Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Mixco

For one person, living is cheaper in Mixco: $818 a month against $938 in Chiang Mai, rent and utilities included – about $1,400 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Chiang Mai outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$938
/mo nomad
Mixco
🇬🇹 Guatemala
$818
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Mixco

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Mixco actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $938 per month in Chiang Mai vs $818 in Mixco, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $938
  • Mixco $818

A couple spends around $1,426 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,356 in Mixco, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,426
  • Mixco $1,356

A family of three spends $1,914 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,895 in Mixco, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,914
  • Mixco $1,895

Chiang Mai costs about 15% more than Mixco, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Chiang Mai and Mixco are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 30% lower, Mixco 39% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.26 ฿75.4
$8.90 Q 68.1
-74.61%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.18 ฿641
$51.8 Q 396
-62.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.59 ฿187
$8.72 Q 66.7
-35.89%
Cappuccino
$1.72 ฿57.6
$3.98 Q 30.42
-56.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 ฿21.54
$2.13 Q 16.28
-69.95%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.33 ฿11.18
$1.45 Q 11.09
-77.24%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.36 ฿78.7
$3.87 Q 29.59
-39.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.90 ฿130
$5.83 Q 44.60
-33.10%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.05 ฿68.6
$2.09 Q 15.94
-1.91%
White Bread (500g)
$1.40 ฿46.70
$3.76 Q 28.73
-62.77%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.28 ฿42.89
$1.93 Q 14.79
-33.68%
Eggs
$2.25 ฿75.3
$2.41 Q 18.42
-6.64%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.94 ฿566
$5.39 Q 41.23
214.29%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.74 ฿91.6
$13.80 Q 106
-80.14%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.36 ฿313
$10.38 Q 79.3
-9.83%
Apples (1kg)
$2.40 ฿80.3
$5.02 Q 38.41
-52.19%
Banana (1kg)
$1.01 ฿33.92
$2.25 Q 17.20
-55.11%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.61 ฿53.9
$5.23 Q 39.97
-69.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.52 ฿50.7
$1.57 Q 12.01
-3.18%
Potato (1kg)
$1.28 ฿42.90
$1.87 Q 14.29
-31.55%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.22
$1.73 Q 13.20
-35.84%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.09
$1.28 Q 9.78
-43.75%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 ฿17.54
$1.37 Q 10.50
-62.04%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.33 ฿145
$4.01 Q 30.66
7.98%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.73 ฿593
$7.66 Q 58.6
131.46%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$2.91 Q 22.23
-43.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85 ฿95.3
$3.76 Q 28.77
-24.20%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.85 ฿28.31
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.9 ฿1,801
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.17 ฿39.18
$4.62 Q 35.29
-74.68%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿19.00
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.37 ฿79.2
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.45 ฿48.32
$1.26 Q 9.65
15.08%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.5K ฿684.3K
$22.7K Q 173.8K
-9.91%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K ฿886.1K
$21.7K Q 165.9K
22.17%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$58.2 Q 445
7.02%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.27 ฿410
$37.89 Q 290
-67.62%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.97 ฿668
$62.4 Q 477
-67.99%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.91 ฿1,267
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.76 ฿126
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.71 ฿224
$7.98 Q 61.0
-15.91%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$797 ฿26.6K
$541 Q 4,133
47.47%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿495.7K
$13.8K Q 105.5K
7.45%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.3 ฿1,780
$44.23 Q 338
20.39%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$25.05 ฿837
$54.3 Q 415
-53.88%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.6 ฿3,062
$90.4 Q 691
1.34%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.5 ฿2,455
$78.8 Q 603
-6.81%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$464 ฿15.5K
-
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$305 ฿10.2K
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$915 ฿30.6K
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$552 ฿18.5K
-
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,912 ฿63.9K
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,438 ฿48.1K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Mixco
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$595 ฿19.9K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 13, 2026

Last update for Mixco: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$305
Mixco
- * 100%
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$238
Mixco
$328 37.6% $90
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$110
Mixco
$121 10% $11
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$95
Mixco
$159 67.6% $64
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Mixco
$190 141% $111
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Mixco
$4.6 * 92.5% $57
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$51
Mixco
$16 * 68.9% $35

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Chiang Mai versus $52.0 in Mixco. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $238 vs $328 – making Chiang Mai the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇬🇹 Mixco
🕒 Local time
17:25 5:25 PM
04:25 4:25 AM
13 h behind Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
688,124
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

GTQ, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Guatemalan Quetzal exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 7.65 GTQ (1 GTQ = 0.131 USD). 1 EUR = 8.6 GTQ (1 GTQ = 0.116 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Mixco 16,150 km ≈ 21 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Mixco

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Mixco: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Mixco?
Chiang Mai costs about 15% more than Mixco, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Mixco?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,408 per month in Chiang Mai and $1,226 in Mixco. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do dining costs compare in Chiang Mai and in Mixco?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Chiang Mai and $52.0 in Mixco. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Mixco?
Interestingly, groceries are about 38% cheaper in Chiang Mai – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Chiang Mai or in Mixco?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Mixco, where all-in costs run around $818, than in Chiang Mai at $938. In Mixco it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Mixco?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Mixco costs $818 versus $938 in Chiang Mai. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Mixco?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Mixco?
If budget matters most, go with Mixco. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?