Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Hempstead, NY and Gosford

For one person, living is cheaper in Hempstead, NY: $1,449 a month against $2,765 in Gosford, rent and utilities included – about $15,800 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Gosford outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Hempstead, NY
🇺🇸 United States
$1,449
/mo nomad
Gosford
🇦🇺 Australia
$2,765
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Hempstead, NY and in Gosford

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Hempstead, NY and in Gosford actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,449 per month in Hempstead, NY vs $2,765 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Hempstead, NY $1,449
  • Gosford $2,765

A couple spends around $2,281 per month in Hempstead, NY vs $3,853 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Hempstead, NY $2,281
  • Gosford $3,853

A family of three spends $3,114 per month in Hempstead, NY vs $4,942 in Gosford, rent included.

  • Hempstead, NY $3,114
  • Gosford $4,942

Hempstead, NY is about 48% cheaper than Gosford, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Hempstead, NY and Gosford sit above the global median – Hempstead, NY by 7%, Gosford by 104%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.90 $19.90
$17.43 A$25.09
14.17%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$73.9 $73.9
$82.4 A$119
-10.34%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.86 $12.86
$10.43 A$15.01
23.30%
Cappuccino
$5.37 $5.37
$3.47 A$5.00
54.76%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.12 $3.12
$3.14 A$4.52
-0.64%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$2.29 A$3.29
-4.37%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.96 $5.96
$5.85 A$8.42
1.88%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.96 $7.96
$7.06 A$10.16
12.75%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.21 $1.21
$1.14 A$1.64
6.14%
White Bread (500g)
$1.59 $1.59
$3.92 A$5.65
-59.44%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.34 $2.34
$2.14 A$3.08
9.35%
Eggs
$3.54 $3.54
$4.14 A$5.95
-14.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.42 $9.42
$9.03 A$13.00
4.32%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.32 $12.32
$9.13 A$13.14
34.94%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.91 $11.91
$12.12 A$17.44
-1.73%
Apples (1kg)
$2.85 $2.85
$3.03 A$4.36
-5.94%
Banana (1kg)
$1.55 $1.55
$2.58 A$3.71
-39.92%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.76 $1.76
$3.22 A$4.63
-45.34%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.14 $5.14
$4.47 A$6.43
14.99%
Potato (1kg)
$2.87 $2.87
$2.38 A$3.43
20.59%
Onion (1kg)
$2.73 $2.73
$2.16 A$3.10
26.39%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.41 $2.41
$2.11 A$3.03
14.22%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.37 $2.37
$1.74 A$2.50
36.21%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.74 $11.74
$27.72 A$39.89
-57.65%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.90 $14.90
$11.47 A$16.51
29.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.33 $2.33
$7.44 A$10.71
-68.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.26 $4.26
$4.83 A$6.95
-11.80%
🚌 Getting Around
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.93 $2.93
$3.45 A$4.96
-15.07%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$128 $128
$154 A$222
-16.85%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.64 $2.64
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.60 $0.60
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.81 $23.81
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.10 $1.10
$1.31 A$1.89
-16.03%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.4K $32.4K
$21.2K A$30.5K
53.10%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.2K $26.2K
$24.8K A$35.7K
5.51%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$220 $220
$235 A$338
-6.26%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$63.3 $63.3
$28.05 A$40.36
125.56%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.7 $63.7
$50.7 A$72.9
25.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$108 $108
$65.2 A$93.8
65.67%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$20.80 A$29.94
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.22 $15.22
$11.92 A$17.16
27.68%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,240 $2,240
$843 A$1,213
165.68%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$41.6K $41.6K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$48.47 $48.47
$69.6 A$100
-30.31%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.29 $46.29
$60.5 A$87.0
-23.45%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$104 $104
$106 A$153
-1.93%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$140 $140
$111 A$159
26.78%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,993 A$2,867
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,399 A$2,013
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$2,272 A$3,269
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,944 A$2,797
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Hempstead, NY
Gosford
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$3,023 A$4,350
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.62
5.23
26.58%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Hempstead, NY: October 17, 2026

Last update for Gosford: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hempstead, NY
$347
Gosford
$314 9.6% $33
Groceries & Markets
Hempstead, NY
$336
Gosford
$361 7.7% $26
Eating Out
Hempstead, NY
$329
Gosford
$278 15.7% $52
Clothing & Footwear
Hempstead, NY
$153
Gosford
$156 2.3% $3.5
Getting Around
Hempstead, NY
$146
Gosford
$168 * 15.4% $22
Sport & Entertainment
Hempstead, NY
$138
Gosford
$89 35.7% $49
Accommodation & Living
Hempstead, NY
- *
Gosford
$1.4K

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A mid-range dinner for two costs $74.0 in Hempstead, NY versus $82.0 in Gosford. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $336 vs $361 – making Hempstead, NY the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Hempstead, NY
🇦🇺 Gosford
🕒 Local time
04:10 4:10 AM
19:10 7:10 PM
15 h ahead of Hempstead, NY
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
793,409
4,873
Exchange rates and currency converter

AUD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Australian Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 1.44 AUD (1 AUD = 0.695 USD). 1 EUR = 1.62 AUD (1 AUD = 0.618 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Hempstead, NY Gosford 15,990 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Hempstead, NY
  • Gosford

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Hempstead, NY vs Gosford: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Hempstead, NY and in Gosford compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,449 in Hempstead, NY, $2,765 in Gosford – roughly 91% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Hempstead, NY compared to Gosford?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,173 per month in Hempstead, NY and $4,147 in Gosford. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Hempstead, NY and Gosford?
Kindergarten costs $2,240 per month in Hempstead, NY and $843 in Gosford. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 8% more in Gosford, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Hempstead, NY, where all-in costs run around $1,449, than in Gosford at $2,765. In Hempstead, NY it covers expenses comfortably, while in Gosford it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Where should families live: Hempstead, NY or Gosford?
Families tend to lean toward Hempstead, NY – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Hempstead, NY or Gosford safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Hempstead, NY and Gosford?
If budget matters most, go with Hempstead, NY. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Gosford makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Hempstead, NY vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?