Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lima and Palo Alto, CA

For one person, living is cheaper in Lima: $1,012 a month against $4,830 in Palo Alto, CA, rent and utilities included – about $45,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Lima
🇵🇪 Peru
$1,012
/mo nomad
Palo Alto, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$4,830
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lima and in Palo Alto, CA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lima and in Palo Alto, CA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,012 in Lima versus $4,830 in Palo Alto, CA.

  • Lima $1,012
  • Palo Alto, CA $4,830

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,589 in Lima versus $7,388 in Palo Alto, CA.

  • Lima $1,589
  • Palo Alto, CA $7,388

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,167 in Lima versus $9,945 in Palo Alto, CA.

  • Lima $2,167
  • Palo Alto, CA $9,945

Living in Lima costs roughly 79% less than in Palo Alto, CA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Lima is 25% below, Palo Alto, CA is 258% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$4.40 PEN 15.10
$24.79 $24.79
-82.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.17 PEN 121
$112 $112
-68.51%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.89 PEN 23.65
$12.94 $12.94
-46.75%
Cappuccino
$3.26 PEN 11.20
$5.87 $5.87
-44.46%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.12 PEN 3.84
$3.18 $3.18
-64.78%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.62 PEN 2.11
$2.68 $2.68
-76.87%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 PEN 9.09
$7.81 $7.81
-66.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.41 PEN 15.15
$9.81 $9.81
-55.05%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.63 PEN 5.61
$1.65 $1.65
-1.21%
White Bread (500g)
$2.56 PEN 8.78
$5.19 $5.19
-50.67%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.35 PEN 4.65
$4.75 $4.75
-71.58%
Eggs
$2.90 PEN 9.96
$5.80 $5.80
-50.00%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.85 PEN 30.38
$16.51 $16.51
-46.40%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.98 PEN 20.52
$14.45 $14.45
-58.62%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.78 PEN 33.59
$21.72 $21.72
-54.97%
Apples (1kg)
$2.05 PEN 7.02
$5.30 $5.30
-61.32%
Banana (1kg)
$1.06 PEN 3.66
$1.96 $1.96
-45.92%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.35 PEN 4.64
$4.39 $4.39
-69.25%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 PEN 5.15
$6.47 $6.47
-76.82%
Potato (1kg)
$0.88 PEN 3.03
$3.05 $3.05
-71.15%
Onion (1kg)
$0.92 PEN 3.15
$3.78 $3.78
-75.66%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.89 PEN 3.07
$2.35 $2.35
-62.13%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.90 PEN 3.10
$2.55 $2.55
-64.71%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.90 PEN 20.27
$11.86 $11.86
-50.25%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.52 PEN 29.26
$15.31 $15.31
-44.35%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.88 PEN 6.45
$2.43 $2.43
-22.63%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.22 PEN 11.05
$3.43 $3.43
-6.12%
🚌 Getting Around
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.68 PEN 2.33
$2.56 $2.56
-73.44%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$26.86 PEN 92.2
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.81 PEN 13.09
$4.27 $4.27
-10.77%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.02 PEN 6.93
$2.05 $2.05
-1.46%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.11 PEN 24.41
$30.52 $30.52
-76.70%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.72 PEN 5.91
$1.58 $1.58
8.86%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$22.3K PEN 76.6K
$37.7K $37.7K
-40.85%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.5K PEN 87.6K
$25.5K $25.5K
-0.12%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$73.1 PEN 251
$272 $272
-73.18%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.35 PEN 56.2
$49.04 $49.04
-66.66%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$27.47 PEN 94.3
$76.8 $76.8
-64.25%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.90 PEN 110
$165 $165
-80.68%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.41 PEN 66.7
$19.69 $19.69
-1.42%
Cinema Ticket
$7.05 PEN 24.23
$16.72 $16.72
-57.83%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$182 PEN 627
$2,904 $2,904
-93.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$13.0K PEN 44.8K
$43.1K $43.1K
-69.75%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.8 PEN 185
$68.1 $68.1
-20.99%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.32 PEN 118
$47.06 $47.06
-27.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$82.8 PEN 284
$102 $102
-18.95%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.2 PEN 269
$121 $121
-35.50%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$721 PEN 2,476
$3,575 $3,575
-79.83%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$343 PEN 1,179
$3,175 $3,175
-89.18%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,219 PEN 4,186
$7,377 $7,377
-83.48%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$651 PEN 2,235
$6,203 $6,203
-89.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,414 PEN 8,292
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,357 PEN 4,660
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lima
Palo Alto, CA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$648 PEN 2,226
$10.0K $10.0K
-93.53%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.94
6.76
32.25%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lima: October 11, 2026

Last update for Palo Alto, CA: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lima
$343
Palo Alto, CA
$3.2K 824% $2.8K
Groceries & Markets
Lima
$226
Palo Alto, CA
$492 118% $266
Eating Out
Lima
$124
Palo Alto, CA
$390 214% $266
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lima
$117
Palo Alto, CA
$398 241% $281
Clothing & Footwear
Lima
$112
Palo Alto, CA
$152 35.9% $40
Sport & Entertainment
Lima
$46
Palo Alto, CA
$199 332% $153
Getting Around
Lima
$43
Palo Alto, CA
$25 * 43.1% $19

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $721 in Lima and $3,575 in Palo Alto, CA. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Palo Alto, CA pays 1447% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $35.00 in Lima vs $112 in Palo Alto, CA for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $226 vs $492 per month, with Lima cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇵🇪 Lima
🇺🇸 Palo Alto, CA
🕒 Local time
15:12 3:12 PM
13:12 1:12 PM
2 h behind Lima
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,989,369 Capital
64,403
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to PEN – Peruvian Sol Converter

Peruvian Sol exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 3.43 PEN (1 PEN = 0.291 USD). 1 EUR = 3.86 PEN (1 PEN = 0.259 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.889 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lima Palo Alto, CA 7,240 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Lima
  • Palo Alto, CA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lima vs Palo Alto, CA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Lima and in Palo Alto, CA?
Lima and Palo Alto, CA differ by about 377% in total monthly costs ($1,012 vs $4,830 including rent). Lima is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 1447% lower in Palo Alto, CA. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Lima and in Palo Alto, CA?
Rent for a central apartment: $721 in Lima versus $3,575 in Palo Alto, CA. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 118% higher in Palo Alto, CA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Lima or Palo Alto, CA?
All in, you'll spend $1,012 per month in Lima versus $4,830 in Palo Alto, CA – a 377% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,012 in Lima versus $4,830 in Palo Alto, CA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Lima but tight or insufficient in Palo Alto, CA. The gap between the two cities makes Lima the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Lima and Palo Alto, CA?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Lima or Palo Alto, CA safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Lima and Palo Alto, CA are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Lima or Palo Alto, CA?
Expats usually find Lima gentler on the wallet – expenses run 377% less than in Palo Alto, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Lima vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?