Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Jaffna

For one person, living is cheaper in Jaffna: $486 a month against $925 in Chiang Mai, rent and utilities included – about $5,300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Jaffna
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
$486
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Jaffna

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Jaffna actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $925 per month in Chiang Mai vs $486 in Jaffna, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $925
  • Jaffna $486

A couple spends around $1,414 per month in Chiang Mai vs $774 in Jaffna, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,414
  • Jaffna $774

A family of three spends $1,903 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,063 in Jaffna, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,903
  • Jaffna $1,063

Chiang Mai costs about 90% more than Jaffna, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both Chiang Mai and Jaffna are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 32% lower, Jaffna 64% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.29 ฿76.5
$1.04 LKR 345
120.19%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.64 ฿656
$39.54 LKR 13.1K
-50.33%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.61 ฿188
$4.66 LKR 1,544
20.39%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ฿55.6
$3.22 LKR 1,065
-48.45%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 ฿23.40
$1.60 LKR 531
-56.25%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.31 ฿10.24
$0.52 LKR 173
-40.38%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.41 ฿80.4
$3.57 LKR 1,183
-32.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 ฿124
$5.99 LKR 1,983
-38.06%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.95 ฿65.3
$0.68 LKR 224
186.76%
White Bread (500g)
$1.41 ฿47.03
$0.48 LKR 161
193.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.31 ฿43.62
$0.64 LKR 212
104.69%
Eggs
$2.18 ฿72.9
$1.40 LKR 464
55.71%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.65 ฿556
$4.45 LKR 1,474
274.16%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.76 ฿92.2
$3.20 LKR 1,058
-13.75%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.11 ฿304
$5.91 LKR 1,959
54.15%
Apples (1kg)
$2.39 ฿80.0
$3.72 LKR 1,233
-35.75%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ฿34.26
$0.50 LKR 166
106.00%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$3.07 LKR 1,016
-46.91%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 ฿50.0
$1.48 LKR 491
1.35%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 ฿43.13
$0.99 LKR 327
30.30%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.03
$0.62 LKR 205
79.03%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.08
$0.63 LKR 207
14.29%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ฿17.59
$0.39 LKR 131
35.90%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.31 ฿144
$11.67 LKR 3,865
-63.07%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$18.26 LKR 6,047
-1.70%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.58 ฿52.9
$2.56 LKR 848
-38.28%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.84 ฿95.0
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.86 ฿28.86
$0.31 LKR 103
177.42%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.3 ฿1,780
$3.08 LKR 1,020
1629.87%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.21 ฿40.29
$0.47 LKR 155
157.45%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿18.99
$0.23 LKR 75.5
147.83%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.35 ฿78.6
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.44 ฿47.96
$1.30 LKR 430
10.77%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.7K ฿692.8K
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K ฿895.7K
$45.8K LKR 15.2M
-41.48%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$45.41 LKR 15.0K
37.26%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.11 ฿405
$2.95 LKR 977
310.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.94 ฿666
-
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.07 ฿1,239
$5.97 LKR 1,977
520.94%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.78 ฿126
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.50 ฿217
$1.84 LKR 609
253.26%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$793 ฿26.5K
-
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿494.9K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.7 ฿1,796
$36.40 LKR 12.1K
47.64%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.62 ฿823
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.9 ฿3,036
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.1 ฿2,378
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$455 ฿15.2K
$154 LKR 51.0K
196.04%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$298 ฿9,954
$138 LKR 45.7K
116.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$908 ฿30.4K
$224 LKR 74.2K
305.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$554 ฿18.5K
$196 LKR 64.9K
182.79%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,931 ฿64.5K
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,445 ฿48.3K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Jaffna
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$591 ฿19.7K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Last update for Jaffna: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$298
Jaffna
–
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$235
Jaffna
–
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$108
Jaffna
–
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$94
Jaffna
–
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Jaffna
–
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Jaffna
–
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$50
Jaffna
–

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $455 in Chiang Mai versus $154 in Jaffna. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai versus $40.00 in Jaffna. Groceries tell a different story – $235 in Chiang Mai vs $169 in Jaffna – so Jaffna wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇱🇰 Jaffna
🕒 Local time
01:01 1:01 AM
23:31 11:31 PM
1 h 30 min behind Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
600,000
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

LKR, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Sri Lankan Rupee exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 331 LKR (1,000 LKR = 3.02 USD). 1 EUR = 372 LKR (1,000 LKR = 2.69 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Jaffna 2,280 km ≈ 3 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Jaffna

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Jaffna: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Jaffna?
Chiang Mai costs about 90% more than Jaffna, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from clothing. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Jaffna?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,388 per month in Chiang Mai and $729 in Jaffna. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chiang Mai or Jaffna?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Jaffna, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How expensive is transport in Chiang Mai compared to Jaffna?
Public transport costs about 1630% less in Jaffna. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Jaffna?
Groceries cost about 39% more in Chiang Mai, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Chiang Mai or in Jaffna?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Jaffna, where all-in costs run around $486, than in Chiang Mai at $925. In Jaffna it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Jaffna?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Jaffna costs $486 versus $925 in Chiang Mai. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Jaffna?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Jaffna?
If budget matters most, go with Jaffna. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?