Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Cava de’ Tirreni and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $1,728 in Cava de’ Tirreni, rent and utilities included – about $4,500 less a year. The total is higher in Cava de’ Tirreni despite lower rent and utilities.

Cava de’ Tirreni, Italy
Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Cava de’ Tirreni
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,728
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Cava de’ Tirreni and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Cava de’ Tirreni and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,728 in Cava de’ Tirreni versus $1,349 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cava de’ Tirreni $1,728
  • Ubud, Bali $1,349

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,594 in Cava de’ Tirreni versus $2,305 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cava de’ Tirreni $2,594
  • Ubud, Bali $2,305

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,459 in Cava de’ Tirreni versus $3,261 in Ubud, Bali.

  • Cava de’ Tirreni $3,459
  • Ubud, Bali $3,261

Living in Cava de’ Tirreni is roughly 28% more expensive than in Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.35 €17.33
$3.32 Rp 60.2K
482.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$33.12 €29.66
$35.64 Rp 645.8K
-7.07%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.14 €9.08
$5.53 Rp 100.3K
83.36%
Cappuccino
$1.73 €1.55
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
-36.40%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.15 €2.82
$1.70 Rp 30.8K
85.29%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 €1.27
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
86.84%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.72 €5.12
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
115.85%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.51 €4.04
$4.38 Rp 79.4K
2.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.74 €1.56
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
16.78%
White Bread (500g)
$1.72 €1.54
$2.28 Rp 41.2K
-24.56%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.67 €2.39
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
124.37%
Eggs
$5.48 €4.91
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
168.63%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$22.75 €20.37
$17.70 Rp 320.8K
28.53%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$16.42 €14.71
$3.96 Rp 71.8K
314.65%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$26.63 €23.85
$12.19 Rp 220.9K
118.46%
Apples (1kg)
$2.69 €2.41
$3.66 Rp 66.2K
-26.50%
Banana (1kg)
$2.25 €2.01
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
48.03%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.96 €2.65
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
32.74%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.07 €2.75
$1.97 Rp 35.7K
55.84%
Potato (1kg)
$1.94 €1.74
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
4.86%
Onion (1kg)
$1.92 €1.72
$2.42 Rp 43.9K
-20.66%
Lettuce (1 head)
$3.05 €2.73
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
208.08%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.60 €0.54
$0.51 Rp 9,303
17.65%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.73 €6.03
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
203.15%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.36 €7.49
$22.24 Rp 403.0K
-62.41%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.99 €1.78
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
-11.95%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.53 €2.26
$2.97 Rp 53.8K
-14.81%
🚌 Getting Around
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.56 €1.40
$0.25 Rp 4,548
524.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$39.73 €35.59
$7.82 Rp 141.8K
408.06%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.88 €6.16
$0.44 Rp 7,964
1463.64%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.64 €1.47
$0.43 Rp 7,793
281.40%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$22.08 €19.77
$5.41 Rp 98.0K
308.13%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.04 €1.82
$0.82 Rp 14.9K
148.78%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.7K €32.0K
$23.8K Rp 432.0M
49.82%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$34.4K €30.8K
$31.7K Rp 575.3M
8.41%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$155 €139
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
96.17%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.64 €12.22
$6.45 Rp 116.8K
111.47%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$35.35 €31.66
$18.58 Rp 336.7K
90.26%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.83 €44.63
$49.48 Rp 896.7K
0.71%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$22.66 €20.30
$17.65 Rp 319.8K
28.39%
Cinema Ticket
$8.96 €8.02
$4.27 Rp 77.4K
109.84%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$360 €323
$491 Rp 8.9M
-26.58%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.4K €9,297
$5,674 Rp 102.8M
82.96%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$109 €97.7
$44.64 Rp 808.9K
144.35%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.86 €33.91
$34.95 Rp 633.4K
8.33%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$122 €109
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
52.10%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132 €118
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
66.02%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$660 €591
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
-41.35%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$541 €484
$671 Rp 12.2M
-19.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$958 €858
$3,565 Rp 64.6M
-73.13%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$879 €787
$1,723 Rp 31.2M
-48.99%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,949 €2,641
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
7.95%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,975 €1,769
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
-13.53%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cava de’ Tirreni
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,875 €1,679
$164 Rp 3.0M
1044.44%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.13
13.78
-77.29%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Cava de’ Tirreni: October 26, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Cava de’ Tirreni
$541
Ubud, Bali
$672 24.2% $131
Groceries & Markets
Cava de’ Tirreni
$412
Ubud, Bali
$288 30.1% $124
Eating Out
Cava de’ Tirreni
$262
Ubud, Bali
$108 58.9% $154
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cava de’ Tirreni
$204
Ubud, Bali
$104 49% $100
Clothing & Footwear
Cava de’ Tirreni
$180
Ubud, Bali
$108 40.3% $73
Sport & Entertainment
Cava de’ Tirreni
$68
Ubud, Bali
$58 14.3% $9.7
Getting Around
Cava de’ Tirreni
$61
Ubud, Bali
$11 81.3% $50

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $660 in Cava de’ Tirreni and $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Cava de’ Tirreni pays about 11 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $33 in Cava de’ Tirreni vs $36 in Ubud, Bali. Groceries flip the comparison at $412 vs $288, with Ubud, Bali cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Cava de’ Tirreni
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
19:58 7:58 PM
02:58 2:58 AM
7 h ahead of Cava de’ Tirreni
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
53,488
74,800
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 0.896 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 1, 2026: 1 USD = 18,120 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,232 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Cava de’ Tirreni Ubud, Bali 11,510 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Cava de’ Tirreni
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Cava de’ Tirreni vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Cava de’ Tirreni or Ubud, Bali?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 22% lower than in Cava de’ Tirreni. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Cava de’ Tirreni or in Ubud, Bali?
Average pay in Cava de’ Tirreni is about 11 times higher, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Cava de’ Tirreni compared to Ubud, Bali?
Rent for a central apartment: $660 in Cava de’ Tirreni versus $1,125 in Ubud, Bali. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Cava de’ Tirreni compared to Ubud, Bali?
All in, you’ll spend $1,728 per month in Cava de’ Tirreni versus $1,349 in Ubud, Bali – Ubud, Bali is about 22% cheaper, which adds up to real savings over time.
How expensive is transport in Cava de’ Tirreni compared to Ubud, Bali?
A monthly transit pass in Ubud, Bali runs roughly 80% less than in Cava de’ Tirreni. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Cava de’ Tirreni or in Ubud, Bali?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Cava de’ Tirreni or Ubud, Bali?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Cava de’ Tirreni compared to Ubud, Bali?
Safety-wise, Cava de’ Tirreni and Ubud, Bali are both considered safe, so it’s unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.
Should I move to Cava de’ Tirreni or to Ubud, Bali?
It comes down to priorities – Ubud, Bali wins on affordability, Cava de’ Tirreni on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Cava de’ Tirreni vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?