Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Maoming

For one person, living is cheaper in Maoming: $709 a month against $938 in Chiang Mai, rent and utilities included – about $2,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$938
/mo nomad
Maoming
🇨🇳 China
$709
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Maoming

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Maoming actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $938 per month in Chiang Mai vs $709 in Maoming, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $938
  • Maoming $709

A couple spends around $1,426 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,137 in Maoming, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,426
  • Maoming $1,137

A family of three spends $1,914 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,566 in Maoming, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,914
  • Maoming $1,566

Chiang Mai costs about 32% more than Maoming, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Chiang Mai and Maoming are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 30% lower, Maoming 47% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.26 ฿75.4
$2.62 ¥17.53
-13.74%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.18 ฿641
$23.74 ¥159
-19.21%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.59 ฿187
$4.01 ¥26.83
39.40%
Cappuccino
$1.72 ฿57.6
$2.75 ¥18.36
-37.45%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 ฿21.54
$0.50 ¥3.35
28.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.33 ฿11.18
$0.29 ¥1.93
13.79%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.36 ฿78.7
$0.95 ¥6.35
148.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.90 ฿130
$2.29 ¥15.32
70.31%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.05 ฿68.6
$1.74 ¥11.65
17.82%
White Bread (500g)
$1.40 ฿46.70
$1.77 ¥11.81
-20.90%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.28 ฿42.89
$1.00 ¥6.67
28.00%
Eggs
$2.25 ฿75.3
$1.66 ¥11.09
35.54%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.94 ฿566
$13.96 ¥93.4
21.35%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.74 ฿91.6
$3.47 ¥23.17
-21.04%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.36 ฿313
$11.04 ¥73.9
-15.22%
Apples (1kg)
$2.40 ฿80.3
$1.93 ¥12.90
24.35%
Banana (1kg)
$1.01 ฿33.92
$1.34 ¥8.99
-24.63%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.61 ฿53.9
$1.55 ¥10.36
3.87%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.52 ฿50.7
$1.25 ¥8.34
21.60%
Potato (1kg)
$1.28 ฿42.90
$0.69 ¥4.64
85.51%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.22
$0.95 ¥6.33
16.84%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.09
$0.66 ¥4.43
9.09%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.52 ฿17.54
$0.55 ¥3.66
-5.45%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.33 ฿145
$3.37 ¥22.55
28.49%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.73 ฿593
$11.67 ¥78.0
51.93%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$0.84 ¥5.59
94.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85 ฿95.3
$1.54 ¥10.26
85.06%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.85 ฿28.31
$0.29 ¥1.92
193.10%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.9 ฿1,801
$17.23 ¥115
212.83%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.17 ฿39.18
$1.51 ¥10.09
-22.52%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿19.00
$0.36 ¥2.39
58.33%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.37 ฿79.2
$7.12 ¥47.62
-66.71%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.45 ฿48.32
$1.29 ¥8.64
12.40%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.5K ฿684.3K
$19.4K ¥129.5K
5.69%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K ฿886.1K
$17.5K ¥117.2K
51.24%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$57.6 ¥385
8.21%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.27 ฿410
$8.78 ¥58.7
39.75%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.97 ฿668
$11.99 ¥80.2
66.56%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.91 ฿1,267
$33.74 ¥226
12.36%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.76 ฿126
$15.10 ¥101
-75.10%
Cinema Ticket
$6.71 ฿224
$6.18 ¥41.32
8.58%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$797 ฿26.6K
$463 ¥3,098
72.02%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿495.7K
$17.2K ¥115.0K
-13.78%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.3 ฿1,780
$44.17 ¥295
20.56%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$25.05 ฿837
$33.79 ¥226
-25.87%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.6 ฿3,062
$80.7 ¥540
13.48%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.5 ฿2,455
$67.8 ¥453
8.36%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$464 ฿15.5K
$257 ¥1,715
80.91%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$305 ฿10.2K
$171 ¥1,140
78.63%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$915 ฿30.6K
$601 ¥4,017
52.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$552 ฿18.5K
$339 ¥2,267
62.89%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,912 ฿63.9K
$3,926 ¥26.2K
-51.30%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,438 ฿48.1K
$1,723 ¥11.5K
-16.50%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Maoming
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$595 ฿19.9K
$1,026 ¥6,857
-41.96%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
3.36
65.77%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 13, 2026

Last update for Maoming: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$305
Maoming
$171 44% $134
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$238
Maoming
$212 10.9% $26
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$110
Maoming
$102 6.9% $7.6
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$95
Maoming
$78 17.1% $16
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Maoming
$78 0.7% $0.6
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Maoming
$22 64.7% $40
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$51
Maoming
$46 10.2% $5.2

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $464 in Chiang Mai versus $257 in Maoming. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 72% higher in Maoming, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Chiang Mai versus $24.00 in Maoming. Groceries tell a different story – $238 in Chiang Mai vs $212 in Maoming – so Maoming wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇨🇳 Maoming
🕒 Local time
15:42 3:42 PM
16:42 4:42 PM
1 h ahead of Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
1,217,000
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

CNY, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Chinese Yuan exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 6.69 CNY (1 CNY = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.52 CNY (1 CNY = 0.133 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Maoming 1,290 km ≈ 2 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Maoming

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Maoming: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Maoming?
Chiang Mai costs about 32% more than Maoming, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from transport. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Maoming?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,408 per month in Chiang Mai and $1,064 in Maoming. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chiang Mai or Maoming?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Maoming, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do childcare costs compare in Chiang Mai and in Maoming?
Kindergarten costs $797 per month in Chiang Mai and $463 in Maoming. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Maoming?
Groceries cost about 12% more in Chiang Mai, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Chiang Mai or in Maoming?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Maoming, where all-in costs run around $709, than in Chiang Mai at $938. In Maoming it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Maoming?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Maoming costs $709 versus $938 in Chiang Mai. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Maoming?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Maoming?
If budget matters most, go with Maoming. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?