Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between El Calafate and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in El Calafate: $961 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $20,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

El Calafate
🇦🇷 Argentina
$961
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in El Calafate and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in El Calafate and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $961 in El Calafate versus $2,663 in Austin, TX.

  • El Calafate $961
  • Austin, TX $2,663

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,574 in El Calafate versus $4,133 in Austin, TX.

  • El Calafate $1,574
  • Austin, TX $4,133

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,187 in El Calafate versus $5,603 in Austin, TX.

  • El Calafate $2,187
  • Austin, TX $5,603

Living in El Calafate costs roughly 64% less than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: El Calafate is 29% below, Austin, TX is 97% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.66 ARS 16.2K
$20.77 $20.77
-48.68%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$33.87 ARS 51.4K
$84.6 $84.6
-59.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.85 ARS 13.4K
$12.32 $12.32
-28.17%
Cappuccino
$2.77 ARS 4,198
$5.63 $5.63
-50.80%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 ARS 2,484
$3.72 $3.72
-55.91%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.49 ARS 2,268
$2.50 $2.50
-40.40%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.08 ARS 3,157
$8.05 $8.05
-74.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.93 ARS 4,452
$9.01 $9.01
-67.48%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.24 ARS 1,887
$1.12 $1.12
10.71%
White Bread (500g)
$1.61 ARS 2,446
$3.75 $3.75
-57.07%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.93 ARS 2,930
$3.26 $3.26
-40.80%
Eggs
$2.20 ARS 3,346
$4.17 $4.17
-47.24%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.29 ARS 15.6K
$12.90 $12.90
-20.23%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.07 ARS 9,209
$14.16 $14.16
-57.13%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.50 ARS 14.4K
$16.22 $16.22
-41.43%
Apples (1kg)
$1.95 ARS 2,963
$4.33 $4.33
-54.97%
Banana (1kg)
$2.11 ARS 3,205
$1.46 $1.46
44.52%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.33 ARS 2,015
$4.51 $4.51
-70.51%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.62 ARS 3,973
$4.34 $4.34
-39.63%
Potato (1kg)
$1.19 ARS 1,808
$2.58 $2.58
-53.88%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$2.35 $2.35
-48.94%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.30 ARS 1,973
$1.78 $1.78
-26.97%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.48 ARS 2,245
$2.22 $2.22
-33.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.16 ARS 4,800
$9.88 $9.88
-68.02%
Wine (Bottle)
$4.97 ARS 7,536
$15.08 $15.08
-67.04%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$2.92 $2.92
-29.45%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.16 ARS 4,799
$3.46 $3.46
-8.67%
🚌 Getting Around
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.76 ARS 1,159
$1.49 $1.49
-48.99%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$41.72 $41.72
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.51 ARS 2,293
$2.73 $2.73
-44.69%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.87 ARS 1,322
$1.66 $1.66
-47.59%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.89 ARS 8,934
$35.30 $35.30
-83.31%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.05 ARS 1,600
$0.95 $0.95
10.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.4K ARS 41.6M
$36.0K $36.0K
-23.90%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$30.2K ARS 45.9M
$27.1K $27.1K
11.64%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$66.5 ARS 100.9K
$229 $229
-70.96%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.85 ARS 25.6K
$59.4 $59.4
-71.63%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.42 ARS 34.0K
$69.9 $69.9
-67.93%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$26.64 ARS 40.4K
$57.2 $57.2
-53.46%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.53 ARS 20.5K
$16.33 $16.33
-17.15%
Cinema Ticket
$6.34 ARS 9,617
$14.28 $14.28
-55.60%
🧸 Childcare & Education
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$224 ARS 340.0K
$1,506 $1,506
-85.12%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$2,679 ARS 4.1M
$21.5K $21.5K
-87.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.7 ARS 110.3K
$52.8 $52.8
37.59%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$70.7 ARS 107.3K
$43.82 $43.82
61.41%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$114 ARS 173.7K
$84.8 $84.8
35.06%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$114 ARS 172.2K
$103 $103
10.19%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$342 ARS 518.6K
$1,907 $1,907
-82.08%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$235 ARS 357.2K
$1,274 $1,274
-81.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$695 ARS 1.1M
$3,664 $3,664
-81.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$533 ARS 809.3K
$2,538 $2,538
-78.99%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,858 ARS 2.8M
$7,614 $7,614
-75.60%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,600 ARS 2.4M
$3,157 $3,157
-49.32%
💵 Salaries & Financials
El Calafate
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,121 $5,121
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
58.5
6.79
761.56%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for El Calafate: October 12, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
El Calafate
$235
Austin, TX
$1.3K 441% $1K
Groceries & Markets
El Calafate
$231
Austin, TX
$405 75% $173
Eating Out
El Calafate
$174
Austin, TX
$354 104% $180
Clothing & Footwear
El Calafate
$167
Austin, TX
$128 23.4% $39
Monthly Utilities & Internet
El Calafate
$106
Austin, TX
$358 239% $253
Sport & Entertainment
El Calafate
$39
Austin, TX
$86 118% $46
Getting Around
El Calafate
$8.9 *
Austin, TX
$59 558% $50

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $342 in El Calafate and $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $34.00 in El Calafate vs $85.0 in Austin, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $231 vs $405 per month, with El Calafate cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 El Calafate
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
12:09 12:09 PM
10:09 10:09 AM
2 h behind El Calafate
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
22,844
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • El Calafate Austin, TX 9,310 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • El Calafate
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
El Calafate vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, El Calafate or Austin, TX?
El Calafate wins on cost – living expenses run 177% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making El Calafate the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in El Calafate and in Austin, TX?
You'd need roughly $1,442 in El Calafate and $3,995 in Austin, TX to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in El Calafate compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $342 in El Calafate versus $1,907 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in El Calafate and in Austin, TX?
Childcare runs $224 in El Calafate versus $1,506 in Austin, TX. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in El Calafate and in Austin, TX?
Dining out is cheaper in El Calafate – a meal for two runs $34.00 versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in El Calafate or in Austin, TX?
At $961 in El Calafate versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in El Calafate but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes El Calafate the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: El Calafate or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find El Calafate gentler on the wallet – expenses run 177% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

El Calafate vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?