Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Oskemen

For one person, living costs are similar in Chiang Mai and in Oskemen: $925 and $904 a month, rent and utilities included.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Oskemen
🇰🇿 Kazakhstan
$904
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Oskemen

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Oskemen actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $925 per month in Chiang Mai vs $904 in Oskemen, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $925
  • Oskemen $904

A couple spends around $1,414 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,517 in Oskemen, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,414
  • Oskemen $1,517

A family of three spends $1,903 per month in Chiang Mai vs $2,131 in Oskemen, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,903
  • Oskemen $2,131

Chiang Mai costs about 2% more than Oskemen, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Chiang Mai and Oskemen are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 32% lower, Oskemen 33% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.29 ฿76.5
$13.29 ₸6,010
-82.77%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.64 ฿656
$26.05 ₸11.8K
-24.61%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.61 ฿188
$3.90 ₸1,764
43.85%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ฿55.6
$3.42 ₸1,547
-51.46%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 ฿23.40
$0.98 ₸444
-28.57%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.31 ฿10.24
$0.55 ₸248
-43.64%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.41 ฿80.4
$1.58 ₸716
52.53%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 ฿124
$1.69 ₸766
119.53%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.95 ฿65.3
$1.45 ₸656
34.48%
White Bread (500g)
$1.41 ฿47.03
$0.49 ₸223
187.76%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.31 ฿43.62
$1.37 ₸618
-4.38%
Eggs
$2.18 ฿72.9
$1.76 ₸795
23.86%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.65 ฿556
$10.07 ₸4,554
65.34%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.76 ฿92.2
$5.93 ₸2,681
-53.46%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.11 ฿304
$8.02 ₸3,624
13.59%
Apples (1kg)
$2.39 ฿80.0
$1.17 ₸530
104.27%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ฿34.26
$2.01 ₸907
-48.76%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$2.72 ₸1,230
-40.07%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 ฿50.0
$2.52 ₸1,140
-40.48%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 ฿43.13
$0.94 ₸425
37.23%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.03
$0.52 ₸236
113.46%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.08
$0.32 ₸145
125.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ฿17.59
$1.05 ₸476
-49.52%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.31 ฿144
$2.23 ₸1,006
93.27%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$4.87 ₸2,201
268.58%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.58 ฿52.9
$1.45 ₸656
8.97%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.84 ฿95.0
$1.62 ₸733
75.31%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.86 ฿28.86
$0.24 ₸108
258.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.3 ฿1,780
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.21 ฿40.29
$1.13 ₸511
7.08%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿18.99
$0.32 ₸146
78.12%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.35 ฿78.6
$2.47 ₸1,119
-4.86%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.44 ฿47.96
$0.66 ₸297
118.18%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.7K ฿692.8K
$32.4K ₸14.7M
-36.06%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K ฿895.7K
$31.1K ₸14.1M
-13.85%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$46.60 ₸21.1K
33.76%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.11 ฿405
$11.54 ₸5,217
4.94%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.94 ฿666
$22.44 ₸10.1K
-11.14%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.07 ฿1,239
$26.34 ₸11.9K
40.74%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.78 ฿126
$19.83 ₸8,964
-80.94%
Cinema Ticket
$6.50 ฿217
$5.09 ₸2,301
27.70%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$793 ฿26.5K
$66.0 ₸29.8K
1101.33%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿494.9K
$2,835 ₸1.3M
422.36%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.7 ฿1,796
$112 ₸50.8K
-52.15%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.62 ฿823
$81.0 ₸36.6K
-69.60%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.9 ฿3,036
$97.9 ₸44.3K
-7.23%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.1 ฿2,378
$121 ₸54.7K
-41.18%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$455 ฿15.2K
$339 ₸153.3K
34.30%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$298 ฿9,954
$226 ₸102.2K
31.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$908 ฿30.4K
$675 ₸305.0K
34.59%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$554 ฿18.5K
$572 ₸258.6K
-3.19%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,931 ฿64.5K
$1,107 ₸500.3K
74.47%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,445 ฿48.3K
$838 ₸378.8K
72.39%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Oskemen
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$591 ฿19.7K
$800 ₸361.6K
-26.14%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
19.5
-71.44%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Last update for Oskemen: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$298
Oskemen
$226 24.1% $72
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$235
Oskemen
$195 17.1% $40
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$108
Oskemen
$185 71.5% $77
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$94
Oskemen
$81 14.6% $14
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Oskemen
$177 125% $98
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Oskemen
$3.7 * 93.9% $57
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$50
Oskemen
$37 27% $14

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $455 in Chiang Mai versus $339 in Oskemen. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 35% higher in Oskemen, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai versus $26.00 in Oskemen. Groceries tell a different story – $235 in Chiang Mai vs $195 in Oskemen – so Oskemen wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇰🇿 Oskemen
🕒 Local time
23:12 11:12 PM
22:12 10:12 PM
1 h behind Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
354,770
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

KZT, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Kazakhstani Tenge exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 452 KZT (1,000 KZT = 2.21 USD). 1 EUR = 508 KZT (1,000 KZT = 1.97 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Oskemen 3,760 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Oskemen

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Oskemen: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Oskemen?
Chiang Mai costs about 2% more than Oskemen, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Oskemen?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,388 per month in Chiang Mai and $1,356 in Oskemen. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chiang Mai or Oskemen?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Oskemen, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do dining costs compare in Chiang Mai and in Oskemen?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai and $26.00 in Oskemen. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Oskemen?
Groceries cost about 21% more in Chiang Mai, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Chiang Mai or in Oskemen?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Oskemen, where all-in costs run around $904, than in Chiang Mai at $925. In Oskemen it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Oskemen?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Oskemen costs $904 versus $925 in Chiang Mai. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Oskemen?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Oskemen?
If budget matters most, go with Oskemen. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?