Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Guatemala City and Sergiyev Posad

For one person, living is cheaper in Sergiyev Posad: $919 a month against $1,347 in Guatemala City, rent and utilities included – about $5,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Guatemala City
🇬🇹 Guatemala
$1,347
/mo nomad
Sergiyev Posad
🇷🇺 Russia
$919
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Guatemala City and in Sergiyev Posad

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Guatemala City and in Sergiyev Posad actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,347 in Guatemala City versus $919 in Sergiyev Posad.

  • Guatemala City $1,347
  • Sergiyev Posad $919

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,033 in Guatemala City versus $1,442 in Sergiyev Posad.

  • Guatemala City $2,033
  • Sergiyev Posad $1,442

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,719 in Guatemala City versus $1,966 in Sergiyev Posad.

  • Guatemala City $2,719
  • Sergiyev Posad $1,966

Living in Guatemala City is roughly 47% more expensive than in Sergiyev Posad, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Guatemala City 1% lower, Sergiyev Posad 32% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.78 Q 51.8
$6.07 ₽506
11.70%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.7 Q 387
$29.98 ₽2,502
68.95%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.83 Q 59.9
$7.78 ₽649
0.64%
Cappuccino
$3.40 Q 25.97
$2.76 ₽231
23.19%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.16 Q 8.88
$0.99 ₽82.3
17.17%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.93 Q 7.09
$0.55 ₽45.74
69.09%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.28 Q 25.11
$0.95 ₽79.7
245.26%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.87 Q 37.22
$1.41 ₽118
245.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.00 Q 15.30
$0.97 ₽80.6
106.19%
White Bread (500g)
$3.13 Q 23.90
$0.81 ₽68.0
286.42%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.03 Q 15.50
$1.24 ₽104
63.71%
Eggs
$2.48 Q 18.94
$1.62 ₽135
53.09%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$6.31 Q 48.22
$8.92 ₽745
-29.26%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.68 Q 74.0
$5.03 ₽420
92.45%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.46 Q 103
$11.91 ₽994
13.01%
Apples (1kg)
$3.93 Q 30.04
$1.66 ₽139
136.75%
Banana (1kg)
$1.66 Q 12.71
$1.44 ₽120
15.28%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.93 Q 22.43
$1.56 ₽130
87.82%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.60 Q 12.22
$2.65 ₽221
-39.62%
Potato (1kg)
$1.55 Q 11.84
$0.69 ₽57.4
124.64%
Onion (1kg)
$2.17 Q 16.59
$0.38 ₽31.32
471.05%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.69 Q 5.26
$1.47 ₽123
-53.06%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.15 Q 8.76
$0.40 ₽33.50
187.50%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.09 Q 31.27
$2.20 ₽184
85.91%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.35 Q 63.8
$7.19 ₽600
16.13%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.72 Q 13.19
$0.73 ₽61.1
135.62%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.61 Q 19.98
$1.54 ₽129
69.48%
🚌 Getting Around
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.28 Q 9.77
$0.59 ₽48.96
116.95%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$14.41 Q 110
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.26 Q 40.19
$2.46 ₽206
113.82%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.22 ₽17.95
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.64 Q 81.4
$3.73 ₽312
185.25%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.33 Q 10.17
$0.87 ₽72.5
52.87%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.8K Q 212.9K
$52.0K ₽4.3M
-46.42%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.7K Q 196.2K
$40.4K ₽3.4M
-36.49%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$71.3 Q 545
$104 ₽8,721
-31.81%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$29.00 Q 222
$3.69 ₽308
685.91%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$45.71 Q 349
$4.80 ₽401
852.29%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.44 Q 302
$37.16 ₽3,102
6.14%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.22 Q 101
$20.80 ₽1,736
-36.44%
Cinema Ticket
$6.59 Q 50.4
$5.99 ₽500
10.02%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$346 Q 2,648
$183 ₽15.3K
89.57%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,573 Q 50.3K
$3,576 ₽298.5K
83.81%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.3 Q 385
$43.48 ₽3,629
15.71%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.66 Q 357
$23.85 ₽1,991
95.64%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$118 Q 901
$145 ₽12.1K
-18.92%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$115 Q 876
$121 ₽10.1K
-5.53%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$823 Q 6,291
$526 ₽43.9K
56.44%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$540 Q 4,129
$294 ₽24.5K
83.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,566 Q 12.0K
$818 ₽68.3K
91.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$831 Q 6,357
$557 ₽46.5K
49.21%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,020 Q 15.4K
$2,426 ₽202.5K
-16.75%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,089 Q 8,328
$1,623 ₽135.4K
-32.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Guatemala City
Sergiyev Posad
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$856 Q 6,545
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.62
20.75
-44.00%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Guatemala City: October 19, 2026

Last update for Sergiyev Posad: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Guatemala City
$540
Sergiyev Posad
$294 45.6% $246
Groceries & Markets
Guatemala City
$282
Sergiyev Posad
$188 33.4% $94
Eating Out
Guatemala City
$153
Sergiyev Posad
$119 22.4% $34
Clothing & Footwear
Guatemala City
$148
Sergiyev Posad
$150 1.4% $2.1
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Guatemala City
$146
Sergiyev Posad
$113 22.6% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Guatemala City
$53
Sergiyev Posad
$49 6.6% $3.5
Getting Around
Guatemala City
$25 *
Sergiyev Posad
$5.9 * 76.2% $19

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $823 in Guatemala City and $526 in Sergiyev Posad. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $51.0 in Guatemala City vs $30.00 in Sergiyev Posad for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $282 vs $188 per month, with Sergiyev Posad cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇬🇹 Guatemala City
🇷🇺 Sergiyev Posad
🕒 Local time
19:46 7:46 PM
04:46 4:46 AM
9 h ahead of Guatemala City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,450,212 Capital
106,007
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RUB, USD, EUR to GTQ – Guatemalan Quetzal Converter

Guatemalan Quetzal exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 7.65 GTQ (1 GTQ = 0.131 USD). 1 EUR = 8.6 GTQ (1 GTQ = 0.116 EUR).

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Guatemala City Sergiyev Posad 10,800 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Guatemala City
  • Sergiyev Posad

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Guatemala City vs Sergiyev Posad: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Guatemala City or Sergiyev Posad?
Sergiyev Posad wins on cost – living expenses run 47% lower than in Guatemala City. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Sergiyev Posad the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Guatemala City and in Sergiyev Posad?
You'd need roughly $2,021 in Guatemala City and $1,378 in Sergiyev Posad to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Guatemala City compared to Sergiyev Posad?
Rent for a central apartment: $823 in Guatemala City versus $526 in Sergiyev Posad. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Guatemala City and in Sergiyev Posad?
Childcare runs $346 in Guatemala City versus $183 in Sergiyev Posad. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Guatemala City and in Sergiyev Posad?
Dining out is cheaper in Sergiyev Posad – a meal for two runs $30.00 versus $51.0 in Guatemala City. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Guatemala City or in Sergiyev Posad?
At $919 in Sergiyev Posad versus $1,347 in Guatemala City, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Sergiyev Posad but tight or insufficient in Guatemala City. The gap between the two cities makes Sergiyev Posad the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Guatemala City or Sergiyev Posad?
Both work as nomad bases, but Sergiyev Posad delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $919 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Sergiyev Posad hard to pass up.
How safe is Guatemala City compared to Sergiyev Posad?
Safety-wise, Guatemala City and Sergiyev Posad are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Sergiyev Posad gentler on the wallet – expenses run 47% less than in Guatemala City. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Guatemala City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?