😐A single person spends $2,374 per month in Kamloops vs $1,396 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.
😐A couple spends around $3,591 per month in Kamloops vs $2,334 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.
😐A family of three spends $4,807 per month in Kamloops vs $3,273 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.
😐Kamloops costs about 70% more than Ubud, Bali, driven mainly by Eating Out.
📊Both Kamloops and Ubud, Bali sit above the global median – Kamloops by 73%, Ubud, Bali by 2%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.63CA$30.06
$3.37Rp 59.8K
541.84%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$76.6CA$106
$38.59Rp 683.8K
98.57%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$10.65CA$14.79
$5.52Rp 97.8K
92.93%
Cappuccino
$3.81CA$5.30
$2.64Rp 46.9K
44.32%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50CA$3.47
$1.67Rp 29.6K
49.70%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.74CA$2.42
$0.77Rp 13.6K
125.97%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$6.03CA$8.37
$2.63Rp 46.7K
129.28%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$6.35CA$8.82
$4.28Rp 75.9K
48.36%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$2.34CA$3.25
$1.55Rp 27.4K
50.97%
White Bread(500g)
$2.40CA$3.33
$2.22Rp 39.4K
8.11%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$3.95CA$5.49
$1.13Rp 19.9K
249.56%
Eggs
$4.25CA$5.90
$2.09Rp 37.0K
103.35%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$8.88CA$12.35
$17.39Rp 308.2K
-48.94%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$12.22CA$16.98
$3.87Rp 68.5K
215.76%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$17.73CA$24.64
$12.55Rp 222.4K
41.27%
Apples(1kg)
$4.34CA$6.03
$3.62Rp 64.1K
19.89%
Banana(1kg)
$1.78CA$2.47
$1.56Rp 27.6K
14.10%
Oranges(1kg)
$4.19CA$5.82
$2.35Rp 41.7K
78.30%
Tomato(1kg)
$4.21CA$5.85
$2.06Rp 36.4K
104.37%
Potato(1kg)
$3.05CA$4.23
$1.90Rp 33.7K
60.53%
Onion(1kg)
$2.36CA$3.27
$2.34Rp 41.4K
0.85%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.64CA$3.67
$1.03Rp 18.3K
156.31%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.86CA$2.59
$0.55Rp 9,830
238.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$16.31CA$22.66
$2.25Rp 39.9K
624.89%
Wine(Bottle)
$13.22CA$18.37
$23.81Rp 421.9K
-44.48%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$4.93CA$6.84
$2.31Rp 41.0K
113.42%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.96CA$5.50
$2.80Rp 49.6K
41.43%
🚌 Getting Around
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$1.61CA$2.23
$0.27Rp 4,827
496.30%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$37.19CA$51.7
$8.66Rp 153.5K
329.45%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$2.96CA$4.11
$0.48Rp 8,533
516.67%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.72CA$2.39
$0.45Rp 7,904
282.22%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$12.88CA$17.89
$5.72Rp 101.4K
125.17%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.26CA$1.75
$0.76Rp 13.4K
65.79%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.6KCA$39.8K
$24.5KRp 433.9M
17.00%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.8KCA$27.5K
$32.1KRp 569.3M
-38.32%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$204CA$283
$83.6Rp 1.5M
143.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$49.49CA$68.8
$6.46Rp 114.4K
666.10%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$67.6CA$93.9
$18.99Rp 336.6K
256.03%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$42.64CA$59.3
$56.0Rp 992.0K
-23.82%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$28.08CA$39.01
$18.62Rp 329.9K
50.81%
Cinema Ticket
$12.03CA$16.72
$4.28Rp 75.9K
181.07%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$780CA$1,084
$487Rp 8.6M
60.39%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$3,898CA$5,417
$5,856Rp 103.8M
-33.43%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$62.7CA$87.2
$45.56Rp 807.4K
37.66%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$58.1CA$80.7
$36.38Rp 644.7K
59.65%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$81.5CA$113
$82.0Rp 1.5M
-0.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$105CA$146
$80.4Rp 1.4M
31.12%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,356CA$1,884
$1,117Rp 19.8M
21.43%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,123CA$1,561
$701Rp 12.4M
60.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,191CA$3,045
$3,537Rp 62.7M
-38.05%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,849CA$2,569
$1,762Rp 31.2M
4.90%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$5,251CA$7,297
$2,826Rp 50.1M
85.82%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$3,790CA$5,267
$2,292Rp 40.6M
65.39%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Kamloops
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$2,934CA$4,077
$170Rp 3.0M
1627.91%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.6
13.78
-66.62%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Kamloops: August 31, 2026
Last update for Ubud, Bali: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $1,356 in Kamloops versus $1,117 in Ubud, Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 1628% higher in Kamloops, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $77.0 in Kamloops versus $39.00 in Ubud, Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $397 vs $293 – making Ubud, Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Kamloops vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Kamloops and in Ubud, Bali compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,374 in Kamloops, $1,396 in Ubud, Bali – roughly 70% apart. Kamloops costs more across the board, with Eating Out showing the biggest gap.
What salary covers living expenses in Kamloops compared to Ubud, Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,561 per month in Kamloops and $2,095 in Ubud, Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Kamloops and Ubud, Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ubud, Bali, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Kamloops and Ubud, Bali?
Kindergarten costs $780 per month in Kamloops and $487 in Ubud, Bali. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 36% more in Kamloops, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Ubud, Bali, where all-in costs run around $1,396, than in Kamloops at $2,374. In Ubud, Bali it covers expenses comfortably, while in Kamloops it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Kamloops and Ubud, Bali?
It depends on your priorities. Ubud, Bali has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,396 in Ubud, Bali to $2,374 in Kamloops. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Kamloops or Ubud, Bali safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Kamloops and Ubud, Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Ubud, Bali. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Kamloops makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.