Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chon Buri and Ooty

For one person, living is cheaper in Ooty: $302 a month against $814 in Chon Buri, rent and utilities included – about $6,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Chon Buri
🇹🇭 Thailand
$814
/mo nomad
Ooty
🇮🇳 India
$302
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chon Buri and in Ooty

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chon Buri and in Ooty actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $814 in Chon Buri versus $302 in Ooty.

  • Chon Buri $814
  • Ooty $302

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,358 in Chon Buri versus $501 in Ooty.

  • Chon Buri $1,358
  • Ooty $501

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,903 in Chon Buri versus $700 in Ooty.

  • Chon Buri $1,903
  • Ooty $700

Living in Chon Buri is roughly 169% more expensive than in Ooty, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Chon Buri 40% lower, Ooty 78% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.88 ฿63.0
$1.81 ₹172
3.87%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$16.18 ฿541
$6.66 ₹633
142.94%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.67 ฿256
$2.83 ₹269
171.02%
Cappuccino
$1.77 ฿59.1
$0.90 ₹85.6
96.67%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.74 ฿24.75
$0.41 ₹39.23
80.49%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.35 ฿11.60
$0.12 ₹11.34
191.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.77 ฿59.3
$1.84 ₹175
-3.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.90 ฿96.8
$2.54 ₹241
14.17%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 ฿49.76
$0.54 ₹51.0
175.93%
White Bread (500g)
$1.30 ฿43.31
$0.33 ₹30.89
293.94%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.22 ฿40.78
$0.73 ₹69.1
67.12%
Eggs
$1.92 ฿64.2
$0.78 ₹73.6
146.15%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.38 ฿414
$6.31 ₹599
96.20%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.44 ฿81.5
$2.13 ₹202
14.55%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.33 ฿345
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$3.56 ฿119
$1.39 ₹132
156.12%
Banana (1kg)
$0.93 ฿31.14
$0.40 ₹38.14
132.50%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.45 ฿81.9
$1.23 ₹117
99.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$0.41 ₹39.03
297.56%
Potato (1kg)
$1.99 ฿66.5
$0.35 ₹33.01
468.57%
Onion (1kg)
$1.04 ฿34.82
$0.34 ₹32.54
205.88%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.75 ฿25.22
$0.43 ₹40.50
74.42%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.45 ฿15.01
$0.32 ₹30.54
40.63%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.35 ฿146
$3.61 ₹343
20.50%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.97 ฿467
$1.60 ₹152
773.13%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.61 ฿53.8
$1.23 ₹117
30.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.80 ฿60.2
$1.55 ₹147
16.13%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
-
$6.44 ₹612
-
🚌 Getting Around
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.99 ฿33.10
$0.27 ₹25.75
266.67%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$7.80 ₹741
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.31 ฿77.3
$1.02 ₹97.2
126.47%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.52 ฿50.9
$0.30 ₹28.72
406.67%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$6.10 ฿204
$2.05 ₹194
197.56%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.32 ฿44.07
$1.05 ₹100
25.71%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.6K ฿889.2K
$12.6K ₹1.2M
110.96%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.2K ฿743.1K
$19.1K ₹1.8M
16.19%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$83.6 ฿2,795
$30.87 ₹2,932
170.88%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$9.07 ฿303
$3.07 ₹291
195.44%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$23.73 ฿793
$6.16 ₹585
285.23%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.24 ฿1,545
$11.11 ₹1,055
316.20%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$13.98 ฿467
$6.35 ₹603
120.16%
Cinema Ticket
$6.56 ฿219
$1.58 ₹150
315.19%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$727 ฿24.3K
$26.32 ₹2,500
2662.12%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.0K ฿367.4K
$1,405 ₹133.4K
682.46%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$6.05 ฿202
$14.18 ₹1,347
-57.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.20 ฿1,210
$30.70 ₹2,915
17.92%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$72.8 ฿2,431
$52.0 ₹4,934
40.04%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$54.7 ฿1,828
$20.61 ₹1,957
165.41%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$531 ฿17.8K
$75.8 ₹7,196
601.31%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$251 ฿8,398
$53.3 ₹5,065
371.11%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,096 ฿36.6K
$261 ₹24.8K
319.47%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$721 ฿24.1K
$172 ₹16.3K
320.06%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,662 ฿55.6K
$957 ₹90.9K
73.71%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,462 ฿48.9K
$525 ₹49.9K
178.45%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chon Buri
Ooty
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$590 ฿19.7K
$413 ₹39.2K
42.93%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3
8.46
-64.54%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chon Buri: October 18, 2026

Last update for Ooty: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chon Buri
$251
Ooty
$53 78.8% $198
Groceries & Markets
Chon Buri
$218
Ooty
$80 63.2% $138
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chon Buri
$116
Ooty
$40 65.6% $76
Eating Out
Chon Buri
$78
Ooty
$50 35.9% $28
Clothing & Footwear
Chon Buri
$76
Ooty
$53 30.8% $24
Sport & Entertainment
Chon Buri
$59
Ooty
$14 76% $45
Getting Around
Chon Buri
$14 *
Ooty
$11 17.7% $2.5

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $531 in Chon Buri and $75.8 in Ooty. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Chon Buri pays 43% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $16.00 in Chon Buri vs $7.00 in Ooty for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $218 vs $80.0 per month, with Ooty cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chon Buri
🇮🇳 Ooty
🕒 Local time
19:31 7:31 PM
18:01 6:01 PM
1 h 30 min behind Chon Buri
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
70,364
200,000
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

INR, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chon Buri Ooty 2,650 km ≈ 3 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Chon Buri
  • Ooty

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chon Buri vs Ooty: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chon Buri or Ooty?
Ooty wins on cost – living expenses run 169% lower than in Chon Buri. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Ooty the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Chon Buri or in Ooty?
Average pay runs 43% higher in Chon Buri, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Chon Buri compared to Ooty?
Rent for a central apartment: $531 in Chon Buri versus $75.8 in Ooty. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Chon Buri and in Ooty?
Childcare runs $727 in Chon Buri versus $26.32 in Ooty. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Chon Buri and in Ooty?
Dining out is cheaper in Ooty – a meal for two runs $7.00 versus $16.00 in Chon Buri. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Chon Buri or in Ooty?
At $302 in Ooty versus $814 in Chon Buri, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ooty but tight or insufficient in Chon Buri. The gap between the two cities makes Ooty the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Chon Buri or Ooty?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Chon Buri compared to Ooty?
Safety-wise, Chon Buri and Ooty are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Ooty gentler on the wallet – expenses run 169% less than in Chon Buri. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Chon Buri vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?