Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mariano Roque Alonso and Santa Rita

For one person, living is cheaper in Mariano Roque Alonso: $582 a month against $977 in Santa Rita, rent and utilities included – about $4,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mariano Roque Alonso
🇵🇾 Paraguay
$582
/mo nomad
Santa Rita
🇵🇾 Paraguay
$977
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mariano Roque Alonso and in Santa Rita

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mariano Roque Alonso and in Santa Rita actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $582 in Mariano Roque Alonso versus $977 in Santa Rita.

  • Mariano Roque Alonso $582
  • Santa Rita $977

Estimated couple costs with rent: $970 in Mariano Roque Alonso versus $1,466 in Santa Rita.

  • Mariano Roque Alonso $970
  • Santa Rita $1,466

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,357 in Mariano Roque Alonso versus $1,954 in Santa Rita.

  • Mariano Roque Alonso $1,357
  • Santa Rita $1,954

Living in Mariano Roque Alonso costs roughly 40% less than in Santa Rita, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities sit below the global median: Mariano Roque Alonso 57% lower, Santa Rita 28% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.87 ₲39.0K
$3.49 ₲19.9K
96.85%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.70 ₲197.3K
$35.84 ₲203.8K
-3.18%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.99 ₲39.8K
-
-
Cappuccino
$3.36 ₲19.1K
$3.46 ₲19.7K
-2.89%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.09 ₲6,226
$0.85 ₲4,860
28.24%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.61 ₲3,493
$0.55 ₲3,126
10.91%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.95 ₲11.1K
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.81 ₲10.3K
$1.44 ₲8,179
25.69%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.22 ₲6,925
$1.17 ₲6,626
4.27%
White Bread (500g)
$0.86 ₲4,891
$1.90 ₲10.8K
-54.74%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.37 ₲7,786
$1.25 ₲7,107
9.60%
Eggs
$2.51 ₲14.3K
$2.78 ₲15.8K
-9.71%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.13 ₲51.9K
$8.12 ₲46.2K
12.44%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.28 ₲30.0K
$4.33 ₲24.6K
21.94%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.28 ₲47.1K
$11.60 ₲66.0K
-28.62%
Apples (1kg)
$2.12 ₲12.1K
$5.13 ₲29.2K
-58.67%
Banana (1kg)
$0.66 ₲3,776
-
-
Oranges (1kg)
$0.92 ₲5,232
$3.46 ₲19.7K
-73.41%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.19 ₲12.4K
$3.10 ₲17.6K
-29.35%
Potato (1kg)
$1.39 ₲7,913
$3.56 ₲20.2K
-60.96%
Onion (1kg)
$1.31 ₲7,455
$2.61 ₲14.8K
-49.81%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.69 ₲3,911
$0.84 ₲4,764
-17.86%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.72 ₲4,120
$1.45 ₲8,247
-50.34%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.36 ₲13.4K
-
-
Wine (Bottle)
$4.18 ₲23.8K
$5.37 ₲30.6K
-22.16%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.90 ₲5,103
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.79 ₲10.2K
$2.88 ₲16.4K
-37.85%
🚌 Getting Around
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.64 ₲3,658
$1.45 ₲8,251
-55.86%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$41.78 ₲237.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.50 ₲8,525
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.61 ₲9,140
$4.35 ₲24.7K
-62.99%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.73 ₲61.0K
$3.83 ₲21.8K
180.16%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.24 ₲7,073
$1.47 ₲8,385
-15.65%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$17.6K ₲99.9M
$9,843 ₲56.0M
78.53%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.0K ₲204.5M
-
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$51.2 ₲291.4K
$109 ₲617.5K
-52.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$17.88 ₲101.7K
$24.71 ₲140.5K
-27.64%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$20.94 ₲119.1K
$40.26 ₲229.0K
-47.99%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.94 ₲181.6K
$43.66 ₲248.2K
-26.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$26.44 ₲150.4K
-
Cinema Ticket
$7.01 ₲39.8K
$8.65 ₲49.2K
-18.96%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$190 ₲1.1M
$79.1 ₲449.9K
140.51%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$1,261 ₲7.2M
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.40 ₲252.4K
$52.6 ₲299.3K
-15.65%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$58.9 ₲334.8K
$88.1 ₲501.1K
-33.19%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.6 ₲498.3K
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.7 ₲418.8K
$70.4 ₲400.3K
4.62%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$348 ₲2.0M
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$264 ₲1.5M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$433 ₲2.5M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$354 ₲2.0M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mariano Roque Alonso
Santa Rita
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$878 ₲5.0M
$530 ₲3.0M
65.69%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
9
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mariano Roque Alonso: October 13, 2026

Last update for Santa Rita: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Mariano Roque Alonso
$179
Santa Rita
–
Eating Out
Mariano Roque Alonso
$136
Santa Rita
–
Clothing & Footwear
Mariano Roque Alonso
$119
Santa Rita
–
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mariano Roque Alonso
$90
Santa Rita
–
Sport & Entertainment
Mariano Roque Alonso
$46
Santa Rita
–
Getting Around
Mariano Roque Alonso
$12 *
Santa Rita
–
Accommodation & Living
Mariano Roque Alonso
- *
Santa Rita
–

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Mariano Roque Alonso pays 66% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $35.00 in Mariano Roque Alonso vs $36.00 in Santa Rita for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $179 vs $236 per month, with Mariano Roque Alonso cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇵🇾 Mariano Roque Alonso
🇵🇾 Santa Rita
🕒 Local time
01:29 1:29 AM
01:29 1:29 AM
Same time as Mariano Roque Alonso
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
72,008
35,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to PYG – Paraguayan Guarani Converter

Paraguayan Guarani exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5,686 PYG (10,000 PYG = 1.76 USD). 1 EUR = 6,393 PYG (10,000 PYG = 1.56 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mariano Roque Alonso Santa Rita 250 km
From you
  • Mariano Roque Alonso
  • Santa Rita

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mariano Roque Alonso vs Santa Rita: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Mariano Roque Alonso or Santa Rita?
Mariano Roque Alonso wins on cost – living expenses run 68% lower than in Santa Rita. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Mariano Roque Alonso the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Mariano Roque Alonso or in Santa Rita?
Average pay runs 66% higher in Mariano Roque Alonso, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do childcare costs compare in Mariano Roque Alonso and in Santa Rita?
Childcare runs $190 in Mariano Roque Alonso versus $79.1 in Santa Rita. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Mariano Roque Alonso and in Santa Rita?
Dining out is cheaper in Mariano Roque Alonso – a meal for two runs $35.00 versus $36.00 in Santa Rita. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $800/month in Mariano Roque Alonso or in Santa Rita?
Either city works on $800 a month, though Mariano Roque Alonso gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Mariano Roque Alonso or Santa Rita?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Mariano Roque Alonso gentler on the wallet – expenses run 68% less than in Santa Rita. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mariano Roque Alonso vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?