Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Abnub

For one person, living is cheaper in Abnub: $433 a month against $925 in Chiang Mai, rent and utilities included – about $5,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Abnub
🇪🇬 Egypt
$433
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Abnub

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Abnub actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $925 per month in Chiang Mai vs $433 in Abnub, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $925
  • Abnub $433

A couple spends around $1,414 per month in Chiang Mai vs $698 in Abnub, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,414
  • Abnub $698

A family of three spends $1,903 per month in Chiang Mai vs $962 in Abnub, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,903
  • Abnub $962

Chiang Mai costs about 114% more than Abnub, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Chiang Mai and Abnub are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 32% lower, Abnub 68% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.29 ฿76.5
$3.87 E£206
-40.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.64 ฿656
$15.16 E£809
29.55%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.61 ฿188
$4.76 E£254
17.86%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ฿55.6
$1.26 E£67.3
31.75%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 ฿23.40
$0.30 E£16.02
133.33%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.31 ฿10.24
$0.14 E£7.27
121.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.41 ฿80.4
$1.29 E£69.1
86.82%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 ฿124
$2.87 E£153
29.27%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.95 ฿65.3
$0.85 E£45.60
129.41%
White Bread (500g)
$1.41 ฿47.03
$0.70 E£37.44
101.43%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.31 ฿43.62
$0.60 E£31.79
118.33%
Eggs
$2.18 ฿72.9
$1.19 E£63.6
83.19%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.65 ฿556
$3.29 E£176
406.08%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.76 ฿92.2
$4.13 E£221
-33.17%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.11 ฿304
$7.90 E£422
15.32%
Apples (1kg)
$2.39 ฿80.0
$1.45 E£77.4
64.83%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ฿34.26
$0.64 E£34.16
60.94%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$0.45 E£24.15
262.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 ฿50.0
$0.33 E£17.39
354.55%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 ฿43.13
$0.32 E£16.87
303.13%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.03
$0.31 E£16.35
258.06%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.08
$0.27 E£14.42
166.67%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ฿17.59
$0.21 E£11.39
152.38%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.31 ฿144
$1.85 E£98.8
132.97%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$6.30 E£337
184.92%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.58 ฿52.9
$1.24 E£66.2
27.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.84 ฿95.0
$1.95 E£104
45.64%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.86 ฿28.86
$0.18 E£9.35
377.78%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.3 ฿1,780
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.21 ฿40.29
$0.37 E£19.52
227.03%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿18.99
$0.17 E£8.90
235.29%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.35 ฿78.6
$1.20 E£64.1
95.83%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.44 ฿47.96
$0.45 E£24.28
220.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.7K ฿692.8K
$31.6K E£1.7M
-34.31%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K ฿895.7K
$24.5K E£1.3M
9.55%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$15.19 E£811
310.34%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.11 ฿405
$7.02 E£375
72.51%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.94 ฿666
$13.38 E£714
49.03%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.07 ฿1,239
$15.85 E£846
133.88%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.78 ฿126
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.50 ฿217
$2.83 E£151
129.68%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$793 ฿26.5K
$85.9 E£4,589
822.32%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿494.9K
$1,909 E£102.0K
675.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.7 ฿1,796
$17.43 E£931
208.32%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.62 ฿823
$45.05 E£2,406
-45.35%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.9 ฿3,036
$114 E£6,081
-20.22%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.1 ฿2,378
$56.4 E£3,014
26.07%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$455 ฿15.2K
$130 E£6,967
249.08%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$298 ฿9,954
$75.8 E£4,047
292.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$908 ฿30.4K
$253 E£13.5K
258.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$554 ฿18.5K
$142 E£7,595
289.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,931 ฿64.5K
$754 E£40.3K
156.07%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,445 ฿48.3K
$355 E£19.0K
306.89%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Abnub
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$591 ฿19.7K
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
16.21
-65.64%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Last update for Abnub: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$298
Abnub
$76 74.6% $222
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$235
Abnub
$119 49.3% $116
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$108
Abnub
$105 3.1% $3.4
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$94
Abnub
$36 62.3% $59
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Abnub
$74 5.5% $4.3
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Abnub
$1.9 * 96.9% $59
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$50
Abnub
$22 57.1% $29

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $455 in Chiang Mai versus $130 in Abnub. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai versus $15.00 in Abnub. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $235 vs $119 – making Abnub the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇪🇬 Abnub
🕒 Local time
23:12 11:12 PM
19:12 7:12 PM
4 h behind Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
111,785
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

EGP, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Egyptian Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 53.4 EGP (100 EGP = 1.87 USD). 1 EUR = 60.03 EGP (100 EGP = 1.67 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Abnub 6,930 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Abnub

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Abnub: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Abnub cheaper than Chiang Mai?
Yes – Chiang Mai is pricier by about 114%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,388 per month in Chiang Mai and $650 in Abnub. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Abnub, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Chiang Mai or in Abnub?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai and $15.00 in Abnub. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Chiang Mai and in Abnub?
Groceries cost about 97% more in Chiang Mai, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Chiang Mai or in Abnub?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Abnub, where all-in costs run around $433, than in Chiang Mai at $925. In Abnub it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Chiang Mai or Abnub more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Abnub – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Chiang Mai or Abnub?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Abnub. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?