Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chanthaburi and Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Chanthaburi: $965 a month against $1,236 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $3,300 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Bali outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Chanthaburi
🇹🇭 Thailand
$965
/mo nomad
Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,236
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chanthaburi and in Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chanthaburi and in Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $965 per month in Chanthaburi vs $1,236 in Bali, rent included.

  • Chanthaburi $965
  • Bali $1,236

A couple spends around $1,594 per month in Chanthaburi vs $2,086 in Bali, rent included.

  • Chanthaburi $1,594
  • Bali $2,086

A family of three spends $2,224 per month in Chanthaburi vs $2,937 in Bali, rent included.

  • Chanthaburi $2,224
  • Bali $2,937

Chanthaburi is about 22% cheaper than Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Chanthaburi and Bali are more affordable than the global median – Chanthaburi 29% lower, Bali 8% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.18 ฿39.32
$2.76 Rp 49.7K
-57.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.45 ฿1,185
$29.80 Rp 536.4K
18.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.15 ฿239
$4.63 Rp 83.3K
54.43%
Cappuccino
$1.52 ฿50.8
$2.32 Rp 41.7K
-34.48%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.52 ฿17.25
$1.40 Rp 25.1K
-62.86%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.29 ฿9.60
$0.64 Rp 11.5K
-54.69%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.67 ฿55.8
$2.19 Rp 39.4K
-23.74%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.40 ฿147
$3.58 Rp 64.5K
22.91%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.52 ฿51.0
$1.49 Rp 26.7K
2.01%
White Bread (500g)
$1.47 ฿48.97
$2.21 Rp 39.8K
-33.48%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.87 ฿29.09
$1.17 Rp 21.1K
-25.64%
Eggs
$2.05 ฿68.7
$2.02 Rp 36.4K
1.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.05 ฿570
$16.52 Rp 297.4K
3.21%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.69 ฿123
$3.68 Rp 66.2K
0.27%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.08 ฿437
$11.67 Rp 210.0K
12.08%
Apples (1kg)
$3.92 ฿131
$3.44 Rp 62.0K
13.95%
Banana (1kg)
$1.80 ฿60.1
$1.46 Rp 26.2K
23.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.81 ฿93.9
$2.24 Rp 40.3K
25.45%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.90 ฿63.3
$1.82 Rp 32.8K
4.40%
Potato (1kg)
$1.17 ฿39.14
$1.79 Rp 32.2K
-34.64%
Onion (1kg)
$1.56 ฿52.2
$2.27 Rp 40.9K
-31.28%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.24 ฿41.41
$0.99 Rp 17.8K
25.25%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.54 ฿18.21
$0.51 Rp 9,186
5.88%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.50 ฿150
$2.15 Rp 38.7K
109.30%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.75 ฿493
$21.44 Rp 386.0K
-31.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.71 ฿57.1
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
-25.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.29 ฿110
$2.86 Rp 51.5K
15.03%
🚌 Getting Around
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.87 ฿29.23
$0.26 Rp 4,713
234.62%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$88.7 ฿2,964
$7.97 Rp 143.5K
1012.92%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.01 ฿33.74
$0.48 Rp 8,646
110.42%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.06 ฿35.26
$0.43 Rp 7,705
146.51%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.87 ฿196
$5.64 Rp 101.6K
4.08%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.20 ฿40.01
$0.82 Rp 14.8K
46.34%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.1K ฿1.0M
$23.7K Rp 426.6M
31.03%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.3K ฿779.2K
$31.7K Rp 571.3M
-26.54%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$106 ฿3,547
$81.3 Rp 1.5M
30.50%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$3.58 ฿120
$6.53 Rp 117.6K
-45.18%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$10.22 ฿342
$18.31 Rp 329.7K
-44.18%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.50 ฿1,554
$46.85 Rp 843.4K
-0.75%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.30 ฿478
$15.05 Rp 270.8K
-4.98%
Cinema Ticket
$5.30 ฿177
$3.69 Rp 66.5K
43.63%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$578 ฿19.3K
$445 Rp 8.0M
29.76%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.6K ฿555.3K
$5,218 Rp 93.9M
218.43%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$7.38 ฿247
$42.66 Rp 767.8K
-82.70%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.89 ฿1,199
$33.40 Rp 601.2K
7.46%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$67.6 ฿2,260
$75.0 Rp 1.4M
-9.87%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$20.82 ฿696
$73.7 Rp 1.3M
-71.76%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$440 ฿14.7K
$996 Rp 17.9M
-55.81%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$296 ฿9,906
$596 Rp 10.7M
-50.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,368 ฿45.7K
$3,054 Rp 55.0M
-55.21%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$727 ฿24.3K
$1,511 Rp 27.2M
-51.84%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,912 ฿63.9K
$2,430 Rp 43.7M
-21.35%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,552 ฿51.9K
$1,963 Rp 35.3M
-20.94%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chanthaburi
Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$220 Rp 4.0M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.25
13.78
-61.90%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chanthaburi: October 10, 2026

Last update for Bali: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chanthaburi
$296
Bali
$596 101% $300
Groceries & Markets
Chanthaburi
$264
Bali
$277 4.7% $12
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chanthaburi
$120
Bali
$106 11.5% $14
Getting Around
Chanthaburi
$98
Bali
$12 88.2% $87
Eating Out
Chanthaburi
$69
Bali
$90 29.6% $21
Clothing & Footwear
Chanthaburi
$59
Bali
$101 70.7% $42
Sport & Entertainment
Chanthaburi
$57
Bali
$54 5% $2.9

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $440 in Chanthaburi versus $996 in Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35.00 in Chanthaburi versus $30.00 in Bali. Groceries tell a different story – $264 in Chanthaburi vs $277 in Bali – so Chanthaburi wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chanthaburi
🇮🇩 Bali
🕒 Local time
04:27 4:27 AM
05:27 5:27 AM
1 h ahead of Chanthaburi
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
27,602
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chanthaburi Bali 2,760 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Chanthaburi
  • Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chanthaburi vs Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chanthaburi or Bali?
Bali costs about 28% more than Chanthaburi, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from transport. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chanthaburi and in Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,447 per month in Chanthaburi and $1,854 in Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chanthaburi or Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Chanthaburi, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do dining costs compare in Chanthaburi and in Bali?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $35.00 in Chanthaburi and $30.00 in Bali. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Chanthaburi compared to Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $965 in Chanthaburi and $1,236 in Bali. That's a gap of about 28%.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Chanthaburi or in Bali?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Chanthaburi, where all-in costs run around $965, than in Bali at $1,236. In Chanthaburi it covers expenses comfortably, while in Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chanthaburi or Bali?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Chanthaburi costs $965 versus $1,236 in Bali. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chanthaburi compared to Bali?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chanthaburi or to Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Chanthaburi. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chanthaburi vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?