Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Dalton, GA and Taipei

For one person, living is cheaper in Taipei: $1,368 a month against $1,757 in Dalton, GA, rent and utilities included – about $4,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Dalton, GA
🇺🇸 United States
$1,757
/mo nomad
Taipei
🇹🇼 Taiwan
$1,368
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Dalton, GA and in Taipei

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Dalton, GA and in Taipei actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,757 in Dalton, GA versus $1,368 in Taipei.

  • Dalton, GA $1,757
  • Taipei $1,368

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,486 in Dalton, GA versus $2,202 in Taipei.

  • Dalton, GA $2,486
  • Taipei $2,202

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,215 in Dalton, GA versus $3,036 in Taipei.

  • Dalton, GA $3,215
  • Taipei $3,036

Living in Dalton, GA is roughly 28% more expensive than in Taipei, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Dalton, GA 30% above, Taipei 1% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.72 $15.72
$4.60 NT$149
241.74%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$30.35 $30.35
$47.13 NT$1,528
-35.60%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.82 $5.82
$5.58 NT$181
4.30%
Cappuccino
$4.93 $4.93
$3.45 NT$112
42.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$0.94 NT$30.61
160.64%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.99 $0.99
$0.67 NT$21.73
47.76%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.91 $4.91
$2.86 NT$92.7
71.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.98 $3.98
$3.70 NT$120
7.57%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.86 $0.86
$3.12 NT$101
-72.44%
White Bread (500g)
$2.90 $2.90
$1.97 NT$64.0
47.21%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.64 $2.64
$3.16 NT$103
-16.46%
Eggs
$3.38 $3.38
$2.68 NT$86.9
26.12%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.67 $9.67
$19.90 NT$645
-51.41%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.52 $9.52
$9.85 NT$319
-3.35%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.40 $8.40
$21.51 NT$698
-60.95%
Apples (1kg)
$3.61 $3.61
$4.85 NT$157
-25.57%
Banana (1kg)
$1.40 $1.40
$3.25 NT$105
-56.92%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.47 $3.47
$3.03 NT$98.2
14.52%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.49 $2.49
$4.53 NT$147
-45.03%
Potato (1kg)
$1.89 $1.89
$2.79 NT$90.4
-32.26%
Onion (1kg)
$2.27 $2.27
$2.34 NT$75.9
-2.99%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.75 $1.75
$1.68 NT$54.5
4.17%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.90 $1.90
$1.10 NT$35.62
72.73%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.22 $4.22
$3.80 NT$123
11.05%
Wine (Bottle)
$10.60 $10.60
$14.17 NT$460
-25.19%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.32 $1.32
$1.63 NT$53.0
-19.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.24 $1.24
$2.29 NT$74.3
-45.85%
🚌 Getting Around
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.65 NT$21.04
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$37.88 NT$1,228
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.90 $3.90
$2.68 NT$86.8
45.52%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.87 $1.87
$0.82 NT$26.55
128.05%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.09 $32.09
$9.17 NT$297
249.95%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.79 $0.79
$1.02 NT$32.93
-22.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.9K $34.9K
$32.8K NT$1.1M
6.27%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.8K $25.8K
$24.5K NT$795.1K
5.27%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$168 $168
$87.7 NT$2,843
91.65%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$44.57 $44.57
$17.28 NT$560
157.93%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$72.9 $72.9
$27.38 NT$888
166.33%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$29.95 $29.95
$40.32 NT$1,308
-25.72%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.94 NT$517
-
Cinema Ticket
$11.87 $11.87
$9.83 NT$319
20.75%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,572 $1,572
$663 NT$21.5K
137.30%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,520 $8,520
$16.6K NT$538.4K
-48.69%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$26.18 $26.18
$62.4 NT$2,025
-58.07%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$26.72 $26.72
$39.51 NT$1,281
-32.37%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.8 $78.8
$84.5 NT$2,740
-6.75%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$65.2 $65.2
$106 NT$3,424
-38.26%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$999 $999
$999 NT$32.4K
0.09%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$781 $781
$473 NT$15.3K
64.93%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,364 $1,364
$1,565 NT$50.8K
-12.85%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,241 $1,241
$948 NT$30.7K
30.87%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,522 $2,522
$11.9K NT$385.6K
-78.79%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,400 $2,400
$7,306 NT$236.9K
-67.15%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Dalton, GA
Taipei
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,990 $2,990
$1,760 NT$57.1K
69.87%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.65
2.4
177.08%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Dalton, GA: October 11, 2026

Last update for Taipei: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Dalton, GA
$781
Taipei
$473 39.4% $307
Groceries & Markets
Dalton, GA
$287
Taipei
$400 39.7% $114
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Dalton, GA
$286
Taipei
$132 53.7% $153
Eating Out
Dalton, GA
$249
Taipei
$123 50.5% $126
Clothing & Footwear
Dalton, GA
$89
Taipei
$131 48.3% $43
Sport & Entertainment
Dalton, GA
$54
Taipei
$60 11.7% $6.3
Getting Around
Dalton, GA
$13 *
Taipei
$47 257% $34

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $999 in Dalton, GA and $999 in Taipei. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dalton, GA pays 70% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $30.00 in Dalton, GA vs $47.00 in Taipei for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $287 vs $400 per month, with Dalton, GA cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Dalton, GA
🇹🇼 Taipei
🕒 Local time
11:13 11:13 AM
23:13 11:13 PM
12 h ahead of Dalton, GA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
33,045
2,635,286 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

TWD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

New Taiwan Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 32.43 TWD (100 TWD = 3.08 USD). 1 EUR = 36.46 TWD (100 TWD = 2.74 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Dalton, GA Taipei 12,800 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Dalton, GA
  • Taipei

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Dalton, GA vs Taipei: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Dalton, GA and in Taipei?
Dalton, GA and Taipei differ by about 28% in total monthly costs ($1,757 vs $1,368 including rent). Taipei is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Dalton, GA or Taipei?
Average pay runs 70% higher in Dalton, GA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Dalton, GA and in Taipei?
Rent for a central apartment: $999 in Dalton, GA versus $999 in Taipei. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Dalton, GA and Taipei?
Childcare runs $1,572 in Dalton, GA versus $663 in Taipei. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Taipei – a meal for two runs $47.00 versus $30.00 in Dalton, GA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,368 in Taipei versus $1,757 in Dalton, GA, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Taipei but tight or insufficient in Dalton, GA. The gap between the two cities makes Taipei the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Dalton, GA and Taipei?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Dalton, GA or Taipei safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Dalton, GA and Taipei are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Dalton, GA or Taipei?
Expats usually find Taipei gentler on the wallet – expenses run 28% less than in Dalton, GA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Dalton, GA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?