Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bel Air and Cebu

For one person, living is cheaper in Bel Air: $590 a month against $918 in Cebu, rent and utilities included – about $3,900 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Cebu outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Bel Air
🇲🇺 Mauritius
$590
/mo nomad
Cebu
🇵🇭 Philippines
$918
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bel Air and in Cebu

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bel Air and in Cebu actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $590 in Bel Air versus $918 in Cebu.

  • Bel Air $590
  • Cebu $918

Estimated couple costs with rent: $995 in Bel Air versus $1,409 in Cebu.

  • Bel Air $995
  • Cebu $1,409

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,400 in Bel Air versus $1,900 in Cebu.

  • Bel Air $1,400
  • Cebu $1,900

Living in Bel Air costs roughly 36% less than in Cebu, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities sit below the global median: Bel Air 56% lower, Cebu 32% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$5.67 MUR 267
$3.09 ₱194
83.50%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$37.95 MUR 1,786
$24.22 ₱1,525
56.69%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.19 MUR 338
$3.92 ₱247
83.42%
Cappuccino
$1.03 MUR 48.47
$2.51 ₱158
-58.96%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.07 MUR 50.2
$1.59 ₱100
-32.70%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.59 MUR 27.62
$0.53 ₱33.43
11.32%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.62 MUR 76.1
$1.78 ₱112
-8.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.13 MUR 148
$2.17 ₱137
44.24%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.62 MUR 76.1
$1.92 ₱121
-15.62%
White Bread (500g)
$0.78 MUR 36.67
$1.36 ₱85.4
-42.65%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.15 MUR 54.1
$1.01 ₱63.5
13.86%
Eggs
$2.54 MUR 120
$2.03 ₱128
25.12%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$5.29 MUR 249
$9.86 ₱621
-46.35%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.30 MUR 296
$4.39 ₱277
43.51%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.14 MUR 525
$7.60 ₱479
46.58%
Apples (1kg)
$2.75 MUR 130
$3.30 ₱208
-16.67%
Banana (1kg)
$2.61 MUR 123
$1.39 ₱87.8
87.77%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.38 MUR 65.1
$2.33 ₱147
-40.77%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.02 MUR 142
$1.50 ₱94.3
101.33%
Potato (1kg)
$1.00 MUR 46.93
$2.36 ₱149
-57.63%
Onion (1kg)
$0.93 MUR 43.84
$1.90 ₱119
-51.05%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.69 MUR 32.37
$1.19 ₱74.9
-42.02%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.90 MUR 42.48
$0.63 ₱39.71
42.86%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.25 MUR 294
$3.00 ₱189
108.33%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.37 MUR 394
$6.03 ₱379
38.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.60 MUR 75.5
$1.23 ₱77.7
30.08%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.27 MUR 107
$1.75 ₱110
29.71%
🚌 Getting Around
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.25 ₱15.86
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$12.64 ₱796
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.32 MUR 204
$0.77 ₱48.62
461.04%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.13 MUR 147
$0.23 ₱14.53
1260.87%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$21.19 MUR 998
$4.46 ₱281
375.11%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.35 MUR 63.6
$1.31 ₱82.8
3.05%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.8K MUR 1.7M
$21.2K ₱1.3M
68.36%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$30.7K MUR 1.4M
$19.1K ₱1.2M
60.38%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$45.32 MUR 2,134
$120 ₱7,569
-62.31%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$10.72 MUR 505
$14.00 ₱882
-23.43%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.55 MUR 1,344
$27.54 ₱1,734
3.67%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$32.33 ₱2,035
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$6.65 ₱419
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.40 MUR 301
$5.65 ₱356
13.27%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$128 MUR 6,039
$275 ₱17.3K
-53.41%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$7,491 MUR 352.7K
$7,918 ₱498.5K
-5.39%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$77.1 MUR 3,629
$49.33 ₱3,106
56.25%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$72.3 MUR 3,403
$25.24 ₱1,589
186.37%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$118 MUR 5,568
$77.0 ₱4,846
53.66%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$76.6 MUR 3,604
$57.2 ₱3,601
33.83%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$500 ₱31.5K
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$309 ₱19.4K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,078 ₱67.9K
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$615 ₱38.7K
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,886 ₱181.7K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,917 ₱120.7K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bel Air
Cebu
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$346 ₱21.8K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.67
7.2
-7.36%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bel Air: October 11, 2026

Last update for Cebu: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Bel Air
$217
Cebu
$206 5.3% $11
Clothing & Footwear
Bel Air
$155
Cebu
$94 39.4% $61
Eating Out
Bel Air
$100
Cebu
$88 11.9% $12
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bel Air
$85
Cebu
$162 91.2% $77
Getting Around
Bel Air
$20 *
Cebu
$16 22% $4.4
Sport & Entertainment
Bel Air
$13 *
Cebu
$44 241% $31
Accommodation & Living
Bel Air
- *
Cebu
$309

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

Dining out: $38.00 in Bel Air vs $24.00 in Cebu for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $217 vs $206 per month, with Cebu cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇺 Bel Air
🇵🇭 Cebu
🕒 Local time
22:42 10:42 PM
02:42 2:42 AM
4 h ahead of Bel Air
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
17,600
964,169
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PHP, USD, EUR to MUR – Mauritian Rupee Converter

Mauritian Rupee exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 47.08 MUR (100 MUR = 2.12 USD). 1 EUR = 52.93 MUR (100 MUR = 1.89 EUR).

Philippine Peso exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 62.96 PHP (100 PHP = 1.59 USD). 1 EUR = 70.78 PHP (100 PHP = 1.41 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bel Air Cebu 7,990 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bel Air
  • Cebu

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bel Air vs Cebu: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bel Air or Cebu?
Bel Air wins on cost – living expenses run 56% lower than in Cebu. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Bel Air the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bel Air and in Cebu?
You'd need roughly $885 in Bel Air and $1,377 in Cebu to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
Are groceries more expensive in Bel Air or in Cebu?
Shoppers in Cebu pay roughly 6% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
How much does it cost to live in Bel Air compared to Cebu?
All in, you'll spend $590 per month in Bel Air versus $918 in Cebu – a 56% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $800/month in Bel Air or in Cebu?
Either city works on $800 a month, though Bel Air gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Bel Air or Cebu?
Both work as nomad bases, but Bel Air delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $590 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Bel Air hard to pass up.
How safe is Bel Air compared to Cebu?
Safety-wise, Bel Air and Cebu are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Bel Air gentler on the wallet – expenses run 56% less than in Cebu. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Bel Air vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?