat or to Ubud, Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Medicine Hat makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Medicine Hat vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?