Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Da Nang and Bijapur

For one person, living is cheaper in Bijapur: $335 a month against $863 in Da Nang, rent and utilities included – about $6,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$863
/mo nomad
Bijapur
🇮🇳 India
$335
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Da Nang and in Bijapur

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Da Nang and in Bijapur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $863 in Da Nang versus $335 in Bijapur.

  • Da Nang $863
  • Bijapur $335

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,404 in Da Nang versus $537 in Bijapur.

  • Da Nang $1,404
  • Bijapur $537

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,945 in Da Nang versus $738 in Bijapur.

  • Da Nang $1,945
  • Bijapur $738

Living in Da Nang is roughly 158% more expensive than in Bijapur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Da Nang 36% lower, Bijapur 75% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.30 ₫59.4K
$2.55 ₹243
-9.80%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.62 ₫508.0K
$10.40 ₹988
88.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.60 ₫119.1K
$1.24 ₹118
270.97%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ₫43.0K
$2.25 ₹214
-26.22%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.61 ₫15.7K
$0.27 ₹25.67
125.93%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.34 ₫8,877
$0.16 ₹15.26
112.50%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.34 ₫34.6K
$0.75 ₹70.8
78.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.36 ₫61.1K
$4.45 ₹423
-46.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.60 ₫41.5K
$0.45 ₹42.72
255.56%
White Bread (500g)
$1.21 ₫31.3K
$0.25 ₹23.61
384.00%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.00 ₫25.9K
$0.59 ₹55.6
69.49%
Eggs
$1.51 ₫39.1K
$0.86 ₹82.1
75.58%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 ₫333.9K
$2.07 ₹197
523.19%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.29 ₫111.1K
$2.03 ₹193
111.33%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.06 ₫234.6K
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$2.73 ₫70.6K
$2.38 ₹226
14.71%
Banana (1kg)
$1.19 ₫30.8K
$0.67 ₹63.4
77.61%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.29 ₫33.4K
$1.16 ₹110
11.21%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.60 ₫41.3K
$0.43 ₹40.70
272.09%
Potato (1kg)
$1.18 ₫30.4K
$0.32 ₹30.83
268.75%
Onion (1kg)
$1.33 ₫34.3K
$0.30 ₹28.05
343.33%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.01 ₫26.1K
$0.51 ₹48.77
98.04%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ₫13.7K
$0.27 ₹25.81
96.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.56 ₫40.3K
$2.77 ₹263
-43.68%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.93 ₫205.2K
$8.15 ₹774
-2.70%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.88 ₫22.9K
$0.50 ₹47.26
76.00%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.12 ₫54.9K
$1.24 ₹118
70.97%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
-
$1.86 ₹176
-
🚌 Getting Around
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.32 ₫8,182
$0.27 ₹25.21
18.52%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$4.99 ₫129.3K
$8.54 ₹811
-41.57%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$0.98 ₹93.0
7.14%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.55 ₫14.3K
$0.54 ₹51.6
1.85%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.50 ₫504.8K
$1.18 ₹112
1552.54%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 ₫24.5K
$1.13 ₹108
-15.93%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.9K ₫799.2M
$14.9K ₹1.4M
107.21%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.0K ₫724.6M
$22.9K ₹2.2M
22.30%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.6 ₫2.0M
$35.04 ₹3,327
118.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.47 ₫167.6K
$4.07 ₹387
58.97%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.08 ₫209.1K
$7.96 ₹756
1.51%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.98 ₫646.6K
$13.96 ₹1,326
78.94%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.35 ₫138.6K
$6.67 ₹633
-19.79%
Cinema Ticket
$3.07 ₫79.4K
$3.23 ₹307
-4.95%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$161 ₫4.2M
$107 ₹10.1K
51.36%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$15.2K ₫392.3M
$2,835 ₹269.2K
434.59%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.38 ₫1.2M
$8.44 ₹802
437.68%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$27.22 ₫704.7K
$10.52 ₹999
158.75%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$100 ₫2.6M
$26.06 ₹2,475
284.08%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.9 ₫2.1M
$15.51 ₹1,472
421.41%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$529 ₫13.7M
$109 ₹10.4K
384.82%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$349 ₫9.0M
$81.5 ₹7,740
328.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,053 ₫27.3M
$281 ₹26.6K
275.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$811 ₫21.0M
$193 ₹18.3K
320.99%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,834 ₫99.3M
$1,089 ₹103.4K
252.03%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,308 ₫33.9M
$469 ₹44.6K
178.72%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Da Nang
Bijapur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$363 ₫9.4M
$168 ₹15.9K
116.78%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.72
8.46
26.71%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Da Nang: October 12, 2026

Last update for Bijapur: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
$349
Bijapur
$82 76.7% $268
Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
$201
Bijapur
$80 60.1% $121
Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
$114
Bijapur
$27 76.1% $87
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
$91
Bijapur
$47 48.3% $44
Eating Out
Da Nang
$67
Bijapur
$66 2.6% $1.7
Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
$31
Bijapur
$20 34.3% $11
Getting Around
Da Nang
$10
Bijapur
$13 32.1% $3.2

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $529 in Da Nang and $109 in Bijapur. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Da Nang pays 117% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $20.00 in Da Nang vs $10.00 in Bijapur for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $201 vs $80.0 per month, with Bijapur cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🇮🇳 Bijapur
🕒 Local time
15:42 3:42 PM
14:12 2:12 PM
1 h 30 min behind Da Nang
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
330,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

INR, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Da Nang Bijapur 2,920 km ≈ 4 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Da Nang
  • Bijapur

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Da Nang vs Bijapur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bijapur cheaper than Da Nang?
Bijapur is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, clothing, and eating out. The 158% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Da Nang or Bijapur?
Average pay runs 117% higher in Da Nang, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Da Nang and Bijapur?
Rent for a central apartment: $529 in Da Nang versus $109 in Bijapur. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Bijapur runs roughly 71% less than in Da Nang. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $161 in Da Nang versus $107 in Bijapur. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is $1,000 enough for either Da Nang or Bijapur?
Either city works on $1,000 a month, though Bijapur gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Is Da Nang or Bijapur more family-friendly?
For families, Bijapur is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Da Nang, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Da Nang or Bijapur?
Safety-wise, Da Nang and Bijapur are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Bijapur gentler on the wallet – expenses run 158% less than in Da Nang. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Da Nang vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?